Fire and Ice (Joanna Brady Series #14 / J. P. Beaumont Series #19)

( 52 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$22.25
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 14%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$25.99 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (146)  
Used (130)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 146 (15 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
2009 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, in fine used condition. (lvr wd tbl) Beaumont and Brady Novels. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover with ... dustjacket, in fine used condition. (lvr wd tbl) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fishers, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2009-07-21 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Good
2009-07-21 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Good
2009-08-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. The books binding shows little or no wear. All pages are ... crisp with very few pages turned down. No highlighting or ink marks inside book. May contain personalized gift greeting. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Shreveport, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2252)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Acceptable This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket.

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2009-07-21 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(344)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Beaumont and Brady Novels.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 146 (15 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Seattle investigator J. P. Beaumont is working a series of murders in which six young women have been wrapped in tarps, doused with gasoline, and set on fire. Their charred remains have been scattered around various dump sites, creating a grisly pattern of death across western Washington.

At the same time, thousands of miles away in the Arizona desert, Cochise County sheriff Joanna Brady is looking into a homicide in which the elderly caretaker of an ATV park was run over and left to die. All the man has left behind is his dog, who is the improbable witness to some kind of turf warfare—or possibly something more sinister.

Then a breakthrough in Beaumont's case leads him directly to the Southwest and into Brady's jurisdiction. When the two met on a joint investigation years earlier, sparks flew. Under different circumstances, both of them admit, even more could have happened.

But here, as the threads of their two seemingly separate cases wind together, Beaumont and Brady must put aside echoes of their shared past as they are once again drawn into an orbit of deception. Except this time it's not just their own lives that are in danger but those of the people closest to them as well.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Beaumont and Brady are back on the trail together! As J. P. Beaumont and his Special Homicide Investigation Team attempt to make sense of a garbled mass murder crime scene, Sheriff Joanna Brady is dealing with what first seems a routine desert hit-and-run homicide. As the two cases converge, Beaumont and Brady are drawn into each other's personal as well as professional orbit.
Publishers Weekly
Two of Jance's most acclaimed characters, Arizona sheriff Joanna Brady and Seattle homicide investigator J. P. Beaumont, are brought together for this intriguing mystery. Beaumont is dealing with his sixth murder victim, the latest in a series of women wrapped in tarps and set on fire. Brady is working on a murder of her own: an ATV park caretaker who was run over several times and left to die. When one of Beaumont's victims ties back to a member of Brady's department, the two law officers are brought together to solve the case and stop the killings. Both Hillary Huber and Erik Davies give fine performances. Davies, in his first-person narration, brings a pleasant gentleness and humor to Beaumont. Hillary Huber gives a more no-nonsense delivery to her Brady and does a deft job differentiating between various characters. A Morrow hardcover (Reviews, June 15). (July)
From The Critics
“Clever story...Fans of both characters will be pleased.”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061239229
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/21/2009
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 797,545
  • Series: Joanna Brady Series, #14
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

J. A. Jance
J. A. Jance
You might call J. A. Jance a true town and country novelist, since she writes one series set in Seattle and one in small-town Arizona as she shuttles between the two in real life. In big-city homicide detective J. P. Beaumont and in small-town sheriff/mom Joanna Brady, Jance has created two mega-popular mystery franchises.

Biography

Considering J. A. Jance's now impressive career -- which includes two massively popular mystery series and status as a New York Times bestseller -- it may be difficult to believe that she was initially strongly discouraged from literary pursuits. A chauvinistic creative writing professor advised her to seek out a more "ladylike" job, such as nurse or schoolteacher. Moreover, her alcoholic husband (a failed Faulkner wannabe) assured her there was room in the family for only one writer, and he was it. Determined to make her doomed marriage work, Jance put her writing on the back burner. But while her husband slept, she penned the visceral poems that would eventually be collected in After the Fire.

Jance next chose to use her hard times in a more unlikely manner. Encouraged by an editor to try writing fiction after a failed attempt at a true-crime book, she created J. P. Beaumont, a homicide detective with a taste for booze. Beaumont's drinking problem was clearly linked to Jance's dreadful experiences with her first husband; but, as she explains it: "Beaumont was smart enough to sober up, once the problem was brought to his attention. My husband, on the other hand, died of chronic alcoholism at age 42." So, from misfortune grew one of the most popular characters in modern mystery fiction. Beaumont debuted in 1985's Until Proven Guilty -- and, after years of postponing her writing career, Jance was on her way.

As a sort of light flipside to the dark Beaumont, Jance created her second series in 1991. Inspired by the writer's happier role as a mom, plucky small-town sheriff Joanna Brady was introduced in Desert Heat and struck an immediate chord with readers. In 2005, Jance added a third story sequence to her repertoire with Edge of Evil, featuring Ali Reynolds, a former TV reporter-turned-professional blogger.

And so, the adventures continue! A career such as Jance's would be extraordinary under any circumstances, but considering the obstacles she overcame to become a bestselling, critically acclaimed novelist, her tale is all the more compelling. As she explains it: "One of the wonderful things about being a writer is that everything -- even the bad stuff -- is usable."

Good To Know

Geographically speaking, Jance is equal parts J. P. Beaumont and Joanna Brady. She splits her time between Beaumont's big-city home of Seattle and Brady's desert residence of Arizona.

Before her writing career become truly lucrative, Jance made little more than "fun money" off her books, and on her web site, she wryly recalls "the Improbable Cause trip to Walt Disney World; the Minor in Possession memorial powder room; the Payment in Kind memorial hot tub."

    1. Also Known As:
      Judith Ann Jance
    2. Hometown:
      Bellevue, Washington
    1. Date of Birth:
      October 27, 1944
    2. Place of Birth:
      Watertown, South Dakota
    1. Education:
      B. A., University of Arizona, 1966; M. Ed. in Library Science, University of Arizona, 1970
    2. Website:
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 52 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 52 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2010

    Boring and puerile.

    Characters are ill-humored and ridiculously combative to such an extreme point that I was tired of it all by page 10. A lot of garbage conversation, and no real investigative or forensic work. A boring book that was a drag to read -- junk.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2009

    Skillful Writing

    J.A. Jance books have always had engaging characters and plots. Her latest books show more complex plots skillfully handled. Readers know each of her characters well and we look forward to another visit.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 15, 2009

    Brady and Beaumont: Together Again

    I've read all of Jance's books and these 2 characters are my favorite. Having the 2 together again is the greatest since it's hard to wait for a new book in the two series. This book was a very quick read--I couldn't put it down once I started. The 2 characters work very well together. I hope she brings them together again in future books.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 12, 2009

    Fire and Ice

    J. A. Jance has another best seller list book. Lots of twists and turns and in the end it all comes together to reveal who the bad guys are here. Beau and Sheriff Brady make a great team. I couldn't put the book down with all the information about illegals crossing the border.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2009

    J.A. Jance keeps you hooked!

    Yet another riveting book in the Joanna Brady series- it does get a bit gruesome though.
    I have always enjoyed this author, and she continues to keep me captivated.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 12, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    another success for Jance

    This was a good read. I cared about the story and the characters, and appreciate the care to detail that Jance gives both.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Combines J. P. Beaumont and Joanna Brady

    A woman is found murdered in a dense forested area by Cle Elum. J. P. Beaumont investigates. Five other women have been found similarly, but this one had her teeth. Might be the big break in the case. She is identified as Marina Aguirre (aka Marcella Andrade) missing from Bisbee, AZ. This brings in Joanna Brady. One of Joanna's homicide detectives is the missing woman's sister.

    Joanna's office is investigating a suspicious hit and run accident in an out-of-the way ATV recreation spot. It is later thought that the two cases are connected.

    Joanna is also involved in a hotly contested abuse case at an Alzheimer's home where a patient went missing and a mysterious death occurred. A couple of bodies need to be exhumed to solve this case.

    Marina/Marcella might have worn expensive clothing, boots and jewelry, but she worked at Denny's. She lived in a trailer park that was in reality a halfway house owned by a benevolent former hooker with HIV, who won the Powerball and lives in a mega-mansion. Marina/Marcella stole $50,000 from a drug cartel and left her son in Arizona.

    The investigations switch between Seattle and Arizona and Beau and Brady. They interact mostly via phone.

    I love both of these series and really enjoyed this book pairing the two investigators. I'd like to see more books done in this format. I think having a series where both investigators are involved would be great.

    I like where Beau is in his life now. And Brady really has her department working well and her homelife as well. That's why I think it would work to pair the two investigators together. They're both secure in their lives.

    I like the two locales as well. I am from Washington State so I recognize most of the locations. I like Arizona and would love to go back some day for a visit.

    I highly recommend this book and both series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Another Good Beau & Brady Mystery!!!

    Fire And Ice: A Beaumont And Brady Novel by J.A. Jance

    This is the second Beau and Brady novel and it went well, but I thought the two would get together sooner than they did in this book. Beau is on a case in the Seattle area that surrounds a missing woman from Bisbee, that has been found murdered in a dense forested area by Cle Elum. The one real break in the case, was that the murderer was afraid of pulling teeth, as the other 5 women were found without any teeth. Because this dead woman was from Bisbee, Joanna is brought in on the case, also because she was related to one of Joanna's homicide detectives. Since Joanna is working on a suscpicious hit and run accident in an out-of-the way ATV Recreation spot, she and her department are thinking the two cases are connected. Then, Joanna gets involved in a hotly contested abuse case at an Alzheimers Home that causes a patient to go missing and a mysterious death to occur. Joanna is certain a couple bodies will be needed to be exhumed to solve this case. I enjoy the humor and quirkiness of the townsfolk in Bisbee that I've come to think of as family, but Joanna's new ME I can sure do without as does the rest of the Sheriff's Department. This is the first book I've read, I believe, where the conversation switches from third person to first person, which can tend to get confusing, but on a whole, I would recommend reading Jance's highly entertaining suspense novels, esp Joanna's and Ali's.

    Forever Friends Rating 4 Stars by Teri
    Until Next Time, See You Around The Book Nook.

    Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
    Pub. Date: July 2009
    ISBN-13: 9780061239229
    352pp
    Series: Joanna Brady Series, #14
    Available in eBook$9.99

    More Formats Online Price
    Paperback - Large Print - Large Print $20.79
    Compact Disc - Unabridged, 9 CDs/10.5 Hours $31.99

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 23, 2009

    What a lot of fun!!!

    Having Joanna and Beau together again was quite a lot of fun and the plots just melted together you forgot they were different series characters. I definately enjoyed the plots and the intermingling. JA Jance is truly a story teller of great talent. I was trying to figure the connection right from the start and she filled in all the blanks beautifully.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Easy reading for a lazy afternoon

    Once you start reading the Joanna Brady and J P Beaumont series you are hooked. If you start at the beginning of the series, you see the characters lives and careers progress. Very enjoyable.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Combining her superstars through an exciting story line, J.A. Jance proves she is one of the best police procedural authors writing today

    Tamos Rivera was ordered by Miguel to kill the woman; pull out her teeth, pour gasoline on her, and light her up. Afraid of what Miguel would do to his family if he failed to carry out this command, Tamos obeys except for failing to remove the teeth. In the Spring as the snow melts in Washington state, her body is found. She is the sixth victim killed in the same way. ---------------------

    State Attorney general's Special Homicide Investigation Team, including J.B. Beaumont and his wife Melissa Majors Soames, investigate the case. Using every method at their disposal, they find the latest victims was living in a trailer using the name Marina Aguirre, but realizes that was not her legal name. The team visits the trailer park owner and learns the deceased left behind $50,000 in her refrigerator before vanishing. The dental records affirm she was Marcella Andramade whose brother and son live in Cochise County, Arizona where Sheriff Joanna Brady works. Her sibling is determined to uncover his sister's killer, but Brody tries to stop him knowing his life would be forfeited too as well as devastating a federal operation in the works for months.---------------

    While the main plot centers on the six dead women, Brody has her hands full with her own caseload including the murder of a man ran over by several ATV's and a nursing home scandal that increasingly looks criminal; she also deals with personal problems. Brody has no time to spare for Beaumont's case, but she does though that means even less sleep for the sleep deprived even when the feds tell her to back off. Combining her superstars through an exciting story line, J.A. Jance proves she is one of the best police procedural authors writing today as she balances two states two cops, and the nasty serial killer who connects them.----------

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 23, 2011

    Very good but confusing

    I have read all of the Joanna Brady Series and I can't wait for the next one, but Fire and Ice, although it was a great read, the story line was a little confusing as it jumped back and forth between J.P. and Joanna. I would still recommend it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2010

    Two minds are better than one.

    Great to have the two characters back together again. Nice mix. It is good to have a strong female sheriff and a caring male cop. Read both series up to this point or you will loose some of the fun.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2010

    Jance does it again

    I have all of Jance's books and enjoy them immensely. Fire & Ice is a combined novel of two favorite characters. The connection works but I'd rather have read two separate novels.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    "Double double toil and trouble, fire burn, and chuldron bubble." Shakespeare

    3 1/2 Stars.

    Special Investigator J. P. Beaumont returns from vacation and attends the autopsy of the sixth victim who has recently been murdered and dumped in the Seattle, Washington area. All of the victims were young Spanish women who had their teeth removed, to prevent identification, and they were burned so badly that what remained was just ashes and bones. However, the last victim still had her teeth.

    Elsewhere, in the lower Arizona area, Sheriff Joanna Brady is told of a homicide in her jurisdiction. The manager of an atv was murdered and run over many times by atvs. His body was guarded by his dog.

    Brady and Beaumont had a history together. They worked on a case many years ago and both felt a spark. However, since Brady was married, neither pursued it.

    Beaumont's investigation begins moving forward. The last victim is identified by her teeth. The nearest kin turns out to be Jaime Carbajal, a detective in Joanna Brady's homicide division. Beaumont finds that the woman was living in a mobile park and had a quantity of money. He thought that it was drug money and the killer was someone attempting to get their money back. However, there is a connection to a person who helps poor Mexican people cross the border to the United States. He charges a fee and if the young women don't have the money to pay the fee, he forces them into prostitution.

    It is interesting to see the two protagonists of the author work together. It is also of interest to learn that this is one thing that illegal emigrants must be on the alert for.

    The story went from Seattle to the Cochise County, Arizona area but at times this change in locale became confusing. Still, the author knows how to tell a story and this was a pleasant read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 20, 2009

    Hooks You from Page 1

    Everytime that J. A. Jance has brought the Beaumont and Brady characters together it has been excellent. The characters have pleasantly evolved in a way that hooks you and keeps the characters fresh. J. A. Jance books have never disappointed me yet.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Jance hits another home run with a return visit by Beaumont to a Brady story line.

    The story starts with J. P. Beaumont's character following clues of a suspected serial killer that leads to Cochise County, Sheriff Joanna Brady's territory. After their last visit neither law officers are looking forward to meeting again, but they both are soon in the thick of things as related cases fit together.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2009

    Good read

    I like the character of Joanna Brady. J. A. Jance is a fairly new author to me, but I enjoyed the two books that I have read very much. Keep up the good work!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2009

    Another in a series

    this book is enjoyable if you have read her other books. Follows the same plot set up but you get learn a little more about each of her main characters. It was a fast read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Too Much Fluff and No Grit in "Fire and Ice"

    Frankly, I was not too impressed with "Fire and Ice". The premise of the plot showed a lot of potential for a satisfying, in-depth crime drama. This reader felt cheated because a diluted mystery was delivered instead. It took forever to get to the "meat" of the story, and there was just a passing face-to-face encounter between Brady and Beaumont. There's lots of fluff in much of "Fire and Ice." We side step into the back stories of minor characters, both familiar and new. A subplot involves a cover up of mistreatment of nursing home patients; another subplot involves a pending wedding that occupies too much of the reader's time and patience. I wanted to see more grit and development in crime solving. Jance missed a golden opportunity to involve Brady and Beaumont in a thrilling and absorbing follow-up story to "Partner in Crime," which is better than "Fire and Ice."

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 52 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit