Fashion Drawings and Illustrations from "Harper's Bazar"

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$3.99
BN.com price
$18.95 List Price (Save 79%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.84
$18.95 List Price (Save 80%)
All (36)  
Used (21)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$3.84
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.85
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Acceptable
Cover has some creasing. Writing message &/or stamp/sticker inside the cover. Cover and book have curling/curve. The pages have some edge tanning and/or foxing. This book has ... normal wear & tear for being a used book that follows the market place's descriptive guidelines as only being in acceptable/fair condition. All items ship within 24 hours Monday through Friday. We do not ship to detention/prison type facilities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: descanso, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.19
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(680)

Condition: Very Good
1976 Paperback Very Good. Used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4781)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0486233979 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0486233979 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Acceptable
New York 1976 Trade paperback Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in fair condition 129 p. Introduction by Stella Blum. Audience: General/trade. Known for his incomparably ... styled fashion and theater designs of the 1910's and 1920's, this book is a selection of Erte's remarkable work for Harper's Bazar contained in 139 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Walnut Creek, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(197)

Condition: Good
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 1976 Soft Cover Good 9.5" x 12" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers; 1" tear to back cover. 129 pages. Thoroughly illustrated in ... color and b&w. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Berea, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.20
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(175)

Condition: Very Good
8 Color & 310 b/w Illustrations New York 1976 S Paperback F First Edition Very Good 4to-over 9"-12" Tall (tall) Slight sunning and fading to spine and spine edges; slight rubbing ... to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. xiii, [1], 129 pages. Includes 14 full-page cover illustrations from the original "Harper's Bazar", 8 in full color reproductions. Preface by Eric Estorick; editor's introduction; excerpts from the artist's correspondence. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(83)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1976 Soft Cover VG+ Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Stiff illus. wraps. xiii, 129 pp., 310 line drawings, 14 covers, including 8 in color. Light shelf wear, a few mild ... thumbing creases to covers. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Kutztown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

310 fabulous line drawings and 14 Harper's Bazar covers, 8 in full color. Erté's exotic temptresses with tassels, fur muffs, long trains, coifs, more. "Imaginative and colorful ... a fascinating glimpse into the development of fashion." — Arts Review (London).

... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

310 fabulous line drawings and 14 Harper's Bazar covers, 8 in full color. Erté's exotic temptresses with tassels, fur muffs, long trains, coifs, more. "Imaginative and colorful ... a fascinating glimpse into the development of fashion." — Arts Review (London).

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780486233970
  • Publisher: Dover Publications
  • Publication date: 12/1/1976
  • Pages: 129
  • Sales rank: 154,534
  • Series: Dover Fine Art, History of Art Series
  • Product dimensions: 9.37 (w) x 12.18 (h) x 0.33 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 26, 2010

    Drawings and Illustrations

    Good for learning fashion history.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit