Fight Town: Las Vegas - The Boxing Capital of the World

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$19.99
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.00
$24.95 List Price (Save 92%)
All (22)  
Used (11)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$2.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book is either ripped, creased, or bent. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Good
Book is either ripped, creased, or bent. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.96
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
Las Vegas 2007 Softcover No edition noted A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have some surface rubbing, small tear at the head of the spine. Binding is sound, square. ... Pages are clean, straight and glossy. We found no markings inside or out. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(290)

Condition: Acceptable
Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon - Fri. May have some notes/highlighting, slightly worn covers, general wear/tear.

Ships from: Downingtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.69
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1932173668 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.69
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1776)

Condition: New
8/1/2007 Paperback New 1932173668 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Las Vegas is a city where fortunes are won and lost on the roll of the dice, a 24-hour-a-day, neon-lit wonderland. Stars roam the Strip and decadence is always available at a price, but never are the stakes higher in Las Vegas than inside the ring. It's here where lives are shattered, and sometimes lost, in search of the glory and riches that come in the squared circle. This is Fight Town, a place where fame is only one big punch away and the high-rolling gamblers with their fat bankrolls look on to the next big win. Dahlberg tells the stories behind the fights. It was in Las Vegas where Frank Sinatra and the Rat Pack were the stars in the showrooms, but fighters like Sonny Liston and a ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Las Vegas is a city where fortunes are won and lost on the roll of the dice, a 24-hour-a-day, neon-lit wonderland. Stars roam the Strip and decadence is always available at a price, but never are the stakes higher in Las Vegas than inside the ring. It's here where lives are shattered, and sometimes lost, in search of the glory and riches that come in the squared circle. This is Fight Town, a place where fame is only one big punch away and the high-rolling gamblers with their fat bankrolls look on to the next big win. Dahlberg tells the stories behind the fights. It was in Las Vegas where Frank Sinatra and the Rat Pack were the stars in the showrooms, but fighters like Sonny Liston and a brash Cassius Clay were stars of the ring. The faces and places are all there, spread out over more than 200 pages. This is truly a tribute to both the city and the sport it loves. This is Fight Town.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781932173666
  • Publisher: Stephens Press, LLC
  • Publication date: 8/1/2007
  • Pages: 228
  • Sales rank: 692,481
  • Product dimensions: 10.04 (w) x 10.00 (h) x 0.81 (d)

Meet the Author

Tim Dahlberg is the boxing writer for The Associated Press and widely recognized as one of the leading boxing journalists in the world. He is the winner of the 1999 Nat Fleischer award given by the Boxing Writers of America for excellence in boxing journalism, and winner of multiple other Associated Press Sports Editors and BWAA writing awards.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit