Filthy Rich

( 2 )
Hardcover
$13.65
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.41
$19.99 List Price (Save 83%)
All (22)  
Used (9)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$3.41
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2009-08-25 Hardcover New New unread book. Has shelf wear.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.15
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.16
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(810)

Condition: Acceptable
1401211844 This item is pre-owned - acceptable condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, and shelf wear. ... Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping, within the US. Thank you for supporting our small, family-owned business! Read more Show Less

Ships from: ACWORTH, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(305)

Condition: Good
2009-08-25 Hardcover Good Hardcover in good condition. Light surface and edge wear. Faint surface scratching. Writing on first page. Binding tight.

Ships from: Palatine, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(91)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 1401211844 NEW shrink wrapped. All orders ship same or next business day. 211.

Ships from: Tampa, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.33
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(810)

Condition: New
1401211844 This item is brand new. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping, within the US. Thank you for supporting our small, family-owned business!

Ships from: ACWORTH, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1401211844 Very Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.74
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.19
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
Santos, Victor 2009 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vertigo Crime (Hardcover).

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Richard "JUNK" Junkin has always lived on the edge of trouble. A former professional football star who's career was cut short by injury (and gambling problems), he now finds himself selling cars in New Jersey, dreaming of what-might-have-been and lusting after his boss's unbelievably spoiled, unbelievably sexy and unbelievably rich daughter, Victoria. So when the boss asks him to be her personal bodyguard as she tears up the New York City club scene, he leaps at the chance. But before long Junk becomes more of a lapdog than a chaperone, doing all of Victoria's dirty work...up to, and including, murder. This is the story of FILTHY RICH--the story of a disgraced man with a chip on his shoulder whose best years are behind
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Richard "JUNK" Junkin has always lived on the edge of trouble. A former professional football star who's career was cut short by injury (and gambling problems), he now finds himself selling cars in New Jersey, dreaming of what-might-have-been and lusting after his boss's unbelievably spoiled, unbelievably sexy and unbelievably rich daughter, Victoria. So when the boss asks him to be her personal bodyguard as she tears up the New York City club scene, he leaps at the chance. But before long Junk becomes more of a lapdog than a chaperone, doing all of Victoria's dirty work...up to, and including, murder. This is the story of FILTHY RICH--the story of a disgraced man with a chip on his shoulder whose best years are behind him, dropped in the middle of a group of over-privileged rich girls ruthlessly competing with each other. For the love of a filthy rich girl (that he knows in his heart won't redeem him), he'll do whatever it takes because he just can't resist the hell of a ride she takes him on...in the fast lane. Without any brakes.

Editorial Reviews

School Library Journal
Gr 10 Up–Richard Junkin is a former pro-football player turned used-car salesman after blowing out his knee during a key play. Unfortunately, he is too honest to be a good salesman and consistently loses customers. His boss offers him a new opportunity: to be his daughter’s personal bodyguard. Caring only for the New York club scene and making headlines to embarrass her father, Victoria doesn’t make Junk’s new job easy. It doesn’t take him long to fall hard for her, and she takes full advantage of his good nature. The story takes a dark turn when Junk catches a man attempting to rape Victoria and kills him. The two get ensnared in a delicate web of violence and intrigue as they try to keep the murder a secret. Azzarello has created an authentic noir world in which the characters are not only out for themselves, but also out to get everyone else. Santos’s black-and-white artwork mixes a simplified but realistic look with the heavy shadows reminiscent of Frank Miller’s work, creating a gritty, dangerous feel throughout. Fans of hard-edged crime fiction along the lines of George Pelecanos and Joseph Finder will find the territory familiar but still thrilling as Junk learns that the only way he can survive in this heartless world is by becoming more cutthroat and manipulative than anyone else. Violence, drug and alcohol use, and graphic portrayal of sexual situations make this a title for mature readers.–Matthew L. Moffett, Pohick Regional Library, Burke, VA

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781401211844
  • Publisher: DC Comics
  • Publication date: 8/25/2009
  • Pages: 200
  • Sales rank: 677,028
  • Product dimensions: 5.70 (w) x 8.42 (h) x 0.63 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Buy this because you will want to read it twice and share it with friends.

    Vertigo has figured it out! Hard bound graphic novels that can be carried and shared easily. There is more in this series and I expect these type of novels to be around! Great story and with great art. The tpye of story you get mad at loved ones when they interupt you.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit