Fit to Pitch

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$16.87
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.43
$19.95 List Price (Save 78%)
All (23)  
Used (14)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$4.43
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
1996 Paperback Fair A good value based purchase. Acceptable condition. Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item ... over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.43
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(169)

Condition: Acceptable
1996 Paperback Fair Stains on outterj pages. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with ... some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Shreveport, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.43
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Acceptable
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.43
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Good
The pages have light edge tanning. This has normal wear & tear for being a used good book that follows the market place's descriptive guidelines as only being in good condition. ... All items ship within 24 hours Monday through Friday. We do not ship to detention/prison type facilities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: descanso, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.49
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0873228820.

Ships from: Santa Rosa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Like New
1996-04-12 Paperback Like New Text & Pages appear clean & unmarked, Spine remains undamaged, Firm binding,

Ships from: Chapin, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.96
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(57)

Condition: New
Excellent condition. Interior is tight, bright and clean. Paperback cover has minor scuffing from shelf wear. Light coffee spot on page edges. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ... ship promptly and worldwide. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Emigrant, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Very Good
1996 ISBN 0873228820. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"

In more than 30 years in professional baseball as a pitcher, coach, performance analyst, and consultant, Tom House has helped enhance and extend the careers of many pitching greats, including Randy Johnson and Nolan Ryan.

In Fit to Pitch, Tom combines his on-field experiences,
weight-room workouts, and years of research to deliver proven, practical applications that will strengthen your pitching throughout the year.

This comprehensive conditioning program:

- outlines essential training components to develop more ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"

In more than 30 years in professional baseball as a pitcher, coach, performance analyst, and consultant, Tom House has helped enhance and extend the careers of many pitching greats, including Randy Johnson and Nolan Ryan.

In Fit to Pitch, Tom combines his on-field experiences,
weight-room workouts, and years of research to deliver proven, practical applications that will strengthen your pitching throughout the year.

This comprehensive conditioning program:

- outlines essential training components to develop more speed, strength, and stamina on the mound;
- details pitcher-specific workouts for year-round conditioning; and
- highlights rehabilitation guidelines that help players return to competition faster and more safely.

In Part I, Tom describes training components that balance strength building and pitching workloads and won't tear down pitchers' arms. He includes:

- more than 30 integrated flexibility techniques;
- aerobic and anaerobic workouts;
- both small-muscle and large-muscle group drills for conditioning; and
- flat-ground versus mound training cycles.

Part II shows you how to set up a complete pitcher's training program using the components described in part I, including daily workouts, between-game sessions, and a season-long plan. You will learn to design workouts to meet the specific needs and styles of pitchers--starters, relievers, power pitchers, finesse pitchers--and build your body and arm for peak performance.

In Part III Tom outlines ""prehabilitative"" conditioning guidelines and exercises that help maximize pitching performance and minimize the risk of injury. He also shares his rehabilitative training methods, proved to facilitate the recovery time of injured players. With Tom's nutritional dos and try-tos for pitchers, you'll learn how to combine, rotate, and supplement food to stay healthy on and off the field. You'll want to try the 14-day diet designed specifically to meet pitchers' nutritional needs.

Tom House takes the guesswork out of physical, mechanical, and nutritional preparation, so that you can take the mound Fit to Pitch.

"

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
These two slender books provide advice to coaches and parents on how to teach baseball skills to young athletes. Coaching Youth Baseball offers instructional programs and drills for successful development. House, who also wrote The Pitching Edge (LJ 2/1/94), concentrates on a training regimen to maximize performance and avoid injury. Both titles are recommended for large public and high school libraries.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780873228824
  • Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers
  • Publication date: 4/12/1996
  • Pages: 216
  • Sales rank: 296,078
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.51 (d)

Meet the Author

Tom House is recognized as one of the world's foremost authorities on pitching. In the Major Leagues from 1967 to 1979, he pitched for the Atlanta Braves, Boston Red Sox, and Seattle Mariners. He has coached major league pitchers since 1980 for the Houston Astros, Texas Rangers, and San Diego Padres. He also has coached in Tokyo and Latin America.

Another dimension of Tom's expertise is as scientist and researcher. His company, Bio-Kinetics, is a leader in computerized, three-dimensional motion analysis, which helps athletes learn to maximize performance through proper biomechanics.

Assistant to the general manager and international baseball consultant for the San Diego Padres, Tom also travels the world as a consultant, lecturer, and sports psychologist for many professional and amateur baseball players. He has appeared as a guest psychologist on both 60 Minutes and Geraldo. And he appears nationally on television infomercials for HealthRider.

Tom, who holds a PhD in psychology, is author of six previous books on baseball and coauthor of four others and has filmed seven videos, including his highly successful The Pitching Edge. He is a member of the Major League Baseball Players' Association, the American College of Sports Medicine, and the Association for the Advancement of Applied Sport Psychology.

Tom lives in Del Mar, California, and enjoys jogging, fitness activities, and golf.

Table of Contents

Part I: Fit to Pitch Training Components
Chapter 1. Training to Pitch Chapter 2. Flexibility Training Chapter 3. Aerobic and Anaerobic Conditioning Chapter 4. Muscle Endurance Conditioning Chapter 5. Muscle Strength Conditioning Chapter 6. Flat-Ground Throwing Chapter 7. Pitching From the Mound

Part II: Fit to Pitch Training Program
Chapter 8. The Macro Cycle Chapter 9. The Micro Cycle

Part III: Fit to Pitch Rehab and Nutrition
Chapter 10. Rehabilitative Training Chapter 11. The Pitcher's Training Table

Appendix: Weekly Resistance and Mound-Throwing Volume Worksheet

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit