A Fatal Waltz (Lady Emily Series #3)

( 55 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$12
BN.com price
$13.99 List Price (Save 14%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$13.99 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (39)  
Used (21)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9530)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.06
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-23 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9429)

Condition: New
New 0061174238 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(76)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-23 Paperback Very Good Unread book, excellent conditions. with a wear to cover and corners. has a light scratches and pressure marks on the top of the front and back ... cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.75
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Good
2009 Trade Paperback Good Trade size pb, B/very good condition.

Ships from: Downers Grove, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(988)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0061174238 Brand new unread book from the publisher with slight shelf wear and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 ... priority! Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.63
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: New
2009-07-01 Paperback New BRAND NEW BOOK. Publishers overstock. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Manistique, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Like New
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in excellent condition.

Ships from: Naperville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
New York 2009 Paperback 1 As New Book is used but in like new condition. Spine is tight with no wear. Binding is strong no wear. Covers are in fine condition with very little to ... no wear. Pages are intact and clean and clear of marks.; Lady Emily; 0.8 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 320 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

At her friend Ivy's behest, Lady Emily Ashton reluctantly agrees to attend a party at the sprawling English country estate of a man she finds odious. But the despised Lord Fortescue is not to be her greatest problem. Kristiana von Lange, an Austrian countess once linked romantically with Emily's fiancé, the debonair Colin Hargreaves, is a guest also. And a tedious evening turns deadly when their host is found murdered, and his protégé, Robert Brandon—Ivy's husband—is arrested for the crime.

Determined to right a terrible wrong, Emily embarks on a quest that will lead her from London's glittering ballrooms to Vienna's sordid backstreets—and into a game of wits with a notorious anarchist. But putting Colin in deadly peril may be the price for exonerating Robert—forcing the intrepid Emily to bargain with her nemesis, the Countess von Lange, for the life of her fiancé.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

In Alexander's charming third novel of romantic suspense set in late Victorian England (after The Poisoned Season), Lady Emily Ashton is at a country house party when someone shoots her noxious host, Lord Basil Fortescue, with a dueling pistol. After the husband of a good friend is accused of the murder, Emily determines to find the real killer. The only clue, a threatening letter promising a political assassination, drives Emily to Vienna, where she meets the painter Gustav Klimt and shares stolen moments with her fiancé, diplomat Colin Hargreaves. But Emily never forgets her urgent mission-in the service of which she must match wits with double agents and anarchists as well as ally herself temporarily with Colin's former lover, the sexually sophisticated Kristiana von Lange. The appealing Emily at times comes across as too modern for even the most unconventional Victorian character, and the plot sags in mid-story despite several clever subplots. Still, the book's entertaining voice and accurate period detail will seduce most readers. (June)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
From The Critics

Set in late 19th-century England, Alexander's third historical (after And Only To Deceiveand A Poisoned Season) to feature Lady Emily Ashton begins at a country-house party at which political powerhouse Lord Basil Fortescue is shot and Robert Brandon, his protégé, stands accused of the murder. Emily attends the party with her fiancé, agent of the Crown Colin Hargreaves. While Colin is engaged in uncovering a plot against England, Emily, a close friend of Robert's wife, doesn't hesitate to look for the real killer. When Emily and Colin both wind up in Vienna mingling with anarchists and artists alike, the two are surprised to find how well they work together. Alexander cleverly incorporates historical figures and events into a fictional story of European political intrigue, English society, Viennese culture, and plenty of genteel romantic chemistry. A wonderful choice for readers looking for a pleasant diversion from everyday troubles; recommended for all fiction collections. [See Prepub Mystery, LJ2/1/08.]
—Stacey Hayman

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061174230
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 6/23/2009
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 124,206
  • Series: Lady Emily Series, #3
  • Product dimensions: 5.31 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.72 (d)

Meet the Author

Tasha Alexander
Tasha Alexander

Tasha Alexander is a graduate of Notre Dame, where she signed on as an English major in order to have a legitimate excuse for spending all of her time reading. Following graduation, she played nomad for several years, eventually settling with her family in Tennessee. When not reading, she can be found hard at work on her next book featuring Emily Ashton.

Read an Excerpt

A Fatal Waltz A Novel of Suspense
By Tasha Alexander
HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. Copyright © 2008 Tasha Alexander
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9780061174223


Chapter One

I had not noticed it when she first arrived: the way she leaned too far towards him as he kissed her hand, the hint of surprised recognition in his eyes. But having spent an afternoon in the same room as them, watching the effortless manner in which they fell into familiar conversation—two striking individuals against an equally spectacular backdrop—I could not deny that they were more than casual acquaintances. Never had I suspected my fiancé was so close to another woman.

I was accustomed to, and often amused by, the parade of young ladies who flirted with Colin Hargreaves at every opportunity. The fact that he looked something like a Greek statue of ideal man—by Praxiteles, of course—made him irresistible to debutantes. His enormous fortune, family lineage that could be traced to the time of William the Conqueror, and well-tended estate ensured that he was equally attractive to their parents. But until today, I'd never seen him react to a woman the way he did to the Countess von Lange.

"And you know, Schatz, the Baroness Meinz thought that Tintoretto had done the doors of the Duomo in Florence. Can you imagine?" she asked. Schatz? I was shocked to hear her use a term of endearment in such an intimate tone of voice.

"Well, perhaps she's no scholar of art, but—," Colin began.

"Scholar?Darling, she's absolutely hopeless. Why, even you know who Tintoretto is, don't you, Lady Ashton?"

"Of course," I said, my lack of knowledge of Renaissance art making it impossible for me to add anything more.

"You understand, I hope, why Tintoretto couldn't have done the doors?" she asked, her green eyes dancing as she looked at me.

"My expertise is in classical art, countess," I said. "I'm afraid I'm unable to discuss the nuances of the Italian Renaissance."

"Nuance has nothing to do with it. Tintoretto was a painter. Ghiberti was a sculptor. He did the doors—Michelangelo called them ‘gates of paradise.'" She pushed against Colin's arm playfully. "You are going to have to educate her. I can't have you married to someone who's as foolish as the baroness. It would be unconscionable."

"You've nothing to fear on that count," he said. "Emily's brilliant."

"Spoken like a man in love." She had turned so that her back was almost to me, cutting me out of the conversation.

"Will you excuse me?" I asked. There are moments when one is overwhelmed with a feeling of awkwardness, when grace and sophistication and even coherence are goals more remote than that of a woman in evening dress climbing Mount Kilimanjaro or of my mother convincing me to adopt her definition of a successful life. This was one of those moments, and I had no desire to prolong it. As I stood up, my heel caught the silk hem of my gown, and I tripped. Not daring to look at the countess, I mustered as much dignity as possible following what was a decidedly inelegant recovery and headed for the tea table.

Every inch of the mahogany surface was covered by dainty china platters heaped with sandwiches, biscuits, and cakes. Although I did not doubt for an instant that it was all delectable, none of it appealed to a stomach seared by embarrassment. I poured myself a cup of tea, my unsteady hands sloshing the golden liquid onto the saucer, and took a seat on the other side of the parlor.

"Stunning woman, the countess, wouldn't you say, Lady Ashton?" Lord Fortescue dropped onto the chair across from me, its delicate frame bowing under his weight. "Great friend of Hargreaves's. They've known each other for years. Inseparable when he's on the Continent."

I'd had the misfortune in the past year of drawing the attention and ire of Lord Fortescue, confidant of Queen Victoria and broadly considered to be the most powerful man in the empire. I despised him as much as he despised me, and wondered how I would survive for days on end trapped at Beaumont Towers, his extravagant estate in Yorkshire. Ignoring his question, I looked across the drawing room at a gentleman sprawled on a moss green velvet settee. "Is Sir Thomas asleep? That can't bode well for this party."

"So unfortunate that you had to postpone your wedding," Fortescue drawled. "But we needed Hargreaves in Russia. Couldn't be avoided." Colin and I had planned to be married as soon as possible after I'd accepted his proposal, but he was called away just two days before the wedding—no doubt by Lord Fortescue—to assist with a delicate situation in St. Petersburg. This had caused a considerable amount of gossip, as we'd bowed to family pressure to invite several hundred guests.

"Mrs. Brandon tells me that Sir Thomas has a terrible habit of dozing in Parliament. I marvel that his constituents continue to reelect him." I turned my head to stare out the window across the moors.

"I wouldn't expect Hargreaves to be in a hurry to marry you now that he's renewing his acquaintance with the countess." He tapped on the side of his empty glass, which a footman immediately refilled with scotch. As soon as the servant had stepped away, my adversary resumed his offensive. "I've no interest in protecting your feelings, Lady Ashton. You will never make an appropriate wife for him, and I shall do everything in my power to make sure that he never marries you."

"I wonder if I could fall asleep in Parliament," I said, refusing to engage him. "I shouldn't think the benches are that comfortable, though it's not difficult to believe many of the speeches are tedious enough to induce even the most hearty soul to slumber. But I'd wager the House of Commons is more lively than the House of Lords." Across the room, the countess had pulled her chair closer to Colin's, her hand draped elegantly over his armrest.

"You will not avoid conversation on this topic," Lord Fortescue said, his voice sharp, his already ruddy complexion taking on an even brighter hue.



Continues...

Excerpted from A Fatal Waltz by Tasha Alexander Copyright © 2008 by Tasha Alexander. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 55 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 27 )
  • ( 22 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 55 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2008

    Superb!

    I adore this series. Alexander has done a splendid job gradually letting Lady Emily's character grow. She began as a realistically naive and rash young woman in And Only to Deceive and is properly slowly maturing. In fact, all of the characters in the series 'ring true'. This is one reason the Lady Emily novels are so compelling. The other is Alexander's apparently effortless way of naturally and accurately portraying the period. Fatal Waltz kept me reading. I was lost to everyone and everything else. When, oh when, will Alexander's next book be published?

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    exciting late Victorian amateur sleuth

    At the request of her friend Ivy Brandon, Lady Emily Ashton attends a party at the country manor of odious advisor to the Queen Lord Basil Fortescue, a toad Emily loathes. Making what would be an evening of torturous boredom worse is Austrian Countess Kristiana von Lange who is also attending. She allegedly has had her moments with Emily¿s fiancé, royal investigator of potential embarrassing situations Colin Hargreaves. ---- However, ennui is the last thing that occurs that night as someone kills the host. Ivy¿s spouse Robert is the prime suspect as he had motive, means and opportunity being the repulsive Basil¿s political follower. For Ivy¿s sake and believing Robert is innocent though an aristocratic traditionalist throwback, Emily investigates the homicide. Her only potential clue is a letter describing an assassination in Austria. Emily leaves London for Vienna, where Colin is stationed. In Vienna, Emily and Colin enjoy their reunion, but she places both of them in danger as spies and anarchists without conscience are everywhere and eliminating a nosy English lady is fine as far as all these agents are concerned. --- This is an exciting late Victorian amateur sleuth tale that uses famous Austrians like Klim to anchor time and place. The story line is fast-paced and filled with plenty of twists especially since double agents abound one spin in particular is wonderful as Emily teams up with her rival the Countess. Although thoroughly modern Emily seems more twenty first century than late nienteenth, fans will enjoy her spunk and courage as she investigates in Austria, an English country murder (see AND ONLY TO DECEIVE and THE POISONED SEASON for her previous sleuthing). --- Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 11, 2011

    Must read in the series. Loved it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 2, 2010

    Loved it

    if you love the Lady Emily series, this third installment doesn't disappoint. when i finished, the only let down was that there was only one more book in the series. i hope the author writes more.

    this book takes lady emily away from London for most of it. very interesting, suspensful and fun!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 23, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    to save a man...

    I must admit that going into the third book of the lady emily series, I had not expected the plot to follow the path that it did. It was a little slow catching one's attention at first, but as soon as the story begins to play out, you really get caught up in the mystery. I was thoroughly enamored with Lady Emily's determination to free Robert of his convictions. The lengths that she went through, including the pain she suffered, both physically and emotionally had me on edge through the last quarter of the book. Lord Bainbridge's unrequited love from Lady Emily was a very nice addition to the storyline, yet also sad in its own way as well. I'm very glad I stumbled upon this series and am looking forward to reading Tears of Pearl next, as well as the upcoming 5th addition to the Lady Emily Series (Dangerous To Know). All in all, this book out of the three was my favorite, not only because the leading and supporting characters end up the way they do, but because it was truly a touching love story amidst all the suspense.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    Too Much Romance, Too Little Mystery

    This is a series I have enjoyed until the most recent installment. An intelligent, well written series of thoughtful mysteries tripped into an out of character (for Emily) sappy romance. It seems Emily's marriage lowered her IQ by thirty points.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 9, 2008

    A reviewer

    I have always been a fan of victorian mysteries, but was pleasantly surprised to find that Tasha Alexander has taken this genre to a whole new level. I bought her first novel, 'And Only to Decieve', on a whim. I quickly ordered her next novel, 'A Poisoned Season'. It was even better than the first! I just finished 'Fatal Waltz', and I have to say it is my favorite so far. I have passed these books along to my gal pals, and we are quickly forming our own little book club. Tasha Alexander writes a beautifully entertaining story that is rich in history and antiquities. The story is never slow or tedious. There is just the right amount of tasteful and dignified romance (never lowering itself to the smutty romance novel status). I would recommend reading all three in the 'Lady Ashton' series. You will love these novels. My friends and I couldn't put them down, and even with our hectic schedules we all managed to read each book in about two days! (A hint: check out Tasha Alexander's official websites to links of photos related to the locations and museum pieces mentioned in her novels!)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 5, 2008

    Very entertaining book!

    I thoroughly enjoyed this book. I have read the two previous books in the series which were excellent. This is a nice Victorian cozy that has it all -- a little mystery, romance, travel to exotic locales and a happy ending. The main characters, Emily and Colin are extremely likeable, as are the more minor characters in the book. As someone who reads alot of books, I also have to comment on how well written this author's books are. Though it would be nice to have a new book from her more than once a year, it's worth the wait to get an entertaining, well executed and well written book like this one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 2, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 22, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 7, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 55 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit