Fearless (Lost Fleet Series #2)

( 127 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.75
$7.99 List Price (Save 91%)
All (51)  
Used (33)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
$0.75
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(992)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable The book is a readable copy showing signs of wear and the pages are intact. The cover may have some creases or minor tears. The dust jacket (if applicable) may be ... missing. The book may be an ex-library book. The book may contain: a publisher remainder mar. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: Good
New York 2007 Mass-market paperback Good. 2007 Ace paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean pages with some light reading wear, spine is gently creased but slightly tilted, light edge-wear, ... light cover scuffing & chipping. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 295 p. Lost Fleet (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Westminster, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3143)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Acceptable
Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(921)

Condition: Very Good
2007-01-30 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + The Lost Fleet, Book 2.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1646)

Condition: Very Good
The Lost Fleet, Book 2.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Captain John "Black Jack" Geary tries a desperate gamble to lead the Alliance Fleet home-through enemy-occupied space-only to lose half the Fleet to an unexpected mutiny.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
A centuries-old interstellar conflict. Millions dead. Entire star systems obliterated. A tough-as-nails leader trying to lead a lost fleet back home from deep in enemy territory. Military science fiction fans who are searching for a fast-paced, no-holds-barred, deep-space military-powered adventure should check out the Lost Fleet saga by Jack Campbell (pseudonym for veteran genre writer John G. Hemry), a surprisingly multi-layered series that incorporates elements of space opera, apocalyptic thriller, and, at times, subtly allegorical social commentary.

In Fearless, the sequel to 2006's Dauntless, legendary war hero Captain John "Black Jack" Geary is once again faced with a seemingly hopeless situation. Recently rescued from an escape pod found floating in space after nearly a century in suspended animation, Geary is desperately trying to find a way to bring what's left of the Alliance fleet back home. In his possession is a device acquired from an enemy starship that could end the war forever. But with the entire military force of the Syndicate Worlds hot on his trail, Geary is up against impossible odds -- especially when he frees a labor camp of Alliance POWs and rescues an egomaniacal captain whose irrational machismo could doom the entire fleet…

It's obvious that Hemry, a retired naval officer, has an intimate knowledge of the saga's militaristic underpinnings; and although his expertise at re-creating traditional military ethics and doctrine, battle formations and strategies, the mind-set and culture of the soldier, etc., is exceptional, the real power behind this series is the masterfully complex characterization of his protagonist. The disturbing societal revelations for this heroic Rip Van Winkle, a true man out of time, are just beginning. Future installments should prove to be even more entertaining. Paul Goat Allen

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780441014767
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 1/30/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 86,780
  • Series: Lost Fleet Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 4.30 (w) x 6.80 (h) x 0.86 (d)

Meet the Author

Jack Campbell
Jack Campbell

"Jack Campbell" is the pseudonym for John G. Hemry, a retired Naval officer (and graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis). As Jack Campbell, he writes The Lost Fleet series of military science fiction novels. He lives with his family in Maryland.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 127 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(71)

4 Star

(43)

3 Star

(11)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 127 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 28, 2011

    Great series... But price?

    7.99 for paperback, 7.99 for e-book? That is insane for a 236 page book. We are paying $47.00 for 1416 pages worth of series even if it is a good series. How about a box edition for e-book. Or atleast a price difference between paperback and e-book.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Really great 2nd book to the series.

    Just like the first book, this one is packed with some really exciting, interesting space fleet battles. The addition of "real" science in terms of the complexities of relativity, speed, gravity etc. all play out in a way that adds an awesome "twist" to the battles. With this book there is a little bit more on the character development front. The fact that the hero of the book is a military leader means that his subordinates HAVE to follow him and so if he were to abuse that power he could easily eliminate all opposing opinions and set himself up as a kind of dictator. Its cool to see that struggle play out in his mind. And this book throws in a little dash of romance which makes everyone feel a bit more human and less sterile. All good stuff.

    My only complaint is that it is a bit short and that the formatting of the e-book is "off". The margins. . . or "border" around the text is much too big. There wasn't any way for me to change that on my nook. :-( The first book in the series was perfectly formatted. Its so strange that the 2nd book is "off".

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 12, 2012

    Still Hooked

    I'm enjoying these novels so much, it's painful to put my Nook down!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 24, 2011

    Loved it!

    Great read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 127 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit