Family Tree Maker For Dummies

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$17.63
BN.com price
$29.99 List Price (Save 41%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$29.99 List Price (Save 93%)
All (21)  
Used (13)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a ... few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.74
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.93
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(669)

Condition: Good
01-01-2000 Softcover Good Some highlighting.

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.92
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(200)

Condition: Like New
Paperback Fine Supplemental pamphlet included-clean pages thru-out-clean cover with bumped corners-tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have ... it fast? ) Expedited shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expedited moves you to front of the line) Read more Show Less

Ships from: La Mesa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.65
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3504)

Condition: Good
***PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe as part of a service brought to you by EuroBooks. To learn more about this service see the BookQuest Help ... section.***Published by John Wiley & Sons in 1999. Paperback.. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Corners bumped. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Horcott Rd, Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1999 Trade Paperback Very Good Clean and tight Copy with just a little cover scuffing.

Ships from: Smithfield, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(275)

Condition: Very Good
Small quarto, softcover, yellow and black pictorial wraps. Near fine. Giftable. Family Tree Maker has the largest genealogy community in the world and provides access to over 1 ... billion names. This text demonstrates how to simplify the often-complex genealogy adventure by using this software/online resource to maximize the effectivene. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Concord, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
1999 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback).

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.80
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Do you rummage through your grandmother's attic for pictures of old relatives? Have you ever wondered where your family came from? Would you like to know if you and someone famous share a common great-great grandparent? If you've answered yes to any of these questions you might be an amateur genealogist without even knowing it!

Genealogical programs like Family Tree Maker are widely available and do not require any special training to use. That's right — with a PC, a computer program, and an interest in discovering your roots you can begin tracing your family's history from its early years to today. Along the way you ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Do you rummage through your grandmother's attic for pictures of old relatives? Have you ever wondered where your family came from? Would you like to know if you and someone famous share a common great-great grandparent? If you've answered yes to any of these questions you might be an amateur genealogist without even knowing it!

Genealogical programs like Family Tree Maker are widely available and do not require any special training to use. That's right — with a PC, a computer program, and an interest in discovering your roots you can begin tracing your family's history from its early years to today. Along the way you just might visit exotic lands, meet famous relatives, or dabble in a foreign language!

Family Tree Maker For Dummies is your guide to getting the most out of today's most popular genealogy software on the market. Begin by investigating the many features Family Tree Maker offers all budding genealogists. Find out what you need to get underway and how to start recording data you have collected. The book helps you create an investigation strategy that taps into close (and distant) relatives, high-tech resources, and other genealogists from around the world! You can also explore options for presenting your completed family tree, from including photos and video in the final product to making copies for relatives. Family Tree Maker For Dummies makes preserving vital family records a fun and rewarding experience.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780764506611
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 12/30/1999
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 380
  • Sales rank: 496,411
  • Series: For Dummies Series
  • Product dimensions: 7.50 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Matthew L. Helm and April Leigh Helm are the authors of Genealogy Online For Dummies® and the wizards behind the award-winning Helm's Genealogy Toolbox and the Journal of Online Genealogy.

Table of Contents

Introduction.

PART I: Putting Your House in Order.

Chapter 1: Getting Started.

Chapter 2: Starting with the One You Know Best — You.

Chapter 3: Giving the Lowdown on Others.

Chapter 4: Say Cheese! (Using the Scrapbook Feature).

Chapter 5: Deleting Undesirables (And Other Ways to Fix Data).

PART II: Your Handy-Dandy Research Partner.

Chapter 6: Mandatory Chapter on Citing Sources.

Chapter 7: Tools to Make Your (Research) Life Easier.

Chapter 8: Hit the Web at the Click of a Button.

PART III: Share and Share Alike.

Chapter 9: Trees, Trees Everywhere.

Chapter 10: News, Get Your News Here.

Chapter 11: Writing Your Own Book.

Chapter 12: Exporting Relatives With Your Computer.

PART IV: The Part of Tens.

Chapter 13: Ten Things You Can Do to Reduce Stress.

Chapter 14: Ten Bonuses in the Deluxe Package.

Chapter 15: Ten Things That Can Save You Time.

Chapter 16: Ten Ways to Avoid Calling Tech Support.

PART V: Appendixes.

Appendix A: Installing the Program.

Appendix B: What Does This Mean? (A Glossary of Terms).

Index.

Book Registration Information.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit