The Feminine Economy and Economic Man: Riving the Role of Family in the Post Industrial Age

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.40
$24.00 List Price (Save 98%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (27)  
Used (21)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$0.40
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.90
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2002

Feedback rating:

(10028)

Condition: Very Good
Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU:9780201479614-3-0

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.95
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Very Good
Tight & Clean. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(623)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
1996-12-30 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13121)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.. Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12663)

Condition: New
New, unread, unused and in perfect condition.

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0201479613. Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover;Rubbing Very Light Throughout;

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$4.95
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(298)

Condition: New
1996 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(208)

Condition: Like New
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1997 Hard Cover Stated First Edition Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS ... SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- Read more Show Less

Ships from: Kettering, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

We hear much talk about “family values,” but what “value” do we actually place on the family itself? In Postindustrial America is the family merely a moral and sentimental “worthy cause?” Or is it in fact the focus of some of society’s most important work—the development of productive workers and citizens—and thus one of the primary engines of economic growth?In The Feminine Economy and Economic Man, Shirley Burggraf sets the record straight about the true value—and true cost—of the family’s work in nurturing and protecting society’s “human capital.” With startling insight she also shows why we must replace our “charity” attitude toward family with something more appropriate, the same ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

We hear much talk about “family values,” but what “value” do we actually place on the family itself? In Postindustrial America is the family merely a moral and sentimental “worthy cause?” Or is it in fact the focus of some of society’s most important work—the development of productive workers and citizens—and thus one of the primary engines of economic growth?In The Feminine Economy and Economic Man, Shirley Burggraf sets the record straight about the true value—and true cost—of the family’s work in nurturing and protecting society’s “human capital.” With startling insight she also shows why we must replace our “charity” attitude toward family with something more appropriate, the same model we use for encouraging other, important economic entities—the model of investment and incentives.Economists have always referred to an inevitable “next generation” of workers who will expand the GNP, pay off the national debt, and support the social security system. Yet until now economic thinkers, predominantly male, have never factored into their equations the investment in time, labor, and opportunity cost actually required to rear those children into productive maturity. It was as if the next generation arose magically on its own when, in fact, the economically important work of caretaking was being performed all the while by an invisible, unpaid labor force called women.But now, with expanded opportunities available, women no longer volunteer to nurture and educate the young, or to take care of the sick and dying, for submarket wages or for no wages at all. A huge transfer of labor has taken place from the Feminine Economy of caregiving into the market-driven world of Economic Man, but economists, persisting in their blind spot, have yet to recognize the full impact of the shift. Thirty years after this free or underpriced labor force began to disappear we see our social structure fraying at the seams, and we wonder why.The answer, clearly, is not to send women back home, nor is it for paternalistic government to try to displace the family entirely and take over every caretaking function. The answer is insightful public policy that insures that those who invest most in producing our economy’s human capital—the parents, the teachers, the caregivers—be rewarded with real economic incentives rather than lip service and platitudes.A parent’s dividend through social security, dramatic revision of our divorce laws, and a parent-driven approach to public education are just a few of the provocative ideas Shirley Burggraf offers for bringing the family back into the center of this vital economic function. Both in its analysis and in its recommendations, this is a book certain to spark heated debate.

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Noting that the family is not a marginal institution in our economy, either in terms of the resources it absorbs or in terms of the wealth it produces in the form of "human capital," Burggraf (economics, Florida A&M U.) argues that parents, teachers, and nurturers of the family be rewarded with real economic incentives rather than being penalized at every turn. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780201479614
  • Publisher: Basic Books
  • Publication date: 12/30/1996
  • Pages: 304
  • Product dimensions: 6.38 (w) x 9.47 (h) x 1.13 (d)

Table of Contents

Preface
Acknowledgments
1 Introduction 1
2 The Feminine Economy 37
3 Homo Economicus and Femina Economica 15
4 Where Do Babies Come From? 37
5 The Family Enterprise 51
6 Telling the Truth About Family Values 67
7 Social Security from the Supply Side 87
8 The Marriage Contract 109
9 School Reform and the Family 145
10 Welfare Reform and the Family 171
11 A Summary Argument 181
Appendix 193
Notes 211
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit