The Fear of Hell

Overview

In the first part of the book, Camporesi argues that the fear of hell, which prevailed in Europe over many hundreds of years, has now almost completely faded. The Eucharist, or host, the subject of the second part of the book, represented corporeal salvation for early modern Christians and was therefore closely linked with the imagery of hell, the place of perpetual corporeal destruction.
Read More Show Less
... See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (4) from $53.58   
  • Used (4) from $53.58   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$53.58
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Cambridge 1991 hardcover Good in Good jacket Used Translated by Lucinda Byatt. Hardcover. Superficially scored jacket is sunned at edges and spine, with light shelfwear on all ... edges, corners and spine head and foot. Small stain on front hardcover board; hardcover spine and corners show light wear; very slight rubbing of lower hardcover edges. Page block a little foxed. Pages are clean, sound and bright; text clear throughout. TS. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Abingdon, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$57.01
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
Good Contains some pencil markings. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support the African Children's Educational Trust (A-CET). ... Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Through our work with A-CET we have helped give hundreds of young people in Africa the vital chance to get an education. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see th Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hatfield, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$69.68
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Good
1991 This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket., 500grams, ISBN: 0745606466. *****PLEASE NOTE: This ... item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lincoln, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$72.32
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Acceptable
1990 1st English Edition 1. pp. 221. Physical description: ix, 221 p; 24 cm. Summary: This book considers two of the most potent Christian concepts-Hell and the Eucharist. In ... the first part of the book, the author argues that fear of Hell was a common preoccupation in the 16th and 17th centuries. Drawing on the sermons of the preachers of the Counter-Reformation, he shows how the image of Hell developed into a grotesque parody of divine judgement which was only arrested by the onset of the Enlightenment. The second part considers the Eucharist, or Host, the embodiment of corporeal salvation. The author describes how it was related to the human body, and the kinds of mystical properties with which it was invested. Subjects: Catholic Church-Doctrines-History. Transubstantiation-History of doctrines. Salvation-History of doctrines. Lord's Supper-Adoration-History of doctrines. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and esp Read more Show Less

Ships from: Salthill, Ireland

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

In the first part of the book, Camporesi argues that the fear of hell, which prevailed in Europe over many hundreds of years, has now almost completely faded. The Eucharist, or host, the subject of the second part of the book, represented corporeal salvation for early modern Christians and was therefore closely linked with the imagery of hell, the place of perpetual corporeal destruction.
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Greer (Yale Divinity School) argues that Christianity of the fourth and fifth centuries was caught between an ethic of individual virtue and one of corporate empowerment (the divinely established church). People were taught that they had free will and also taught what their correct choices were. Belief in miracles was one way the resulting tension was relieved. Makes extensive use of primary sources. A lively book, which begins with the announcement that Hell is now closed and has no plans to reopen. Draws on Italian preachers and theologians of the counter-reformation to tell us what it was like (not too different from a modern city, actually). Camporesi (Italian literature, U. of Bologna) also examines the period's conception of the eucharist, considered so beneficial in this life and the next that a sizeable black market supplied both the regular and occasional user. Translated from the 1987 Italian edition. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780745606460
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Pages: 221

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)