Fierce Leadership: A Bold Alternative to the Worst "Best" Practices of Business Today

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$16.25
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.71
$25.00 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (33)  
Used (14)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$1.71
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18969)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009-09-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2630)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(409)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition. No highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.51
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2184)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.51
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(637)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.51
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(637)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.53
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4114)

Condition: Good
Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.53
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4114)

Condition: Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.59
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2630)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.65
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1570)

Condition: New
9/15/2009 Hardcover 1 New 0385529007 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

From the author of the acclaimed book Fierce Conversations comes the antidote to some of the most wrongheaded practices of business today.

· “Provide anonymous feedback.”
· “Hire smart people.”
· “Hold people accountable.”
These are all sound, business practices, right? Not so fast, says leadership visionary and bestselling author Susan Scott. In fact, these mantras — despite being long-accepted and adopted by business leaders everywhere — are completely wrongheaded. Worse, they are costing companies billions of dollars, driving away valuable employees and profitable customers, limiting performance, and stalling careers. Yet they are so deeply ingrained in organizational cultures that no one has questioned them. Until now.

In Fierce Leadership, Scott teaches us how to spot the worst “best” practices in our organizations using a technique she calls “squid eye”–the ability to see the “tells” or signs that we have fallen prey to disastrous behaviors by knowing what to look for. Only then, she says, can we apply the antidote..

Informed by over a decade of conversations with Fortune 500 executives, this book is that antidote. With fierce new approaches to everything from employee feedback to corporate diversity to customer relations, Scott offers fresh and surprising alternatives to six of the so-called “best” practices permeating today’s businesses. This refreshingly candid book is a must-read for any manager or leader at any level who is ready to take a long hard look at what trouble might be lurking in their organization - and do something about it.

From the Hardcover edition.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780385529006
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 9/15/2009
  • Pages: 313
  • Sales rank: 414,756
  • Product dimensions: 6.44 (w) x 9.66 (h) x 1.11 (d)

Meet the Author

SUSAN SCOTT is the founder of Fierce, Inc., a global training company whose clients include Yahoo, Starbucks, Cisco, BP, General Dynamics, New York Life, Nestle, Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts, Lego, C.A.R.E., Best Buy, Coca-Cola, Ernst & Young. Scott is the author of Fierce Conversations: Achieving Success at Work & in Life — One Conversation at a Time. She lives in Seattle, Washington.

From the Hardcover edition.

Table of Contents

Introduction 1

What Fresh Hell Is This? 1

Squid Eye 2

Spotting the Tells 3

Memo to Leaders 4

What Are You Practicing? 9

The Purpose of This Book 12

The Idea of Fierce 15

Why Fierce? 17

What Is "Fierce" Leadership? 19

Where to Begin? 23

Fierce Practice #1 From 360-Degree Anonymous Feedback to "365" Face-to-Face Feedback 26

A Dangerous Idea 27

Practicing Squid Eye 31

What Were We Thinking? 35

The Fierce Practice: "365" Face-to-Face Feedback 38

Praising with Courage and Skill 54

Taking It to the Organization 58

Personal Action Plan 60

Conclusion 61

Fierce Practice #2 From Hiring for Smarts to Hiring for Smart+Heart 62

The "Firm" 63

The Business Crisis That Smarts Can't Solve 67

Practicing Squid Eye 70

What Were We Thinking? 73

If You're Still Not Convinced, Think Nobel Prize 74

Your Most Valuable Currency 77

The Fierce Practice: Hire Smart+Heart People 79

The Smart+Heart Interview 91

Taking It to the Organization 98

Personal Action Plan 98

Conclusion 100

Fierce Practice #3 From Holding People Accountable to Modeling accountability and Holding People Able 103

Who's Accountable? 105

Non Est Mea Culpa 107

The Victim Context 114

Are You In or Out of the Cave? 116

Justified "Victim" 118

Practicing Squid Eye 119

What Were We Thinking? 121

The Fierce Practice: Model Accountability. Hold People Able 123

Taking It to the Organization 144

Personal Action Plan 145

Conclusion 147

Fierce Practice #4 From Employee Engagement programs to Actually Engaging Employees 150

The State of Engagement 151

What Matters Anywhere Matters Everywhere 153

Practicing Squid Eye 163

What Were We Thinking? 165

The Fierce Practice: Include! Engage! 170

Taking It to the Organization 185

Personal Action Plan 192

Conclusion 194

Fierce Practice #5 From Customer Centricity to Customer Connectivity 198

The Trouble with Customers 200

The House Feels Cold 205

Happens Every Day! 208

Practicing Squid Eye 209

What Were We Thinking? 212

The Fierce Practice: Customer Connectivity 215

Mineral Rights with Customers 229

Taking It to the Organization 236

Personal Action Plan 241

Conclusion 243

Fierce Practice #6 From Legislated Optimism to Radical Transparency 248

What Is Legislated Optimism? 250

For the Rhythm of Your Home 254

Practicing Squid Eye 256

What Were We Thinking? 258

Letting the Fresh Air into the Room 261

The Fierce Practice: Radical Transparency 264

Interrogating Reality Through Beach Ball Meetings 270

Taking It to the Organization 286

Personal Action Plan 287

Conclusion 290

Conclusion: Crossing the Bold Line 292

Acknowledgments 301

Recommended Reading 303

Index 305

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 3 of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 3 of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit