Fancy Nancy: Bonjour, Butterfly

( 32 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$11.98
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$17.99 List Price (Save 89%)
All (41)  
Used (19)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$4.56
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.96
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1131)

Condition: Like New
2008-02-05 Hardcover Like New We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Glasser, Robin Preiss 2008 Hard cover Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fancy Nancy. Audience: ... Children/juvenile. Unused, perfect pages. No dust jacket and it has a remainder mark. Nice book! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Madison, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Very Good
2008-02-05 Hardcover Very Good Fine. No marks or wear.

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.61
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
Glasser, Robin Preiss 2008 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fancy Nancy. Intended for a juvenile audience.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
color drawings New York 2008 Hardback 9" x 11" 3rd Printing Near Fine, spine bottom bumped a little, DJ VG DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed, 2 1/2" tear near ... bottom of the front hinge. ISBN 978-0-06-123588-7, Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tyler, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.36
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1680)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0061235881 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.92
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover VG/VG

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Good
2008-02-05 Hardcover Used-good Tall Hardcover, good condition, some shelf-wear, top corner is dented. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.07
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover VG/nDJ

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (NOOK Kids) 
A digital children's book for use with the NOOK Color reader
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • NOOK Kids for iPad

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.

Overview

Fancy Nancy thinks butterflies are simply exquisite.

And that is why she can't wait for her friend Bree's Butterfly Birthday. It's going to be the fanciest birthday party ever! But when Nancy finds out she can't go because her grandparents' fiftieth anniversary party is the same day, she is furious. (Mad is way too plain for how she feels.) Will Nancy be able to overcome her disappointment?

  • Fancy Nancy: Bonjour, Butterfly-1

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Frilly glamour queen Nancy can't wait for her best bud Bree's upcoming Butterfly Birthday. But wait! The most stylish birthday this side of Paris is scheduled for the very day of the 50th anniversary of Nancy's grandparents! Has fate ever struck a crueler blow? Fortunately, author Jane O'Connor and artist Robin-Preiss Glasser have concocted a picture book that successfully extracts Fancy Nancy from her Major Life Crisis.
Children's Literature
Fancy Nancy never uses a short plain word when a fancier one will do. She loves to speak in French and is positive that butterflies understand French. Her friend Bree is having a butterfly birthday. The cake, the invitations, the costumes all carry out the butterfly theme. Nancy is excited to dress as an iridescent azure butterfly. But the best laid plans of a little girl sometimes go awry. When Nancy's mother uses fancy words to inform her about the fiftieth anniversary party of her grandparents, fancy words do not make Nancy feel any better. Mad is not a strong enough word—she scowls, she sulks, she storms around the house. What can her parents do to help her accept the inevitable? How can Nancy forget to be furious long enough to have fun? Jane O'Connor is an editor at a publishing house. She continues to offer a thoughtful and important message. Robin Glasser's full page art captures the attention with gorgeous flowers, dressed-up dogs, twirling children and of course, exquisite butterflies. Reviewer: JoAn Watson Martin

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061235887
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/5/2008
  • Pages: 32
  • Sales rank: 43,200
  • Age range: 4 - 7 Years
  • Lexile: AD450L (what's this?)
  • Series: Fancy Nancy Series
  • Product dimensions: 9.00 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.37 (d)

Meet the Author

Jane O'Connor
Jane O'Connor

Jane O'Connor and Robin Preiss Glasser are the author and illustrator of the #1 New York Times bestselling Fancy Nancy series. Jane lives with her family in New York City. Robin lives with her family in Southern California.

Desde la publicación de Nancy la Elegante, el clóset de Jane O’Connor cuenta con tantas boas, coronas y atuendos brillantes que a veces sus amigas no la reconocen por la calle. Aún reside (esa es una palabra elegante para decir que vive) en la ciudad de Nueva York con su familia y su compañero canino, Arrow.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 32 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(23)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2009

    WE LOVED IT!

    Bonjour Butterfly was a perfect gift for my 6-year old granddaughter. She asked me to read it immedistely.

    The artwork is exquisite and the storylines are thoughtful, timely and they also showcase making good choices.

    This book is delightful!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 4, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Fancy Nancy knows butterflies

    Fancy Nancy Bonjour Butterfly is a new favorite for my 4 year-old daughter. We read this book often and she always enjoys it. The writing is intriguing for young kids and the illustrations are wonderful! She loves the expressions on Nancy's face when she is expressing the disappointment in not being able to go to her best friend's butterfly birthday party. Besides her face, we noticed that her butterfly antenna and wings are also drooping which adds to her mood. My daughter loves how Nancy teaches new "fancy" words and teaches about butterflies. The book also teaches about handling difficult situations since Nancy can't go to her friend's party because she has to go to her grandparent's 50th wedding anniversary party. Nancy shows how to admit when you've behaved wrongly.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 28, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Well, Fancy That

    The Fancy Nancy book series is original and fresh. The books are educational and funn at the same time. An excellent chance to explore and learn new words.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2008

    A reviewer

    These books are so much fun for your little Divas. I love that it introduces my daughter to 'fancy' words and encourages her to expand her vocabulary even more. We started with 'Fancy Nancy' a week ago and my 4 year old already has it memorized. We just bought everything else 'Nancy' tonight. The books are wonderful, which is a fancy word for great. They encourage individuality, self expression, imagination and vocabulary expansion. And they are just fun to read!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 27, 2011

    fancy nancy is always fun

    My three year old daughter loves this book. The illustrations are always beautiful and full of detail, and what a great way to expand on a young child's vocabulary.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 15, 2011

    Good

    Good

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2010

    Wonderful gift!

    Purchased for 3 yr old's birthday. She loved it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 4, 2009

    Vocabulary Fun

    My four year old daughter loves this series about a little girl who loves being fancy. As you read the story she uses words like azure, extraordinary, iridescent, etc. and then says which is fancy for.... so it's a great way to add to her vocabulary.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 5, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    She is one of a kind

    Nancy is very very different that makes her so intresting.
    It is like having a vocublary lesson, learning new words on every page.
    My grandaughter loves to read her books over and over.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 20, 2009

    Very sweet book!

    Got this for my friend's daughter's birthday. A sweet story with an important message. Love this book for it's blend of cute, humor, great language and valuable life lesson! Highly recommend!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2008

    Marvelous!!!

    My daughter loves all the Fancy Nancy books. They never disappoint my budding diva. I enjoy reading them to her. We hope there will be more to come

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2008

    so fun and entertaining

    great book for little girls!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2008

    Terrific for teaching expressions

    Sweetly drawn characters with child friendly prose. Cute story with a little lesson about conversational expressions. Its a fun read aloud that I use to introduce idioms and colloquialisms. Students love to hear this book and it is always on the check out 'wait list'.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 29, 2008

    Astoundingly Wonderful

    Fancy Nancy is an absolute read for any little girls and their Grammies. I ran into these books for the first time just two weeks ago and fell in love with the stories, the use of words, and most especially the illustrations which are just too precious for words. Every Grammy needs to share these books with their grandchildren. This Grammy Nancy now needs to learn to be fancy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 12, 2008

    Fancy Nancy a Must Read

    This book is another example of how children can still dream and pretend. In a world where children are forgetting to play pretend or use their imaginations Fancy Nancy hits the bullseye! It is a must for any parent who has little ones. As a second grade teacher and a Nancy it is a great addition to your classroom library.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2008

    bonjour

    was looking for a book for a little girl and stumbled upon this one. Absolutely loved this book. I can't wait to buy all the others.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit