The Exile of Gigi Lane

( 3 )
Hardcover
$14.45
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$16.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (32)  
Used (17)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(554)

Condition: Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4876)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition: Like New
Nearly brand new book that shows only slight signs of wear. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

Heathers meets Bring It On in The Exile of Gigi Lane, where a high school queen bee's rise to glory is nothing compared to her fall from it.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Gigi Lane is the meanest of the mean girls at Swan's Lake, “the eighth-best nonparochial, nonresidential school in the country,” and on her way to becoming the new Head Hottie (the leader of the all-girls school's most exclusive clique). But when Gigi falls from grace, her classmates enact payback for the cruelties Gigi has shown them. Gigi tries to reclaim her rightful place by rushing her school's many cliques, from the Glossies (“The girls you think are so pretty until you see them up close”) down to the Cursed Unaffiliated, who “you don't notice unless you trip over one of them while walking backwards.” She largely remains clueless, unable to reconcile her self-image with how nasty she can be, but slowly comes around. Vrettos (Skin) offers a very funny parody of the high school caste system, though the story bogs down during Gigi's protracted social death spiral. It stays in campy and fairly superficial territory, yet the underlying message about sisterhood, popularity, and identity is delivered in a package that's both memorable and fun. Ages 12-up. (Apr.)
VOYA
At the end of her junior year at Swan's Lake Country Day School, Gigi Lane expects to be made head hottie of the Hot Spot, the most elite clique in school (with a network of past members who have power that extends beyond school). Instead, she is exposed as a bully by her favorite victim and is toppled from her pedestal. When she returns for her senior year, she finds herself clique-less and must rush each clique at Swan's Lake to determine where she belongs. As she is rejected by each clique in turn, from the "cheerleaders" all the way down to the "cursed unaffiliated," she discovers that something more sinister than even the uber-mean head hottie, Aloha, could dream up is going on at Swan's Lake. Set in a satirical world, much like that of David Levithan's Boy Meets Boy (Knopf, 2003), The Exile of Gigi Lane explores popularity in a rarified school environment where girls are so obsessed with cliques that they have completely forgotten to be obsessed with boys. Removing romance from what is, in many ways, a send-up of the teen problem novel genre, works very well and puts cattiness and shallowness at center stage. In spite of everything, Gigi is a likeable character who learns from her mistakes, even though, in the end, she still believes that her popularity is innate. This is a great cautionary tale that will be enjoyed by teens who feel marginalized by the high school caste system. Reviewer: Kristin Anderson
School Library Journal
Gr 7 Up—Gigi Lane thinks her life is perfect, and she's sure that she'll be ruling Swan's Lake Country Day School for Young Women next year as Head Hottie of the Hot Spot. Then, at the Founder's Ball at the end of her junior year, everything changes. When a classmate outs Gigi as being unbelievably cruel and mean, her status as Head Hottie in training is revoked, and she is banished to Alaska for the summer. Gigi thinks all will be well when she returns in the fall, only to discover that she has been exiled from the Hot Spot and forced to grovel her way through all the other cliques to find a place for herself. This satirical and unbelievable story of popular-mean-girl-turned-caring-individual is hard to take. Gigi is self-centered, egotistical, and unlikable, but as the story continues, readers can see her growing and changing as she acquaints herself with the lower-caste students. However, the book starts to drag as she tries to gain acceptance by each clique, with rejection always being the final result. Her sudden altruism seems forced, and readers might not be satisfied with her so-called saintly transformation at the end. Also, these teens never seem to come in contact with guys their own age; their lives revolve totally around their school and the hierarchy within. For stories about girls who make real emotional transformations, suggest Sarah Dessen's Lock and Key (2008) or Along for the Ride (2009, both Viking).—Traci Glass, Eugene Public Library, OR
Kirkus Reviews
Gigi Lane is just hours from ruling her all-girls school as the Head Hottie, the leader of its most exclusive clique, the Hot Spot. At the big dance before she's finally given all the Hot Spot's secrets, she's outed as someone who rules by cruelty, something frowned upon by the Hot Spot. To avoid a life of total humiliation, Gigi strikes a deal: She'll get a severance package from the Hot Spot if she can establish a place at the head of one of the other school cliques. She fails miserably at clearing the cliques, but navigating her way through the social network gives her a new perspective on school spirit. The story of the once-popular outcast gets a dark, sarcastic twist here. Gigi is a resourceful anti-heroine, one who refuses to stay down just because she's lost her social standing. The peripheral characters are silly caricatures of high-school archetypes, serving mostly to build Gigi's world. That quibble aside, the bleak humor and plot twists bring a new perspective to mean-girl stereotypes. (Fiction. YA)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416924333
  • Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books
  • Publication date: 4/6/2010
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 1,208,564
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 860L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Adrienne Maria Vrettos grew up on a mountain in southern California, where she rode dirt bikes and made a mean double-mud pie. Her first novel, Skin, was named an ALA Best Book for Young Adults, an ALA Quick Pick for Reluctant Young Adult Readers, and a New York Public Library Top 100 Books for Reading and Sharing selection. Her second novel, Sight, was an ALA Quick Pick for Reluctant Young Adult Readers and a New York Public Library Book for the Teen Age. She is also the author of The Exile of Gigi Lane and Burnout. Adrienne lives with her family in Brooklyn, New York, and you can visit her online at AdrienneMariaVrettos.com.

Read an Excerpt

CHAPTER ONE

Who Says Dung Can’t Be Fun?
First-years’ final duty announced!

(You’ll want to hold your noses for this one.)

I’m Gigi Lane and you wish you were me.

Oh my God, that has to be the most powerful affirmation in the history of the world. Dictators don’t have affirmations that good.

I tap my fingers on the steering wheel to its undeniable rhythm. I’m Gigi Lane and you wish were me. I could rule the world with an affirmation like this. But I think I’ll start with Swan’s Lake Country Day School for Young Women.

My head nods, my fingers tap, my butt muscles pulse to the music of my affirmation as I cruise the predawn streets of Swan’s Lake. I stay on Pleasant Street, aptly named because, according to The Guide to New England Private Schools, it “winds its way up and down the wooded hills of Swan’s Lake, interrupted only by picturesque hilltop farms.”

It’s at the top of one of these hills that I pull over to the side of the road for a much needed moment of what my mom, in her bestselling self-help book Meet Your Tweet: The Girlie Bird’s Guide to Finding Her True Heart’s Song, calls an affirmation confirmation.

Turning off the car, I slip off my seat belt and get myself into the official Girlie Bird affirm and confirm meditation pose: legs crossed, arms bent to form the “wings that will carry you home.”

I close my eyes, steady my breathing, and listen to my heart. I’m Gigi Lane and you wish you were me.

I wake up when my head hits the steering wheel, and frantically look at the clock, relieved to see I was asleep for only two minutes. I yawn and rub the crust out of my eyes. Thank God for natural beauty. Otherwise I’d look a wreck after three nights in a row of just a few hours’ sleep.

I yawn again, rest my head against the steering wheel, and gaze out the window over the valley to the wooded hill on the other side. Rising up from the early morning mist, standing proud and tall and sure, is the reason I’ve spent the last seven months in a hamster wheel.

It is a mansion made of brick and marble and limestone, a gorgeous patchwork of architectural styles, its two turrets standing guard on either side of the steepled roof.

From here, in the dim light of dawn, I can barely make out the stone steps leading up to the double doors. And above the front doors: a circle of stained glass, twelve feet in diameter, inlaid with the pattern of the Swan’s Lake crest. I wait, holding my breath. Beyond the school I can see the sun inching its way above the horizon, and in just moments it is shooting through the stained-glass crest, glinting and sparkling, sending all the colors of those carefully cut pieces of glass spinning out across the valley, and straight into my heart.

I know that there are those who are bitter about their own academic experiences (gym class rejects, etc.), who think that my love for Swan’s Lake marks me as a pitiable yet attractive creature who has gotten so caught up in the circus that is high school that I truly don’t care about anything else.

I ask you this: What else is there?

And please don’t bore me with “There is life after high school,” that medicating sentiment clung to by girls who cry in the bathroom at school dances. Of course there’s life after high school! There is college and all that’s beyond. But I’m not in college, am I? No! I’m nearing the end of my third year of high school, and may I be stricken with cystic back acne and a lazy eye if I waste one minute of my high school career pining for the future like some pathetic nerd. If there’s one thing I hate about nerds, it’s their inability to live in the moment.

The future is now! Why is it only the pretty people who realize this?

I glance at the clock again. If I don’t pick up my best friend, Deanna, and get us to school by five a.m., there’ll be hell to pay. They hate it when we’re late. Fiona says it makes her question her selection decisions, and she hates questioning her decisions.

Swan’s Lake is like any other high school. We have the usual cliques: the Greenies, the Gizmos, the Deeks, the Bookish Girls, the Glossies, the Cursed Unaffiliated, and so on. And, like any other school, there is a top secret group of senior girls that work with an international network of alumnae to keep the Swan’s Lake power structure intact.

Also like at any other high school, the Glossies and the Cheerleaders are top tier: You can’t get any more popular. Until senior year, that is.

From your very first day of kindergarten at Swan’s Lake, you hear the rumors. A whisper on the jungle gym, a low murmur on the story time rug.

As the years go by, the rumors gain traction. Details. There is a secret club, they say, and everyone knows its name, but only its members are allowed to say it out loud. You relish the danger of whispering it to one another in the last bathroom stall, the one marked OUT OF ORDER. “The Hot Spot,” you whisper with gummy-bear breath, pulling the end of your braided ponytail out of your mouth.

By the time you’re in eighth grade, your braids abandoned for carefully brushed curtains of hair, your skin nicked and scabbed from newly gained permission to shave your legs, a precious few inches of actual cleavage pushing against your crisp, white triangle bra, by this time you know that every year the Hot Spot has a leader. She is called Head Hottie, and on the day you are taken across the street to tour the Upper School, you see her. She is standing on the landing at the top of the grand staircase that stretches up from the main entrance to the first-floor classrooms. There is a girl on either side of her. Together, the three make up the Hot Spot. They are watching you, all of you, as you file through the front doors, trying not to gasp at the car-size chandelier hanging overhead. The Head Hottie watches as you’re led into the front office. She studies each of you and then whispers something to the girl standing on her right. The girl nods and makes a note in the back of an oversize, leather-bound book.

It’s called the Hottie Handbook, and there is only one copy, bound in black leather, handed down from Head Hottie to Head Hottie every year since Swan’s Lake was founded.

If you’re lucky enough to be one of those eighth graders whose name was written down in the back of that book, and if you’re further lucky enough not to have your name crossed out later due to an unfortunately horizontal growth spurt or a sudden increase in ugliness, you will be like me. One of the chosen.

A Hottie Hopeful. Who cares that being chosen means spending your junior year proving your worth and your loyalty by performing maddening duties like using Wite-Out on any piece of paper in the recycling bin that has less than three lines of text on it? It’s Fiona’s right to make us do these things. She’s Head Hottie, and Cassandra and Poppy are her second and third in command. We’re their Hopefuls. We’ll do whatever it is they want us to.

Exhaustion and paper cuts are temporary. The Hot Spot is forever. Once you’re in, you’re in for life. Like the mob, but with better fashion and less murder. As soon as you make the jump from Hopeful to Incumbent, you become part of the Network. It sounds so … classified. And it is classified. Fiona won’t even tell me how exactly it is the whole Network thing works, except to say, “Shut your piehole, Lane! You’ll know about the Network when I decide you need to know about the Network.”

Want a Swan transferred to a vocational high school with a major in industrial plumbing because you don’t like the way she laughs? Done. Freeze the family assets of a Swan who fouls you during gym, causing her tuition check to bounce? No problem. Have a Swan deported, even though she was born in Kansas? Enjoy your “native” Ireland, Katie Pretovka!

Head Hottie is always the most popular girl in school, closely followed by her second and third: in my case my best friend, Deanna, and our hanging participle, Aloha. There is no way someone with substandard social standing could handle, much less deserve, the sort of power we stand to inherit.

I am sure that I am not the only one who is sick and tired of the vulgar media backlash against popularity. Filthy propaganda texts like Mommy, Why Don’t They Like Me? How the Quest for Popularity Is Killing Our Daughters; snuff films profiling the “evil” popular girl who ends up publicly humiliated at the hands of a vindictive nerd; photographs, collages, folk music, sculpture, dance … there is an endless list of tools “artists” use to slander, defame, and otherwise vilify popular girls.

And you know what I say to them? You’re welcome.

Without popular girls like me, artists would have nothing to rail against, nothing to lament in whiny songs, no angst or anger or feeling.

At least art is benign. What’s harder to handle is the myths.

Myth #1. Popular girls are the reason you’re unhappy.

No. You are the reason you’re unhappy. In my mom’s bestselling self-help book Chicken No More: The Girlie Bird’s Guide to Facing the Truth she says that what holds most people back from success is—get ready—themselves. She says if you can’t face the truth about your shortcomings, you will never overcome them. I will give you an example: Daphne “Dog Face” Hall. She’s a classic Art Star, one of those girls that wear Converse sneakers and are always crying in the art room. I have done my best to verbally hold the mirror of truth up to Daphne, and she still refuses to truly see herself for the horror show she is.

“Your eyebrows are taking over your face, Daphne.”

“I can see your panty line, Daphne.”

“You have weird man-hands, Daphne.”

“That bra makes your back fat stick out.”

“Here’s some zit cream.”

“And deodorant.”

“And mouthwash.”

I’ve given that girl a whole drugstore’s worth of product, and she still insists on coming to school looking like a “Before” picture of an ugly-girl magazine makeover.

Myth #2: Popular girls are secretly anorexic cutters cracking under the pressure of having to be perfect.

To this I say, “Ha!” Pressure just makes popular girls get better grades and grow bigger boobs. Anyone who can’t handle the pressure doesn’t deserve to be popular and will be weeded out by those who do deserve it soon enough.

Myth #3: Popular girls will peak in high school.

They will show up to your ten-year high school reunion and have back fat, a bartending job at Chili’s, and a smoker’s cough. Aw, the sweet lies whispered at bedtime by parents of sobbing loser children.

Myth #4: Popular girls are just like everyone else. They get pimples, have fat days, and feel misunderstood.

We don’t get pimples. And we don’t have fat days. Or gas. Also, we look pretty when we cry, we never get athlete’s foot or gingivitis, and we always ace pop quizzes.

Myth #5: Popular girls are heartless wenches that delight in the degradation and humiliation of other people.

We are not monsters. We don’t kick kittens or trip blind people. If we’re mean to you, it’s because you deserve it. It’s because you’ve shown a lack of respect, forgotten your place, forgotten us. Keeping you down is part of our duty, just like keeping us up is part of yours. The underclass are not expected to have the aesthetic gifts and natural fashion sense that popular people have, so they don’t have to strain themselves popping zits or trolling the Internet for sales on fashionable clothing. For all their whining, they are happy with the way things are. They have their place, and so do we.

By the time I flash the peace sign to Max, the overnight guard at the entrance of the gated community where Deanna lives, the sun is rising, lighting up what looks to be a perfect early spring day.

I pull into the driveway of Deanna’s humongous house and thank God for small favors the ass-ugly Jones Family Minivan is in the garage. Ugly is contagious, even for cars.

The minivan was a gift from one of Deanna’s sponsors during her superstar gymnast days. The Jones Family Minivan, as it was officially called, or the JFM to us, got a little rickety after being driven all over the country to get Deanna to her competitions. But Deanna’s mom couldn’t afford another car when she had to go back to work selling paper products, so the JFM is still limping along.

I give the horn a quick tap. The light in Deanna’s room is on, and so is the one in the kitchen. I honk again, louder this time.

“DEANNA ‘DEAR HEART’ JONES, IF YOU DON’T GET YOUR ASS OUT HERE, I’M GOING TO KICK YOU IN YOUR ONE GOOD KNEE! Good morning, Mrs. Jones!” I call sweetly as Deanna’s mom opens the front door and waves to me. I blow her a kiss and then flip down the sun visor so I can check out my bangs in the mirror. I look back to the house, ready to raise holy hell if Deanna doesn’t get outside, when I see her giving her mom a kiss good-bye.

Deanna “Dear Heart” Jones.

My best friend, and the girl formerly known as America’s New Olympic Hope.

She walks gingerly down the steps and limps across the front lawn toward my car, her feet making trails in the morning dew. She’s wearing an adorable but dangerously short cream-colored baby doll dress with gray knee-highs, a pageboy cap perfectly askew over her signature short pixie-cut hair. She looks like a sexed-up version of Tiny Tim. Without the crutch.

“What’s wrong, gimp?” I say out the window. “Run out of horse tranquilizers?”

“I showed the neighborhood kiddies how to back-handspring, and my knee went all wonky on me,” she chirps, getting into the car. “It’ll be good once I’m busy enough to ignore the pain.”

I open the glove compartment and pull out a Shake It Cold chemical ice pack, which features a picture of eleven-year-old Deanna in her leotard giving the thumbs-up sign. I shake it up and hand it to her.

“Are you all right to go to school?” I ask, eyeing the swell of her right knee. Seeing the scar still makes my stomach go sour.

She slaps the ice pack on her knee. “Ohmygosh, this is nothing! Once, during a competition, I sprained my ankle so bad it swelled up bigger than my head!” She gives a half-second shudder at the memory and starts dancing in her seat. “Whaddup, Gigi, let’s go to school, got to get educated, don’t be a fool! I brought Pop-Tarts, is Aloha meeting us at school?

“Yes, you spaz, she’s meeting us. God forbid she actually does what Fiona tells her to. She knows Fiona wanted us to come to school together for the rest of rush.”

“Blah, blah, black sheep,” Deanna groans, handing me a strawberry frosted Pop-Tart and taking one for herself. “Be nice, you know you love her.”

I hold the breakfast pastry in my hand, feeling its weight. “Do you know how many calories are in this?”

“Zoink!” Deanna plucks the Pop-Tart out of my hand and takes a huge bite out of it. She hands it back. “There, now it’s half the calories.”

“Thanks?”

“Did I ever tell you how I wasn’t allowed to eat enough food to grow boobies?”

I take a bite of the Pop-Tart. It is ridiculously good. “Really?”

“True story.” Deanna stuffs the rest of her Pop-Tart in her mouth. “Now I’m trying to eat my way to double-Ds. How am I doing?” she asks, sticking out her still very flat chest.

“Wow,” I deadpan, “those are huge.”

“You lie and I love you for you it,” she squeals, leaning over to kiss me on the cheek, before twirling her bangs into a perfect point hanging between her eyebrows. “Oh! Did you read the Trumpet yesterday?”

“I could never find it!” I smack the steering wheel, remembering my frustration. “And I wanted to look after school, but …”

I trail off, sighing, and finish my Pop-Tart.

“But you had a special top-secret meeting with Fiona?”

I try for a noncommittal shrug.

“Wait,” Deanna says, “you didn’t even call me last night. How late were you out with the pretty little fascist?”

“Late,” I grumble.

“Why?”

“You know I can’t tell you—”

“Can it with the goody-two-shoes bit, sister, and spill. What’d she make you do this time?”

I sigh. “She had me stealing toilet paper from all the rest-stop bathroom stalls between here and New Hampshire.”

“She’s a freaky deeky!” Deanna howls with laughter. “Did she tell you why?”

I shift in my seat, trying to stretch out the knot between my shoulder blades. “To try and get me arrested? I don’t know. She barely said two words to me the whole time.”

Deanna reaches over and digs her fingers into my back. “So you just drove around all night, not talking?”

“Oh, she talked. Ow! Not so hard!” I try unsuccessfully to move from Deanna’s reach without letting go of the steering wheel. “She just didn’t talk to me. She sat in the backseat and whispered on the phone. Ow! I said not so … uuuggggghhhh.”

The knot releases, I turn into Jell-O.

“That’s the spot, right?” Deanna giggles, the fingers of one hand knuckling deep between my shoulder blades. “Could you hear what she was whispering about?”

She pats me on the back, the massage over. I give a happy shudder. “Paint color, I think.”

“Score!” Deanna punches the sky. “I bet they’re painting the DOS for us!”

“I hope not. She kept talking about the color red, and I’d like to picture the DOS awash in a creamy beige.”

“For real!” Deanna agrees. “Very relaxing. Speaking of, I heard there’s a giant fountain in the DOS with a statue of Ms. Cady as Poseidon in the middle.”

“Just how big do you think the DOS is?” I laugh.

Deanna grins. “If it’s big enough for a pool, how could it not be big enough for a fountain?”

“You have a point.”

“Did Fiona buy you snacks at least?”

I snort. “She made me buy them. I think I got a chemical burn from eating too many Atomic Fire Balls. Where was the Trumpet, anyway?”

The Trumpet of the Swan is our school newspaper, run by a clique called the Voice of the People, otherwise known as the Vox Foxes. They dress in pencil skirts, silk blouses, and pumps, with sheer stockings. They tend to move only as a group, and cruising down the hall wearing coordinating matte red lipstick, they look like a formidable army of secretaries from a 1960s typing pool.

“In Ms. Cady’s coat closet. The one next to those wooden telephone booths at the end of the second-floor science wing. It was down in the left toe of her trout-fishing waders.”

Every morning the Vox Foxes hide the one and only copy of that day’s Trumpet somewhere on campus. They stopped printing out the full circulation after the Greenies climbed up the south turret, housing the Vox Foxes offices, and chained themselves to the roof until the Foxes agreed to save the earth by cutting their circulation down to one. Since the Trumpet started out as a paper venture, tradition dictates that it stay that way. Publishing online just isn’t an option.

Usually, the first-years find the Trumpet, running around before homeroom yanking open closet doors and crawling under the sagging armchairs in the library, giddy and brimming with innocent joie de vivre. Once they find it, word spreads, and usually at some point during the day everyone takes a few minutes to read it, standing with their head inside the shade of a floor lamp or holding themselves up as long as possible on Ms. Cady’s chin-up bar, the Trumpet taped to the ceiling above.

“So what’d the Trumpet say?” I ask.

Deanna bounces up and down with laughter. “It announced the final duty for the first-years! Holy guacamole, those poor pooper-scoopers are going to stink!”

“Wait, what are you talking about? What’s the duty?”

First-year duties are the other tradition at Swan’s Lake. It may seem a bit coarse to have first-years do things like find and clean only the windows shaped like triangles, or have a contest as to who can find and dust the longest line of uninterrupted chair rails, but it really teaches first-years the ins and outs and ups and downs of Swan’s Lake.

“So,” I ask again, “what’s the duty?”

“It’s doodie duty!” Deanna shrieks. First-years always work from basically the same list of duties all year, supervised by the sophomores. But the last duty for first-years is one the sophomores get to think up, and it’s traditionally something absolutely ridiculous and seemingly impossible. “They have to fertilize all the flower beds with cow poop! And it’s BYOP—they have to bring in the stinky stuff themselves!”

She howls with laughter, slapping her good knee. “Oh, and the Trumpet also said that the ballot box for Founder’s Ball queen is up outside Carlisle’s office.”

“Why do they even bother with a ballot box? Everyone’s going to vote Fiona as queen, and Cassandra and Poppy as her court.”

“Tradition, I guess.” Deanna shrugs and then turns her shrug into a shimmying dance. “And that’s gonna be us next year! The queen’s court, baby!”

My cell phone rings, and when I see it’s my dad, I hand the phone to Deanna.

“Hi, Dr. Bruce!” she chirps, and then, “Oh! And hi, Dr. Lane!” She moves the phone away from her face to whisper, “It’s both of them.” She listens and says, “I know, it is an early wake-up! Student Council, you know. Oh yes, she’s right here, but she’s driving, so she can’t talk.” Deanna laughs. “I know you approve, Dr. Lane!” She lifts the cold pack off her knee and pokes at the scar with her free hand. “It’s fine, hurts a little in the morning.”

A minute later she’s off the phone, reporting to me what they said. “Okay, so your dad is stuck at the hospital working a double. He’ll be home around three and will most likely pass out, but you should wake him up when you’re ready for him to cook dinner.”

I look at Deanna.

“To which your mom said, ‘Oh, honey, you don’t have to pretend you two aren’t going to order out again. Just try to at least nibble a piece of lettuce along with the pizza.’ And then your mom said she misses you guys so, so, so much. She’s in Vancouver, it’s beautiful, and she thinks you should all go there next winter break for some snowboarding. And she thinks you should bring me. Well, she didn’t say that exactly, but it was, you know, inferred. Even if all I do is sit in the lodge, show off my scar, and have cute board dudes buy me cocoa.” She thinks for a second. “Let’s see, I think that’s all they said. Oh”—she bats her eyelashes at me—“they both love you, and are proud of you, and want you to affirm and confirm before you start the day, because you’re their little Gigi Bird, and they want you to fly.”

I laugh. Deanna is the only person allowed to indulge in some light teasing about the fact that both my parents have bought into my mom’s self-help theories big-time. My mom says when you tell someone your power statement, it takes away its power. But Deanna says she doesn’t need her gymnastics power anymore, so at this very moment she giggles, presses her index fingers to her temples, and murmurs her old affirmation, “Super gymnastic powers … go!”

“You know you need a new power statement,” I remind her. “My mom can help you come up with one if you want.”

Deanna shrugs. “High school is cake compared to gymnastics. No special powers needed.”

“If you say so.”

I’m Gigi Lane and you wish you were me.

We crank up the stereo and are on our way.

© 2010 Adrienne Maria Vrettos

CHAPTER TWO

Free* Haircuts!**

*If you have shoulder-length or longer hair

**We get to keep the hair.

(Do-Goods, we’re looking at you—bald kids need your help!)

“Good morning, Ms. Cady!” we both scream as we pass the stone statue of our school’s founder sitting proudly atop a rearing horse that guards the bottom of the school driveway. Two first-years, one dangling precipitously from the horse’s towering left hoof, and the other sitting atop Ms. Cady’s shoulders, look up at us as we pass, their polishing cloths paused.

We’re a few minutes early, so we park and blast the heat.

I’m exhausted but antsy, shifting in my seat so I can see the parking lot entrance. “They should be here by now.”

Deanna yawns and stretches, taking the ice pack off her knee, poking her scar, and tossing the ice pack back in the glove compartment before leaning back and closing her eyes. “We could take naps until they get here.”

“I hope Aloha doesn’t show up,” I grumble. “Maybe that way Fiona would boot her out of the Hopefuls.”

“Be nice,” Deanna says, her eyes still closed. “You know Aloha is the best choice for our third. She’s been our friend forever.”

I try to bite my tongue, but words come out. “Not forever. You and I have been friends forever. Aloha’s a transfer student. There is no forever, past or future, in our friendship.”

“Gigi Lane.” Deanna opens one eye and glares at me. “You’re being a total butt-wipe.”

I pout. “So?”

“So, we’ve talked about this. Is Aloha your friend?” Deanna, both eyes open now, pokes me when I don’t answer. “Gigi!”

“Yes, she’s my friend.”

“Why?”

“Come on, Deanna.” I groan, now regretting the fact that I walked right into a Deanna “Dear Heart” Jones love lesson.

“Gigi, why is Aloha your friend?”

I rush my oft-recited answer out in a sigh: “Because she’s funny and smart and kind of pretty, and when we were ten, she helped us carry that dog that got hit by a car all the way to the animal hospital and then cried when it died.”

Deanna nods. “Very good. I bet your heart grew two sizes just by saying that.”

I snicker. “And because who else are we going to pick for our third? Daphne ‘Dog Face’ Hall?”

She tries not to, but Deanna giggles. “Or Heidi,” she says, breaking into a devilish smile.

“Ick. No.” I shudder. Heidi is in our year and is on the path to becoming Head Cheerleader, a position that any Swan with barely above-average looks and moderate intelligence would be thrilled with. But earlier this year, when Deanna, Aloha, and I were tapped as Hottie Hopefuls, and Heidi wasn’t, she threw a fit. Flying pom-poms; furious scissors kicks; obscene, nonsensical cheers through her tears. It was hilarious. It was all just further proof she wasn’t ready for the popularity pressure cooker that is the Hot Spot. “That would have been a total disaster,” I say, a little giddy at the thought.

Total disaster. Ooh, there’s Aloha.” Deanna points out the window.

I look down the hill and see Aloha’s black Jeep screech into the parking lot. It roars up the hill and screeches again as she parks next to us, lurching to a stop, her hair flying in front of her face, her forehead almost hitting the steering wheel. Totally unfazed, she rolls down her window, and I roll down mine.

“Whaddup, tramps?” Aloha doesn’t look at us, but at her own reflection in the visor mirror as she pops open a tube of lip gloss and smooths it on. “Are we early or are they late?”

I grimace as I watch her pucker her lips and make a kissy face at her own reflection. “Aloha, where the hell have you been?”

Deanna pokes me and mouths the words, Remember the dead dog!

I sigh and start again. “You know Fiona wanted us all here on time.”

“Slept in,” Aloha purrs, flipping the visor back up. “What?” she says with a smirk. “Afraid Fiona will lay into you for not ‘controlling your fellow Hopefuls’?”

“Just get in the car,” I growl.

“Hi, Aloha!” Deanna calls. “Get in, I brought you a Pop-Tart!”

“You’re the tart, you tart!” Aloha calls back with a wink. She gets out of the Jeep and then makes a point of standing right by my window, smoothing down her hair and straightening her outfit.

Dear God, her outfit!

“Take it easy, Gigi,” Deanna murmurs, leaning over me to roll up my window. “Just don’t look at her.”

I nod. And keep nodding. I’m still nodding as I say through gritted teeth, “But, Deanna, she totally stole my style.”

“Dude,” she cautions, “we cannot keep having this discussion. You guys have a similar look. That’s all. Neither one of you is a style snatcher.”

I glance out the window to where Aloha is picking an invisible piece of lint off of her vintage 1970s high-waisted jeans. “Oh, come on!” I whisper-yell. “She knows I have that exact same pair of jeans! What if I had worn them today? What then?”

“Then you would have popped your trunk and grabbed the spare outfit you keep exactly for that kind of emergency.”

I shake my head. “But I shouldn’t have to!” I hiss, trying to keep my voice down. “She knows as well as you do that 1970s nondisco, nonpolyester, nonhippie, non-bell-bottom fashion is my thing! I was the first one to grow out and feather my hair, and I was the one that started wearing those high-waisted jeans she’s trying to cram her fat ass into, and I’ve been wearing dangly gold pendant necklaces for years. Plus, I have blond hair, which clearly works better for that sort of hairstyle. Her brown hair looks like feathered doggie doo-doo.”

“Are you done?” Deanna groans.

I shrug. “Maybe.”

“She’ll be sweating in jeans today,” Deanna finally offers. “It’s chilly now, but it’s going to be a high of sixty-two.”

I glance out at Aloha, who is retucking her chocolate brown silk shirt into her jeans, a snug argyle sweater-vest with a deep V-neck over it.

“I suppose my dress is more suitable to the weather.” I grin with a deep breath, smoothing down the fabric of my vintage micromini. “She’ll stink up that silk before lunch.”

“Exactly!” Deanna agrees.

“She’s going to smell like roadkill! Thanks, Deanna.” I pat her on her good knee. “I feel loads better.”

Aloha gets into the car, flipping her feathered hair as she does. “I cannot wait for this rushing bullshit to be over with.”

I whip around to glare at her. “If you hate it so much, you can drop out right now.”

Aloha shrugs and takes the Pop-Tart Deanna is holding out. “Nah. You’d miss me too much. Besides, if I dropped out, then I’d have to go be a Glossy or a Cheerleader, and there’s no way I’m going to demote myself.”

I can’t even look at her. “You shouldn’t be so flippant,” I snap. “You should show some appreciation.”

“For what? The honor of picking up Fiona’s dry cleaning?”

I’m Gigi Lane and Aloha wishes she were me. “Forget it. You just better hope they don’t find out how lacking you are in sisterhood. Ms. Cady would be—”

“Ms. Cady was a tramp.” Aloha laughs. “Why would I care what she thought of me?”

“She wasn’t a tramp!” I turn around again. “She had lovers! And she chose not to limit herself by getting married and giving up all her rights!”

“She was a spinster hag!” Aloha shouts gleefully, clearly loving the fact that I’m so riled up.

Deanna levels a glare at both of us and orders, “Be nice.”

Aloha pats her on the head. “Sorry, Dear Heart. Didn’t mean to sully your delicate sensibilities.”

“That’s okay.” Deanna shrugs. “You guys just drive me bonkers with your stupid faces.”

We’re all still laughing when I see a familiar sleek sedan pull into the driveway. “There they are.” I wipe my eyes and wonder how, once again, Deanna has made everything okay.

The Jaguar slows as it passes us, my stomach twitching at the tinted windows, knowing they are looking right at us. “Let’s go.”

We get out and follow along behind the car as it parks, like we’re Secret Service agents following the president’s car in a parade. We take our places—Deanna and I on the driver’s side, Aloha on the passenger, all of us standing three steps back, our hands clasped behind us. “Like butlers,” Aloha snorted the first time they made us do it, to which Fiona responded by making us address her only in pig latin for the rest of the month. When the engine shuts off, we glance at one another and then reach out at the same time and open the doors.

Fiona Shay sits in the driver’s seat. She is putting on lipstick. She doesn’t even look at me. “We’re not ready yet.” Next to her is her second in command, Poppy, and in the backseat sits Cassandra.

We close the car doors in unison and barely have time to step back into position before there are three quick knocks on the driver-side window from inside the car. We all reach out quickly and open the doors again. This time they get out.

Fiona steps so close to me I can smell her perfume, the brand of which I never find, no matter how many bottles I sniff at the mall. The scent is like a mix of gardenias and oligarchy.

“You’ll wash the car,” Fiona orders quietly, looking directly into my eyes. “And clean out the trunk. And when you’re done, you will wait outside the DOS for further instructions.”

Aloha pretends to stifle her groan when Fiona mentions the Den of Secrecy, and when Poppy, Cassandra, and Fiona all level their stares in her direction, Aloha just smirks at her shoes.

Fiona looks at me. “Control your Hopefuls, Lane.”

I nod, swallowing against the dryness in my throat. “Aloha,” I say, turning toward her. “School song. Five times.”

Aloha snorts.

Fiona glares at me, raising her eyebrows.

“In Latin,” I add, “and backward.”

Fiona nods her approval and walks away, followed by Poppy and Cassandra. We stand watching them, their perfect hair, their perfect posture, cutting a perfect silhouette of popularity for us to step into next year.

© 2010 Adrienne Maria Vrettos

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 13, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Jaglvr for TeensReadToo.com

    "I'm Gigi Lane, and you wish you were me." This is the affirmation that Gigi Lane recites to herself every morning and in times of deep stress. The daughter of the Girlie Bird self-help guru, Gigi has been taught to develop a confirmation that she can believe in and boost her confidence and self-awareness.

    All is going beautifully for Gigi towards the end of her junior year. She attends Swan's Lake, and is slated to be the next Head Hottie. The Head Hottie and her two cohorts unofficially run the school from the Hot Spot. Handpicked by the current Head Hottie, Fiona, and cohorts, Gigi, along with her best friend, Deanna, and transfer student, Aloha, spend their junior year pretty much as indentured servants - as well as continually trying to find the infamous DOS (Den of Secrecy) before the Founder's Ball at the end of the term.

    But all comes crashing down for Gigi when she mistakenly puts down a nothing girl, Daphne, one too many times, and at the most inopportune moment - as Fiona is to be crowned Founder's Ball queen.

    From that point on, Gigi's life is far from one that anyone would wish for. To save face, Fiona and the "Network" behind the Hot Spot ship Gigi off to an Alaskan fish plant for the summer. With no fashion but for overalls, and little to occupy her time, Gigi bides her time in exile. But when she arrives ill-prepared for the first day of senior year determined to take her rightful place, Gigi enters an alternate universe...one where Aloha is now the Head Hottie, and that nothing girl, Daphne, rules by her side.

    It's not until Gigi fights for a "severance" package from the Network to make her time of servitude worthwhile does the story really pick up and get entertaining. In order for Gigi to receive payment for her troubles, she has to get one of the other cliques in the school to fully accept her as a member. Trouble is, Gigi has stepped on more than one person to get to the top. But Gigi thinks she will easily become the head cheerleader, the star Mr. T, a Vox Fox, even a Gizmo. All to no avail. Through all her trials, she slowly comes to learn that her current affirmation may not be what it's all about.

    THE EXILE OF GIGI LANE is a great story of self-discovery of one girl who truly doesn't realize the world around her until she's pushed outside of everything she knows. It isn't until her love for her school comes through that Gigi learns who she is and what truly does make her happy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 22, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    GIGI LANE IS ANNOYING!!!

    This book starts off with Gigi, the most ANNOYING girl anyone has ever met! After pulling a stunt, she is exiled and towards the end although she does change, her journey was long and full of her stuck up attitude. The story itself was good, the main character? not so much. A book with a snobby girl that becomes a serial killer though? that's a GOOD snobby girl story!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 30, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    You've Never Met A Girl Like Gigi

    I can sum this book up in one word: ridiculous. But strangely, I enjoyed it all the same.

    Gigi Lane, our narrator, is an over-the-top caricature of herself. She is the mean girl. The top-dog. The future prom queen. I'm sure you know the type, if not from real life experience, then from pretty much every teen movie ever made.

    Anyway, the book starts off at the end of her junior year at Swan's Lake- an all-girl private school run by the beautiful, powerful Hot Spot. The Hot Spot is a trio of flawless, uber-popular seniors which make sure the schools stays in order. They assign the first years tasks (such as cleaning window, vacuuming, etc.), they keep the cliques in line (the Cheerleaders, the Glossies, the Vox Foxes, etc.), have a mysterious Den of Secrecy, and are part of The Network- powerful connections that will have you set for life. Sounds awesome, right? Gigi, who is next in line for the Head Hottie throne, is super excited for her senior year. But as you can imagine, and correctly assume from the title and premise, things go wrong.

    I loved this book, though I didn't start out that way. By Chapter Three, I was convinced this was the most unrealistic bag of BS I've ever read. Had the writer ever been to high school in the least? I wanted to stab the very unlikable Gigi with a fork. Then Gigi came back from Alaska (read the book and find out), and a light shined down from the heavens as I finally understood what this book was. It was supposed to be over-the-top bs. It was sattire! Ohhhh

    After that, the book was a whole lot more enjoyable as I laughed at Gigi's bizarre antics and the absurd plot. Even though it was sort of predictable in the beginning, some of the twists at the end genuinely surpised me. And Gigi changed for the better.....sort of.

    So overall, I don't know. This will either be a hit-or-miss for some people. You'll either appreciate the humore, or give up on Gigi from the start. Most of the negative reviews on here complain about Gigi being "unrelatable", to that I say well, duh.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit