Fireproof: Never Leave Your Partner Behind

( 75 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.99
$14.99 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (112)  
Used (97)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 12
Showing 1 – 10 of 112 (12 pages)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5241)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and ... highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Thomas Nelson Pub Date: 9/2/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1595547169.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 1595547169 Former Library Book that may show some signs of use and library markings. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Acceptable
PAPERBACK Fair 1595547169 Item is in Used Condition. Former library book that may show some signs of use and library markings. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Good
Trade Paperback Used-Good

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1556)

Condition: New
9/2/2008 Paperback New 1595547169 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 12
Showing 1 – 10 of 112 (12 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 33%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the paperback displayed here.

Overview

Inside burning buildings, Captain Caleb Holt lives by the firefighter's adage: Never leave your partner.

Yet at home, in the cooling embers of his marriage, he lives by his own rules.

Growing up, his wife Catherine always dreamed of marrying a loving, brave firefighter . . . just like her father. Now, after seven years of marriage, she wonders when she stopped being "good enough." Countless arguments and anger have them wanting to move on to something with more sparks.

As they prepare for divorce, Caleb's father challenges him to commit to a 40-day ...

See more details below

Overview

Inside burning buildings, Captain Caleb Holt lives by the firefighter's adage: Never leave your partner.

Yet at home, in the cooling embers of his marriage, he lives by his own rules.

Growing up, his wife Catherine always dreamed of marrying a loving, brave firefighter . . . just like her father. Now, after seven years of marriage, she wonders when she stopped being "good enough." Countless arguments and anger have them wanting to move on to something with more sparks.

As they prepare for divorce, Caleb's father challenges him to commit to a 40-day experiment: "The Love Dare." Wondering if it's even worth the effort, Caleb reluctantly agrees, not realizing how it will change his world forever.

Surprised by what he discovers about the meaning of love, Caleb begins to see his wife and marriage as worth fighting for. But is it too late? His job is to rescue others. Now Captain Holt must face his toughest job ever . . . rescuing his wife's heart.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781595547163
  • Publisher: Nelson, Thomas, Inc.
  • Publication date: 9/2/2008
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 5.40 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Eric Wilson

Eric Wilson is the author of eight suspense novels that explore earth's tension between heaven and hell.  He lives in Nashville with his wife and two daughters.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 75 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 75 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 2, 2009

    Excellent book

    My wife and I have been together for 9 1/2 years and married for 6 years 7 months. We started having minor problems that equaled an unfixable relationshiplong due to my ability to change on a simple request. November 1st it became blatently obvious that she wanted out. Recieved the book for Christmas from my Mom, we read it simultaneously in two days. The only reason it took that long was due to work schedules and I didn't want her to read past me. We both agreed it was an excellent book, only wish they had Children and all 40 days worth of the exercises Caleb used to complete his task. We still may be headed for divorce, but the book is a great read for anybody in or out of a relationship, as it may fix problems that seem small before they have a chance to destroy a marriage.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2009

    Wonderful

    I Love that this story was based around a man trying to save his marriage. In so many books the woman is running around trying win her man. This book made me remember that the little things count more then the big. I would recommend this story to anyone.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 5, 2012

    Loved this book!!!

    Really enjoyed this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2011

    Amazinggggg

    I love this book more than anything. Eric Wilson is an amazing author and I'm glad he decided to share this book. Its a great book about love(=

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    Od

    Xjdjkcb#

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2011

    AWESOME...!!!!

    HIGHLY RECOMMENDED...VERY GOOD BOOK...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 12, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Amazing book - highly recommend!

    I have read this book a few times, and I love it more every time! It really touches you on a deeper level than most books. The writing was amazing, as always. I love all of Eric Wilson's books, but I think this is one of my favorites from him. I would recommend this book to anyone!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 26, 2011

    AMAZINGGG!!!!

    Words can't describe how great this book is , i saw the movie before i read this book and i totally saw it re-play in my head, got emotional during the movie and book Im not married but i am in a relationship & this book has taught me sooo much im greatful for this book & the movie

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2011

    FIRE PROOF

    Cover to cover, it was a connection builder through relationships, work, and LOVE.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 22, 2011

    Is Your Relationship Fireproof?

    Fireproof is about a fireman whose marriage is about to go up in smoke if he does not protect is like he would a building or person from a fire. Fireproof was interesting concept of how to protect your relationship. The concept of fireproofing your relationship is one I don't think most of us thinking about until are relationships starts to smoke. I like how each section of the books was named after things that have to deal with fire. The basis of fireproofing your relationship was based on God so this was more of a Christian fiction book. Although the book had good plot is just lacked in the characters. They were so predictable and whiny that they get on your nervous. Stronger three dimensional characters would really make this a very interesting book. I do not have a lot of desire to read any more books by Eric Wilson especially if they are written after a movie. When a book follows the movie it can't be that great. I guess it was more of how to save your marriage especially if you do not have strong relationship with the Lord Our Savior. The biggest lesson in the book is you must have a relationship with God in order to lover your spouse totally. I would recommend the Love Dare for a person struggling with marriage issues which these novel talks about and is Forty day Journey.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    VERY TOUCHING

    I THNK THIS BOOK/MOVIE IS AMAZING IT ACTIAUALLY TEACHES YOU A LESSION ABOUT MARRIAGE AND WHAT IT EXPECT IF YOUR GOING THROUGH SOMTHING SUCH AS WHAT THE COUPLE WERE GOING THROUGH AND HOW TO PERVENT THING LIKE THAT FROM HAPPENING AND I THINK THAT IF YOU ARE JUST GETTING MARRIED YOU SHOULD WATCH THIS, NO MARRIAGE IS PERFECT

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 13, 2009

    My All-Time Favorite Book!

    This book was amazing! As soon as I started reading this book, I couldn't put it down. I would recommend this book to any couple that are going through difficult times. The story is so breathtaking and refreshing that it would bring hope back into your relationship with your sweetheart. That is what it did for my marriage. =) I have lend my copy to my friend, and it helped her relationship too! =D I love this book because it deals with reality, but also faith and romance. This story is one-of-a-kind! Share the story with your lover. Instead having your lover read the book also, why don't you wish the movie together? They made a movie out of it because it is that so GOOD! =D

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 10, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Lacking

    Overall this was a good story, with strong characters, with great life application lessons...but why is the road to divorce ALWAYS the husband's fault in books and movies? It takes two to disagree and not talk.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    It was good

    I really liked this book, and so did my sister who was having trouble in her relationship when she was reading it. I don't know if it helped with her problems but it was a very good book. The religion was a big part of the book but it still may have been a bit much. However, I still enjoyed this book and the point of it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 3, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 75 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit