Far Futures

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (REV)
from
$1.99
$19.99 List Price (Save 90%)
All (17)  
Used (12)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.47
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.48
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1997-08-15 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Soft Cover 1st Printing Near Fine 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Front cover edge lightly curled. "Five New Novellas of Hard SF by Five Modern Masters of the Form Poul Anderson, ... Charles Sheffield, Joe Halderman, Greg Bear, Donald Kingsbury" 348 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilson, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(216)

Condition: Very Good
1997 Paperback Very Good

Ships from: State College, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1997 Soft First Paperback Edition Near Fine 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. No marks or creases.

Ships from: Mattoon, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Very Good
Saint Martin's Press, LLC; Paperback; 1997; Very Good; Tradesize paperback, no spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewar.

Ships from: Mount Carroll, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$45.38
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: Like New
1997 Paperback Fine

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Gregory Benford, one the great SF writers of our day, has assumed the mantle of editor to produce an ambitous hard SF anthology: Far Futures. Many of the fields's greatest works concern vast perspectives, expanding our visions of ourselves by foreseeing the immense panorama of time. This anthology collects five orignal novellas that take the very long view, all set at least ten thousand years in the future. The authors take a rigorously scientific view of such grand panoramas, confronting the largest issues of cosmology, astronomy, evolution, and biology.

Genesis by Poul Anderson is set a billion years ahead, when humanity has become extinct. Earth is ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Gregory Benford, one the great SF writers of our day, has assumed the mantle of editor to produce an ambitous hard SF anthology: Far Futures. Many of the fields's greatest works concern vast perspectives, expanding our visions of ourselves by foreseeing the immense panorama of time. This anthology collects five orignal novellas that take the very long view, all set at least ten thousand years in the future. The authors take a rigorously scientific view of such grand panoramas, confronting the largest issues of cosmology, astronomy, evolution, and biology.

Genesis by Poul Anderson is set a billion years ahead, when humanity has become extinct. Earth is threatened by the slowly warming sun. Vast machine intelligences decide to recreate humans.

In At the Eschaton by Charles Sheffield, a man tries to rescue his dying wife from oblivion by hurling himself forward, in both space and time, to the very end of the universe itself.

Joe Haldeman's For White Hill confronts humanity with hostile aliens who remorselessly grind down every defense against them. A lone artist struggles to find a place in this distant, wondrous future, where humanity seems doomed.

The last moments of a universe beseiged occupy Greg Bear's Judgment Engine. Can something human matter at the very end of creation, as contorted matter ceases to have meaning and time itself stutters to an eerie halt?

Donald Kingsbury contributes Historical Crisis, a starting work on the prediction of the human future that challenges the foundations of psychohistory, as developed in Isaac Asimov's famous Foundation Trilogy.

Far Futures is required reading for the core audience of hard SF devotees. It may be the best book they read all year.

This ambitious, hard SF anthology includes five completely new short novels by living masters of the genre--all set at least ten thousand years in the future. Contributors include Poul Anderson, Charles Sheffield, Joe Haldeman, Greg Bear, and Donald M. Kingsbury.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Far Futures offers excellent hard-SF novellas by Greg Bear, Poul Anderson, Charles Sheffield, and Donald Kingsbury -- but is especially notable now, with all the attention being paid to Joe Haldeman (a new edition of The Forever War; Forever Peace). Haldeman's contribution, the haunting romantic tale "For White Hill," is now available nowhere but in this collection, and I think it's his finest novella yet.
—Gary Wolfe
Publishers Weekly
It has been a very good year for hard science fiction, with two outstanding novels-Greg Bear's Legacy and Gregory Benford's Sailing Bright Eternity-revealing the wonders the future may hold. The majority of the five original novellas in this anthology edited by Benford (including one by Bear) do the same. Both Bear's ``Judgment Engine,'' which opens the book, and Charles Sheffield's ``At the Eschaton,'' which closes it, end at what might, or might not, be the final moments of life in the universe. Poul Anderson, whose 25-year-old novel Tau Zero set the standard for end-of-the-universe stories, limits himself to the possible end of organic life on Earth in telling of a very special ``Genesis,'' the most plot-rich and interesting contribution here. Joe Haldeman's ``For White Hill,'' which also deals with the pending extinction of life on Earth, appears, as does Sheffield's considerably weaker tale, to be a love story-at least until its denouement, in which one of its artist-protagonists creates her ultimate work of art. Donald Kingsbury's lengthy ``Historical Crisis,'' which loosely elaborates upon Isaac Asimov's Foundation trilogy, again affirms its author's ability to transcend and honor his sources. Most notable about all of these oft-apocalyptic novellas-excluding their common acceptance that organic life is destined to be superseded-is their essential vivacity. This volume presents five glorious adventures bound to delight anyone with an abiding curiosity about the distant future. (Dec.)
Library Journal
Five novellas by veteran authors of hard sf focus on imaginary far futures and explore the death of the universe, the end of time, and the evolution of human consciousness. Including Donald Kingsbury's challenge to Asimov's Foundation novels ("Historical Crisis"), Charles Sheffield's saga of a love that transcends the ages ("At the Eschaton"), Poul Anderson's look at the rebirth of humanity as an experiment by machine intelligences ("Genesis"), Greg Bear's vision of entropy's last dance ("Judgment Engine"), and Joe Haldeman's tale of the ultimate war ("For White Hill"), these selections challenge the boundaries of the imagination. A strong addition for most libraries' sf collections.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312863791
  • Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
  • Publication date: 8/28/1997
  • Edition description: REV
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 360
  • Product dimensions: 5.08 (w) x 8.78 (h) x 0.86 (d)

Meet the Author

Gregory Benford lives in Laguna Beach, California.

Table of Contents

Introduction: Looking Long 11
Judgment Engine 23
Genesis 56
Historical Crisis 149
For White Hill 242
At the Eschaton 280

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit