Fight On!: The Colorful Story of Usc Football

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$24.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.81
$24.95 List Price (Save 93%)
All (15)  
Used (10)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$1.81
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2006 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.87
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.92
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
2006-09-01 Hardcover Very Good Very light wear on jacket, Super nice copy, money back guarantee!

Ships from: El Segundo, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.21
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Very Good
1581825412 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(410)

Condition: Very Good
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. 2006 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. (DD2) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG conditionm; pgs signed by ... steve bisheff on first page "fight on." Read more Show Less

Ships from: santa ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(94)

Condition: Very Good
Nashville, TN 2006 Hardcover First Printing Very Good+ 9781581825411. In DJ; Hardback (maroon cloth spine/yellow boards). B&W photos. Index. History of Southern Cal football; ... 8vo 8"-9" tall; 384 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Naples, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.06
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(59)

Condition: Very Good
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S. A 2006 Hard Cover Very Good Book VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION.

Ships from: Grenada, MS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(84)

Condition: Very Good
Nashville 2006 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9781581825411. 8vo; 379 pages.

Ships from: San Diego, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.13
(Save 27%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14101)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Here is the definitive story on how the Trojans once dominated college football and are doing so once again. Here also are the glittering history, rich tradition, and remarkable athletes who have marked the USC football program throughout the years.

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Here is the definitive story on how the Trojans once dominated college football and are doing so once again. Here also are the glittering history, rich tradition, and remarkable athletes who have marked the USC football program throughout the years.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Winning is what the University of Southern California football team does best. The Trojans have racked up no fewer than 11 national championships, 35 Pac-10 titles, and 28 bowl game victories. And the winning continues: Since 1961, USC has had only three losing seasons. Fight On! unfurls this proud history with gusto, providing rousing accounts of the Trojans' greatest games, rivalries, and players. Coauthors Steve Bisheff and Loel Schrader are well qualified to present stories of one of college football's greatest dynasties: The pair boast a combined 80 years of covering USC football.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781581825411
  • Publisher: Turner Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 8/1/2006
  • Pages: 379
  • Sales rank: 450,835
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Steve Bisheff

STEVE BISHEFF has covered USC football longer and more extensively than any other journalist in Southern California. He is a USC graduate, an award-winning journalist, and the author of five books, including Fight On! The Colorful History of USC Football. He lives in Irvine, California.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 4, 2010

    A Must Read for football fans

    Beautifully written, comprehensive and thoroughly enjoyable read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2006

    Fight On: The Colorful Story of Usc Football

    Let me say at the beginning that I am not a USC alum. However, one does not need to be initimately associated with the university to enjoy this well-written book. Memories came racing back to me while reading this account of the great games that USC has participated over the years and the players that have worn the cardinal and gold. Both players of long ago and modern players seem to talk to you as you read this book. No matter who you may support on the local college scene, 'Fight On' is a football fan's delight. If more than five stars could be given, this is the story that would deserve such a rating.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2006

    Fight On: The Colorful Story of Usc Football

    Let me state at the beginning that I am not a USC alum. However, one does not have to have an association with the university to enjoy this well-written book. USC football comes alive in these pages and it has the initimacy of a one-on-one conversation with an expert on USC football, both past and present. In fact, the authors are, indeed, such experts. All of the historical facts are here along with personal interviews of the all-time greats who have worn cardinal and gold. You may not agree with the authors as far as the greatest players and games are concerned, but the text is never boring. If a book could be rated above five stars, this would be the one to merit such a designation. No matter which university or college on the local scene you may support, 'Fight On' is a football fan's delight.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit