The Fat Tail: The Power of Political Knowledge for Strategic Investing

( 2 )
Hardcover
$18.62
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.60
$27.95 List Price (Save 87%)
All (32)  
Used (14)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$3.60
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009-03-09 Hardcover Book Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9718)

Condition: Like New
3/9/2009 Hardcover Fine 0195328558 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line ... on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.04
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9718)

Condition: Like New
3/9/2009 Hardcover Fine 0195328558 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. Has a small black line on ... bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.05
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9718)

Condition: Like New
Fine 0195328558 LIKE NEW. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(102)

Condition: New
2009-03-09 Hardcover New New hardcover with dust jacket. No markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.61
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(49)

Condition: New
2009-03-09 Hardcover New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,

Ships from: La Grange, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2009 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 6.375 By 9.5 Inches Tall. Signed by Author(s) This first edition, hardcover book is in ... near fine condition with very slight edge wear. There are 254 pages that are clean, bright and tight. There are also sections for Conclusion, Notes and an Index. Both authors have scrawled their names on the title page. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with slight edge wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: VOORHEES, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(178)

Condition: Good
Oxford 2009 Hb 1st G+ in VG- jacket 254pp. Index, Notes. Binding slightly cocked, light wear and soiling, DJ: rubbing, light soiling.

Ships from: Urbana, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4782)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.36
BN.com price
$15.95 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview


In recent years, investors have learned the hard truth that in the international economy, politics often matters at least as much as economic fundamentals for the performance of global markets. Too many companies and investors haven't yet learned to read the warning signs: their expertise lies much more in economics than politics, and the temptation is to hope that highly volatile situations such as the 2008 Georgia-Russia confrontation will be few and far between. But as Ian Bremmer and Preston Keat demonstrate, these scenarios--and their catastrophic effects on business--happen much more frequently than we imagine. On the curve that charts both the frequency of these events and the power of their impact, the 'tail' of extreme political instability is not reassuringly thin but dangerously fat.
This groundbreaking book is the first to both identify the wide range of political risks that global firms face and show investors how to effectively manage them. Written by two of the world's leading figures in political risk management, it reveals that while the world remains exceedingly risky for businesses, it is by no means incomprehensible. Political risk is unpredictable, but it is easier to analyze and manage than most people think. Applying the lessons of world history, Bremmer and Keat survey a vast range of contemporary risky situations, from stable markets like the United States or Japan, where politically driven regulation can still dramatically effect business, to more precarious places like Iran, China, Russia, Turkey, Mexico, and Nigeria, where private property is less secure and energy politics sparks constant volatility. The book sheds light on a wide array of political risks--risks that stem from great power rivalries, terrorist groups, government takeover of private property, weak leaders and internal strife, and even the "black swans" that defy prediction. But more importantly, the authors provide a wealth of unique methods, tools, and concepts to help corporations, money managers, and policy makers understand political risk, showing when and how political risk analysis works--and when it does not.
Authored by Ian Bremmer (author of the bestselling The J-Curve) and Preston Keat, the president and research director (respectively) of Eurasia Group, the world's leading political risk consultancy firm, The Fat Tail is an indispensable guide for anyone involved in the international economy.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Bremmer and Keat, executives at Eurasia Group, explore how global political risks influence the business world in this cogently argued analysis. The book details key areas corporations must be wary of in order to survive in the new global economy including foreign laws and regulation, government changes, civil unrest, expropriation, terrorism and war. With excellent examples, the authors demonstrate how planning for such political developments may make or break a company. It's the difference between Morgan Stanley and the Bank of New York in the aftermath of the September 11 terrorist attacks. Both companies had large offices in or near the twin towers. Morgan Stanley had an emergency plan and the Bank of New York didn't; one suffered minor disruption and the other suffered extreme loss of business momentum. These persuasive case studies want for a clearer summary of how to actually implement plans that fortify companies in such situations. This is not a field guide but a sketch of the landscape, not a consulting session but an overview. It remains for the individual or corporation to take the initiative to further pursue the assessments needed to mitigate any risk. (Mar.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780195328554
  • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
  • Publication date: 2/13/2009
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 857,616
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Ian Bremmer is the President of Eurasia Group and author of The J Curve: A New Way to Understand Why Nations Rise and Fall. He is a contributing editor for Foreign Policy and The National Interest.

Preston Keat is Director of Research at Eurasia Group. He presently teaches at Columbia University's School of International and Public Affairs. For more information, please visit www.fattailbook.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Groundbreaking exploration of political risk

    This timely, concise book provides an introduction to managing and assessing international political risk. Ian Bremmer and Preston Keat downplay the jargon and specialists' terminology, so their book is easily accessible. However, the authors do presume that readers have at least a nodding acquaintance with the facts of international business life. Many recent risk management books focus more on managing market risks. Political risk, while less quantifiable, still presents a challenge and demands effective administrative attention. This book is a valuable addition to the literature on risk management. Its great merit, getAbstract reports, is that it provides a framework for understanding the nature of political risk and a variety of approaches to managing it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 25, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    An Excellent Primer

    What happens to a business whose product is misused by their home nation's geopolitical rival? This issue is tackled with the nuance and the necessary context to illustrate the importance that political risk plays in volatile markets. Without taking the time to invest in the proper insurance, the investors in Ingersoll Rand would have been left to incur much more significant damage then they ultimately had to. (2009, 56)

    Anyone who reads Bremmer's blog on ForeignPolicy.com (http://eurasia.foreignpolicy.com/ ) realizes that even the most mundane political occurrences have effects that ripple across markets. Bremmer's J-Curve (also recommended) detailed how different societies go through democratization and how these transformations and the differences in regimes represent different levels of stability. I was excited to see he produced a book more focused on the economic ramifications of political unpredictability. My bias for Geopolitics is coming through b/c another example comes from his excellent chapter on the subject in regards to the "Iran Premium." (2009, 59) After it became clear Iran was stalling for a time and the evasive language President Bush used to not withdraw the right to use military force it seemed like a diplomatic problem was going to transform into an armed one. Of course the Strait of Hormuz only magnified the problem that a second OPEC nation might become involved in a military conflict with the United States. This anecdote shows the importance that political risk and instability plays in global markets and how understanding these nuances can assist investing. As is detailed later on in the book even if one knows when a détente is reached using that information profitably is another matter, but without the first part of that equation the second is compounded even more.

    His summary of the main schools of IR is excellent, coming from a former student who has had to expand on them in seemingly every IR course he took. For anyone interested in his discussion about the Great Game here's the link to his Davos event: http://gaia.world-television.com/wef/worldeconomicforum_annualmeeting2009/default.aspx?sn=7003?=en. Also, I would suggest a book Bremmer edited with Ray Taras, "Nations and Politics in the Soviet Successor States."

    One characteristic of good books (at least in IR, not so much in fiction) is copious citations from respected journals and other literature in the field. At 42 pages the Notes section includes journals such as International Organization, Financial History Review, International Security, and Niall Ferguson's seminal history about the Rothschild Banking House. (His "Ascent of Money," "Pity of War," and "Empire," are also all excellent) Heavy use of Taleb's "The Black Swan" has prompted me to purchase that book, as well. My only complaint is that the endnotes weren't footnotes, but no one else seems to care about this but me. (Long live Chicago Style!) Good thing Border's gives out two receipts with every purchase!

    Another reviewer suggested that the book posited a defense of the Bush Doctrine (so famously summarized by Sarah Palin). Hardly. The book offers two examples of preemption, one of which was successful, Israel in 1967, and one of which is more ambivalent, US involvement in Iraq. These occurrences show that quick judgments of political activities are often vacuous and can lead to disastrous results for investors.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit