The Ex-Mrs. Hedgefund

( 19 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.01
$25.95 List Price (Save 100%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (54)  
Used (41)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 54 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(279)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Brand New, Unread, May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. In Stock and ready to ship.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(279)

Condition: New
No Dust Jacket! These books are in unread showroom condition but have no dust jacket May have some shelf wear or remainder mark.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Good
2009-04-16 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-04-16 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-04-16 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1126)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy ... with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11543)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
Excellent condition

Ships from: Millbury, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49881)

Condition: Acceptable
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(449)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 54 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

The year is 2006, the apex of excess. Married to the founder of Comet Capital, Holly Talbott is slowly becoming a reluctant Mrs. Hedgefund. Sure, it’s great to live in a world that is seemingly sheltered from the threat of economic collapse and the risk of having to downsize from new Roger Viviers to consignment Manolos. Holly loves being a stay-at-home mom to her son, Miles, keeping house accounts at all the best places in town, and having a Rolodex of eager donors for her fund-raisers for the local hospital, but there are some downsides to this world of excess and secluded luxury. For starters, there are endless black tie functions where the hedgie men vie to show up their competition ...

See more details below

Overview

The year is 2006, the apex of excess. Married to the founder of Comet Capital, Holly Talbott is slowly becoming a reluctant Mrs. Hedgefund. Sure, it’s great to live in a world that is seemingly sheltered from the threat of economic collapse and the risk of having to downsize from new Roger Viviers to consignment Manolos. Holly loves being a stay-at-home mom to her son, Miles, keeping house accounts at all the best places in town, and having a Rolodex of eager donors for her fund-raisers for the local hospital, but there are some downsides to this world of excess and secluded luxury. For starters, there are endless black tie functions where the hedgie men vie to show up their competition with bids at charity auctions on matzoh ball soup cooked by Rachael Ray ($675,000) and fifteen minutes with Warren Buffett ($700,000). Holly and her sister-in-law, Kiki, joke that lunches are called luncheons because they take eons, that even BOTOX can’t stop their mother-in-law’s withering stares, and that their husbands are away so often it almost feels like they are single again.

When an adventure with Kiki to trendy Williamsburg leads to a shocking discovery, Holly soon learns that not all of her husband’s trips have been for business. Forced to choose between compromising her integrity and living honestly, Holly begins to navigate a new New York existence. And while being a divorcée may make her a pariah to the other moms on the Upper East Side, below Fifty-seventh Street there is a world of new career and dating prospects to explore. Holly soon finds that sometimes exes have all the fun, and in the most unexpected places. . . .

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

In the gilded age of a few months ago, hedge fund managers were "the kings of ka-ching." Of course, now they're not, and there's a sparky frisson to Momzilla author Kargman's lively chronicle of a queen of ka-ching who ditches her hedge fund manager hubby. Hedge-fund wife Holly Talbott, 34, has forgone Botox and boob jobs and considers herself "more J. Crew than J. Mendel." She also thinks she has a happy marriage despite her ferocious mother-in-law and the cattiness of keeping up with the yummy mummies of her son's schoolmates. But once she and best friend Kiki discover her husband's cheating ways, the knives come out: among other things, the tough pre-nup makes divorcing the ultra-rich hedgie trickier than she expects. Dating isn't much easier, but readers will know to hold out for the glowing happy ever after. Effervescent Holly's romp through wealthy Manhattan is a gleeful little bonbon. (Apr.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
From The Critics
A Wall Street wife attempts to bid goodbye to all that. Holly Talbott's husband Tim wheels and deals for powerhouse Comet Capital, and she's an acute observer of the grazing habits of "hedgies." Kargman (Momzillas, 2007, etc.) presents Holly as morally superior to her adopted uberclass, though her mini-revolts are hardly earth-shattering. She doesn't do luncheons. Avowedly superannuated at 34, she resolves to resist the Botox- and lipo-assisted ageless look. She bucks family ire to meet on the sly with potty-mouthed BFF Kiki, an outspoken Jewish fish-out-of-water among the WASP-y Talbotts who has just divorced Tim's brother, much to the chagrin of the clan's dragon-lady matriarch. On a clandestine expedition to Brooklyn, Holly and Kiki spot Tim in midclench with a gold-digging vixen. From there we get the too-familiar social travails of the ex-Mrs. Master of the Universe. Holly is blackballed from the blue-chip fundraising circuit, politely shunned (while dropping her son Miles off at school) by her fellow yummy-mummies and forced to date off Wall Street. So is Kiki, who abandons her trash-talking-sexpot persona-and her contempt for too-handsome guys-the minute she meets gallery impresario Lyle Spence. Holly's dating woes mount: She dallies with clubsters obsessed with collectible sneakers, mistakes a cockroach for a caress and is kicked out of a Connecticut cabin by a would-be date rapist. Although distinguished by Kargman's wit, this is less social satire than standard-issue romantic comedy: Holly and Kiki prevail, not by forsaking rich men, but by attracting nicer ones. Readers hoping for a serves-them-right tell-all as the charmed lives of the Talbotts and their ilk disintegrate willhave to settle for two pages of post-subprime "follow-ups"; the novel was obviously written before financial Armageddon arrived. Funny, but in the current economic context, ill-timed.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780525950981
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/16/2009
  • Pages: 304
  • Product dimensions: 9.26 (w) x 6.30 (h) x 1.09 (d)

Meet the Author

JILL KARGMAN is the author of Momzillas and the coauthor of Wolves in Chic Clothing and The Right Address, which were both New York Times and BookSense bestsellers. She has written for Vogue, Harper's Bazaar, Interview, Town & Country, British GQ, Elle, Teen Vogue and Travel & Leisure. She grew up on the Upper East Side of Manhattan.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 19 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 8 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 18 of 19 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 1, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    great read

    The Ex-Mrs. Hedgefund by Jill Kaangman
    Story about a woman whose husband grows up in a company and he
    learns to trade funds and be very good at it, so good he's able to
    hide them in his portfolio. She has a baby, Miles, and her best
    girlfriend are out one day when they see her husband making out
    with another female on the streets. He's not due home for another
    2 days so they ransack his office to find his hidden funds so they
    can take them and deposit them elsewhere. They used to attend
    charity events where they'd bid on 250,000 items and it was nothing
    to them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The Ending Was Best.

    I thought the book was quite a bore to be honest, and couldn't wait to get done reading. The chapters jumped, and i got lost a lot in the book. I guess I wasn't paying much attention . However I loved the ending... Karma is a B****.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 14, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Better than Hedge Fund Wives

    This book was OK, but not great. It did hold my attention better than Hedge Fund Wives, which never went anywhere. I enjoyed the friendship of the best friends. Kiki's character could have her own book. For a bargain price book, this will fill a rainy day.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 30, 2009

    A good read

    I read her first book and loved it!!!!! This book is really really good. A must read!! She is a great writer.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Fun and timely, and you'll laugh out loud

    The Ex-Mrs. Hedgefund is partly an expose of the personal excesses practiced by the high end New York City financial set prior to the current economic crisis, partly the story a newly single mom finding her new self, all told in a beach-read type novel by Jill Kargman. The book had me alternately laughing out loud, chuckling under my breath and nodding in recognition. Though not exactly Jane Austen in a literary sense, it is similarly a keenly observed social comedy of its time and place, with main character/narrator whose head you can get inside as she navigates between the comfortable life she thought was happy and a new scary one that might really be happy, all the while trying to keep her son well-grounded. You don't need to be a New Yorker or know the financial world to enjoy this book, as Kargman explains a lot in both Holly's narrative and in the fun charts scattered throughout the book. Jill Kargman is great at skewering the rarified world of the Upper East Side of NYC that she knows best, but with humor and obvious fondness.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 26, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    LOVE LOVE LOVE This book!

    I have to say that I picked up this book on my way home from work Friday night and could not put it down! I finished it Sunday morning and had to tell everyone about it! Jill does such a great job of creating a realistic story that allows you to escape and trandsend yourself into the book. I laughed, I cried and I laughed again. This book is for everyone and anyone, I highly reccomend it and cannot wait for the next book. My only dissapointment is I will have to wait a year - ugh (I watched an interview with Jill and she said she only writes one book a year)!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2009

    Simply the BEST!

    The ex mrs.hedgefund is a must read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 18 of 19 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit