Finding a Way to Win: The Principles of Leadership, Teamwork and Motivation

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st ed)
from
$0.25
$23.50 List Price (Save 99%)
All (68)  
Used (60)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover 1999th ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Good
1995 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Like New
1995 Hard cover 1999th ed. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: north haven, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
1995 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1645)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Book with Jacket. Two pages folded and creased - highlighting

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(920)

Condition: Good
1995-11-01 Hardcover Good Hardcover Book with Jacket. Two pages folded and creased-highlighting.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8060)

Condition: Good
Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books ... guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

What does it take to succeed? Bill Parcells knows. As head coach of the two-time Super Bowl-winning New York Giants, and now as head coach of the resurgent New England Patriots, Parcells has earned the respect of players, fans, and rivals for his fierce commitment to excellence. In Finding a Way to Win, Parcells lays out his philosophy and strategies for motivating personnel and creating organizations that rely on true teamwork. It's a handbook on leadership by one of the most well liked and admired leaders in professional sports. Like the man himself, Finding a Way to Win is smart, no-nonsense, and straight-talking. As Parcells says, "There are no magic potions for success. The long-haul winners, the ones who last at the ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

What does it take to succeed? Bill Parcells knows. As head coach of the two-time Super Bowl-winning New York Giants, and now as head coach of the resurgent New England Patriots, Parcells has earned the respect of players, fans, and rivals for his fierce commitment to excellence. In Finding a Way to Win, Parcells lays out his philosophy and strategies for motivating personnel and creating organizations that rely on true teamwork. It's a handbook on leadership by one of the most well liked and admired leaders in professional sports. Like the man himself, Finding a Way to Win is smart, no-nonsense, and straight-talking. As Parcells says, "There are no magic potions for success. The long-haul winners, the ones who last at the top in any organization, use a firmer foundation for success. They rely on old-fashioned things we call values." Each chapter in the book examines a different leadership principle: integrity, flexibility, loyalty, confidence, accountability, candor, preparedness, resourcefulness, humility, and patience. Parcells gives examples of the lessons he's learned from his coaching triumphs (and failures), then shows how leaders or managers in any business can use his principles to motivate their people, and to help their organization achieve, year after year.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Now that former New York Knicks coach Pat Riley has written a bestseller on motivation (The Winner Within), it was predictable that another former New York coach would write a similar book. Parcells, the ex-coach of the New York Giants and current coach of the New England Patriots, is known as a master motivator and superb leader. Here, writing with freelance journalist Coplon, he argues that by using the principles that have worked for him in the sports world--loyalty, patience, humility, resourcefulness-managers and other businesspeople can create successful organizations. To drive home his points, Parcells uses sports anecdote after sports anecdote, and readers will learn much more about Parcells's insights into football than they will about motivational or organizational techniques for business. (Dec.)
Library Journal
Parcells, head coach of the New England Patriots football team and two-time Super Bowl victor as coach of the New York Giants, has written a book about leadership using his experiences in sports. Parcells attempts to demonstrate that lessons learned in a life of football are relevant to successful leadership in business. He devotes separate chapters to loyalty, flexibility, accountability, preparedness, and humility. He sums up each lesson nicely in a little anecdote drawn from a professional football game or sometimes a high school basketball game. Much of his book touts common sense, devotion to hard work, teamwork, and personal responsibility. One can almost hear Parcells in the locker room, motivating his players with just the right mixture of praise and criticism. For readers who are or would be leaders, this book is worthwhile. It would also help if they knew a little bit about football. Recommended for all public libraries.-Randy L. Abbott, Univ. of Evansville Libs., Ind.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780385481229
  • Publisher: The Doubleday Religious Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 11/1/1995
  • Edition description: 1st ed
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 240

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit