Extraordinary Circumstances: The Journey of a Corporate Whistleblower

( 8 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$6.00
$27.95 List Price (Save 79%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (12)  
Used (6)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$6.00
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
0470124296 [Book Condition: Very Good] [DJ Condition: Very Good] [Binding: Hard Cover] [Size: 9 x 6] [Published: John Wiley & Sons Inc(2008)] [Edition: First Edition, First ... Printing] Very light wear to edges and corners of DJ and book covers. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.*** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.57
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(723)

Condition: New
2008-02-04 Hardcover New New-It is Brand NEW and in its NEW dust cover. It is without a remainder mark.

Ships from: Rockford, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Like New
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in excellent condition.

Ships from: Naperville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. ORDER WITH CONFIDENCE FROM JOHN THE BOOKMAN-HAPPY ENDINGS ALWAYS GUARANTEED! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Westmount, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. signed by Cynthia Cooper.

Ships from: Springfield, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.87
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.79
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(217)

Condition: New
New Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. new.

Ships from: tulsa, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.90
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Like New
Fine; Collectible Collectible 1st Edition, 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. ... Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Rahway, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.39
(Save 27%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
2008-02-04 Hardcover Like New Hardcover. Signed by the author. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No ... highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lees Summit, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.27
(Save 10%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.33
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 39%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The longer WorldCom Chief Audit Executive Cynthia Cooper stares at the entries in front of her, the more sinister they seem. But the CFO is badgering her to delay her team's audit of the company's books and directing others to block Cooper's efforts. Still, something in the pit of her stomach tells her to keep digging. Cooper takes readers behind the scenes on a riveting, real-time journey as she and her team work at night and behind closed doors to expose the largest fraud in corporate history. Whom can they trust? Could she lose her job? Should she fear for her physical safety?

In Extraordinary Circumstances, she recounts for the first time her journey...

See more details below

Overview

The longer WorldCom Chief Audit Executive Cynthia Cooper stares at the entries in front of her, the more sinister they seem. But the CFO is badgering her to delay her team's audit of the company's books and directing others to block Cooper's efforts. Still, something in the pit of her stomach tells her to keep digging. Cooper takes readers behind the scenes on a riveting, real-time journey as she and her team work at night and behind closed doors to expose the largest fraud in corporate history. Whom can they trust? Could she lose her job? Should she fear for her physical safety?

In Extraordinary Circumstances, she recounts for the first time her journey from her close family upbringing in a small Mississippi town, to working motherhood and corporate success, to the pressures of becoming a whistleblower, to being named one of Time's 2002 Persons of the Year. She also provides a rare insider's glimpse into the spectacular rise and fall of WorldCom, a telecom titan, the darling of Wall Street, and a Cinderella story for Mississippi.

With remarkable candor, Cooper discusses her struggle to overcome these challenges, and how she has found healing through sharing the lessons learned with the next generation. This book reminds us all that ethical decision-making is not forged at the crossroads of major events but starts in childhood, "decision by decision and brick by brick."

At a time when corporate dishonesty is dominating public attention, Extraordinary Circumstances makes it clear that the tone set at the top is critical to fostering an ethical environment in the work-place. Provocative, moving, and intensely personal, Extraordinary Circumstances is a wake-up call to corporate leaders and an intimate glimpse at a scandal that shook the business world.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
In May 2002, Cynthia Cooper discovered the sort of mistake that hadn't been mentioned in her accounting classes at the University of Alabama. While scrutinizing the accounts of WorldCom, this mild-mannered vice president of internal audit discovered that her bosses had cooked and recooked the books, neatly turning a $662 million one-year loss into a staggering $2.4 billion profit. Cooper's Extraordinary Circumstances describes this mega-accounting fraud and what she did after she uncovered it.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470124291
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 2/4/2008
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 416
  • Product dimensions: 6.36 (w) x 9.03 (h) x 1.37 (d)

Meet the Author

Cynthia Cooper was one of Time's 2002 Persons of the Year. She was the vice president of internal audit for WorldCom and subsequently MCI. Cynthia was featured as one of twenty-five influential working mothers in Working Mother magazine, and earned the distinction of being the first woman to receive the AAA Accounting Exemplar Award and to be inducted into the AICPA Business & Industry Hall of Fame. She resigned from MCI in 2004, following the company's successful emergence from bankruptcy, and now shares the lessons she has learned through her experiences with professionals and students. She and her husband Lance reside in Mississippi with their two daughters.

Table of Contents

Dedication.

Introduction.

Acknowledgments.

Chapter 1: A Dark Cloud.

Chapter 2: Graduation Day.

Chapter 3: New Beginnings.

Chapter 4: Hotlanta.

Chapter 5: The Turnaround.

Chapter 6: Coming Home.

Chapter 7: Building A New Life.

Chapter 8: King of the Resellers.

Chapter 9: The Hottest Company in Town.

Chapter 10: Nowhere To Go But Up.

Chapter 11: A New Era.

Chapter 12: The Glass Sieve.

Chapter 13: The Tide Comes In.

Chapter 14: The Minnow Swallows the Whale.

Chapter 15: Finding Balance.

Chapter 16: Top of the Mountain.

Chapter 17: A Double-Edge Sword.

Chapter 18: A Titan Stumbles.

Chapter 19: The Rule of Ten.

Chapter 20: What is Prepaid Capacity?

Chapter 21: Growing Suspicions.

Chapter 22: A Surprise Visit.

Chapter 23: The Confrontation.

Chapter 24: A Desperate Search for Counsel.

Chapter 25: Washington Attorneys Visit the Deep South.

Chapter 26: Navigating the Storm.

Chapter 27: A Visit to Federal Court.

Chapter 28: The United States Versus Bernard J. Ebbers.

Chapter 29: The Judgement.

Epilogue.

Notes.

Index.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 6 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 16, 2009

    Great book!

    I live in Mississippi and know some of the folks in this book. This makes it very compelling. I would recommend it to anyone working in a corporate environment.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2008

    It's About Time!

    I'm so glad Cynthia Cooper is finally telling her story about those dark days before WorldCom's collapse. Her recount of events leading to the discovery of massive corporate fraud puts you in her shoes and provides insight gleaned nowhere else.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2008

    Doing the right thing takes courage

    Extraordinary Circumstances is a riveting human interest story of an internal auditor who happened upon a problem in her company and pursued it, even when told not to do so by her superiors. The story is told in the present tense, allowing the reader to 'be there' with the author. Weaving her personal and professional lives, Cooper addresses how her family supported her throughout the process. This is not an accounting book... the story addresses accounting issues, but is an easy read for those unfamilar with accounting or business. Cooper wants each of us to consider how we make decisions every day that prepare us for scenarios such as she experienced. Doing the right thing takes courage, and Cooper has tons of that!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2008

    Extraordinary Circumstances - A Profile in Courage

    Extraordinary Circumstances begins with the ominous sense of an impending disaster. As her journey proceeds, author and primary heroine Cynthia Cooper encounters simple and ordinary heroes who inspire her with ideals and strength, complex and powerful villains who test her courage and resolve, and a fascinating range of folks in-between, who epitomize the struggle of everyday people with right and wrong in a challenging and perilous environment. This true story should be read by anyone who strives to triumph in their own struggle.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit