The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable

( 152 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (1ST)
$17.20
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.38
$24.95 List Price (Save 78%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (75)  
Used (51)  
New (24)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 75 (8 pages)
$5.38
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4831)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For ... California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(262)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(528)

Condition: Good
Ships same or next business day with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available.

Ships from: MARION, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.92
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Good
2002 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Lubbock, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(159)

Condition: Good
Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon - Fri. Good condition books have minimal highlighting, minimal wear and tear.

Ships from: Downingtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(199)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0787960756 Slight cover wear. Contents clean and tight!

Ships from: Parker, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.17
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2002-04-11 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.26
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2002-04-11 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.62
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Good
2002 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Ypsilanti, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.73
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 75 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.21
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

Praise for Patrick Lencioni

"A gripping analysis of what makes teams work effectively. This fine work is a must-read for any leader that has come to grips with the fact that no one makes progress–much less succeeds–alone."
—James H. Amos Jr., president and CEO, Mail Boxes Etc.

"Every manager and executive will recognize themselves somewhere in this book. Lencioni distills the problems that keep even the most talented teams from realizing their full potential. Even more important, he shows–in prose that is crisp, clear, and fun to read–how to solve them."
—Geoffrey A. Moore, chairman, The Chasm Group; author, Crossing the Chasm, Inside the Tornado, and Living on the Fault Line

"This book is as thought-provoking, insightful, and rich with ideas as The Five Temptations of a CEO. I’ve used it with my team and it works!"
—Phillip J. Hildebrand, executive vice president and chief distribution officer, New York Life Insurance Company

"Compelling and incisive, this will become the definitive guide on how to build and manage successful teams."
—Jean Kovacs, president and CEO, Comergent Technologies

"As practical, readable and compelling as his other books. I’m sure this will be another business classic."
—Richard Carr, president and CEO, TEC International

  • The Five Dysfunctions of a Team
    The Five Dysfunctions of a Team

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
This informative book focuses on the problems and conflicts that often prevent teams from working together to achieve their stated goals. As he has done in works such as The Five Temptations of a CEO and The Four Obsessions of an Extraordinary Executive, Lencioni couches his insights in narrative form: This time, he focuses on a fictional high-tech Silicon Valley start-up that has much potential but is burden by executives whose egos seem to be constantly clashing. The board brings in a talented CEO, Kathryn Peterson, whose experience lies mainly in manufacturing. How she wins over her executive team, who are wary of her nontechnological background, is the crux of the book -- and we become flies on the wall in three very dramatic but realistic off-site meetings that Peterson conducts with her direct reports in order to deal with the company's chronic problems.

After this fable, Lencioni provides a practical discussion of the methods Peterson used. The five dysfunctions of the title -- lack of trust, fear of conflict, unwillingness to commit, avoidance of accountability, and inattention to results -- are ones that many leaders will recognize, but few will know exactly how to fix. Although Peterson’s Yoda-like wisdom may seem unrealistic to some, the universality of the issues she confronts will ultimately win you over.

This work is easily devoured in one sitting, and you may find yourself doing just that. Clearly, Lencioni’s fable and the ensuing discussion are drawn from his experience as the president of a Bay Area management consulting firm, but even not knowing that, you’ll appreciate the wisdom of his teachings. If you’re a member of a leadership team, this will prove to be an invaluable book. (Holly McGuire)

Holly McGuire is a book editor and consultant based in Chicago, Illinois.

Publishers Weekly
In keeping with the parable style, Lencioni (The Five Temptations of a CEO) begins by telling the fable of a woman who, as CEO of a struggling Silicon Valley firm, took control of a dysfunctional executive committee and helped its members succeed as a team. Story time over, Lencioni offers explicit instructions for overcoming the human behavioral tendencies that he says corrupt teams (absence of trust, fear of conflict, lack of commitment, avoidance of accountability and inattention to results). Succinct yet sympathetic, this guide will be a boon for those struggling with the inherent difficulties of leading a group. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.
From The Critics
Building a cohesive team is not complicated, declares Lencioni, president of his own management consulting firm and author of The Five Temptations of a CEO. Departing from the dry, theoretical writing of many management books, he presents his case in the context of a fictional organization, and in doing so succeeds at communicating his ideas. The story is about a female CEO who is hired to bring together a dysfunctional executive staff to work as a team in a company that just two years earlier had looked promising. The scenarios that follow are recognizable and can be applied anywhere teamwork is involved, whether it is a multinational company, a small department within a larger organization, or a sports team. The five dysfunctions discussed are absence of trust, fear of conflict, lack of commitment, avoidance of accountability, and inattention to results. At the end of the story, the main points are summarized, and clearly written suggestions and exercises are offered to help bring about change. Concise and easy to follow, this book is recommended for academic and public libraries with management collections and for anyone who is a member of a team that needs improvement. Bellinda Wise, Nassau Community Coll. Lib., Garden City, NY Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780787960759
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/5/2002
  • Edition description: 1ST
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 671
  • Series: J-B Lencioni Series, #13
  • Product dimensions: 6.96 (w) x 11.28 (h) x 0.91 (d)

Meet the Author

Patrick Lencioni is president of The Table Group, a San Francisco Bay Area management consulting firm, and author of the best-selling books The Four Obsessions of an Extraordinary Executive and The Five Temptations of a CEO. In addition to his work as an executive coach and consultant, Pat is a sought-after speaker. Prior to founding The Table Group, he worked at the management consulting firm Bain & Company, Oracle Corporation, and Sybase, where he was vice president of organizational development. He is on numerous advisory boards and sits on the National Board of Directors for the Make-A-Wish Foundation of America. Over the years, Pat has worked with hundreds of executive teams and CEOs–all struggling, at one time or another, with the potential for dysfunction among their teams.
Pat lives with his wife, Laura, and their twin boys, Matthew and Connor, in the San Francisco Bay Area. You can reach him at The Table Group’s web site, www.tablegroup.com, or at patricklencioni@tablegroup.com.

Read an Excerpt

Not finance. Not strategy. Not technology. It is teamwork that remains the ultimate competitive advantage, both because it is so powerful and so rare.

A friend of mine, the founder of a company that grew to a billion dollars in annual revenue, best expressed the power of teamwork when he once told me, "If you could get all the people in an organization rowing in the same direction, you could dominate any industry, in any market, against any competition, at any time."

Whenever I repeat that adage to a group of leaders, they immediately nod their heads, but in a desperate sort of way. They seem to grasp the truth of it while simultaneously surrendering to the impossibility of actually making it happen.

And that is where the rarity of teamwork comes into play. For all the attention that it has received over the years from scholars, coaches, teachers, and the media, teamwork is as elusive as it has ever been within most organizations. The fact remains that teams, because they are made up of imperfect human beings, are inherently dysfunctional.

But that is not to say that teamwork is doomed. Far from it. In fact, building a strong team is both possible and remarkably simple. But it is painfully difficult.

That's right. Like so many other aspects of life, teamwork comes down to mastering a set of behaviors that are at once theoretically uncomplicated, but extremely difficult to put into practice day after day. Success comes only for those organizations that overcome the all-too-human behavioral tendencies that corrupt teams and breed dysfunctional politics within them.

As it turns out, these principles apply to more than just teamwork. In fact, I stumbled on them somewhat by accident in my pursuit of a theory about leadership.

A few years ago I wrote my first book, The Five Temptations of a CEO, about the behavioral pitfalls that plague leaders. In the course of working with my clients, I began to notice that some of them were "misusing" my theories in an effort to assess and improve the performance of their leadership teams -- and with success!

And so it became apparent to me that the five temptations applied not only to individual leaders but, with a few modifications, to groups as well. And not just within corporations. Clergy, coaches, teachers, and others found that these principles applied in their worlds as much as they did in the executive suite of a multinational company. And that is how this book came to be.

Like my other books, The Five Dysfunctions of a Team begins with a story written in the context of a realistic but fictional organization. I have found that this allows readers to learn more effectively by losing themselves in a story and by being able to relate to the characters. It also helps them understand how these principles can be applied in a nontheoretical, real-world environment, where the pace of work and the volume of daily distractions make even the simplest of tasks seem arduous.

In order to help you apply the material in your own organization, a brief section following the story outlines the five dysfunctions in detail. That section also includes a self-assessment and suggested tools for overcoming the issues that might be plaguing your team. Finally, although this book is based on my work with CEOs and their executive teams, its theories are applicable for anyone interested in teamwork, whether they lead a small department within a company or are simply a member of a team that could use some improvement. Whatever the case may be, I sincerely hope it helps your team overcome its particular dysfunctions so that it can achieve more than individuals could ever imagine doing alone. That, after all, is the real power of teamwork.

Table of Contents

Introduction
The Fable 1
Luck 3
Part One: Underachievement 5
Part Two: Lighting the Fire 27
Part Three: Heavy Lifting 115
Part Four: Traction 171
The Model 185
An Overview of the Model 187
Team Assessment 191
Understanding and Overcoming the Five Dysfunctions 195
A Note About Time: Kathryn's Methods 221
A Special Tribute to Teamwork 223
Acknowledgments 225
About the Author 229

Interviews & Essays

Author Essay
Overcoming Team Politics and Dysfunction

Because teams are made up of human beings with various agendas and frailties, many teams are easily susceptible to politics and inefficiency, especially within organizations. From first-line management teams to the executive suite, teams of all types experience some level of dysfunction and politics.

Fortunately, the causes of team dysfunction and politics are both understandable and curable. However, these problems don't die easily. Making a team functional and cohesive requires levels of courage and discipline that many groups simply cannot muster.

To better understand the level of dysfunction that may plague your team, ask yourself these simple questions:

  1. Do team members hold back their opinions?
  2. Do team meetings tend to be boring?
  3. Does the pursuit of consensus bog down your team?
  4. Do team members hesitate to call each other on their shortcomings?
  5. Do team members put their own goals and interests ahead of those of the team?
Although no team is perfect and even the best teams sometimes struggle with one or more of these issues, the finest organizations constantly work to ensure that their answers are no. Focusing on these issues helps any team benefit from the extraordinary power of true teamwork.

If you answered yes to many of these questions, your team is probably experiencing some level of dysfunction. The beginning steps in overcoming these issues within your organization are understanding that there are five dysfunctions and addressing them.

Building and sustaining a functional and cohesive team is not easy however, the rewards are significant. Functional teams avoid wasting time talking about the wrong issues and revisiting the same topics over and over again because of lack of buy-in. Additionally, functional teams accomplish more in less time and with less distraction and frustration. Finally, "A" players rarely leave organizations when they are part of a cohesive team.

Ironically, as desirable as these qualities are, they continue to remain elusive, making teamwork even more powerful. The fact is, in this age of nanosecond competitive advantage and instant commoditization, building a strong team remains one of the few opportunities for sustainable and significant differentiation, one that every organization should covet. (Patrick M. Lencioni)

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 152 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 155 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 10, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    The Book for Team Effectiveness

    Emotional Intelligence 2.0 is a book I enjoyed which Pat Lencioni wrote the foreword for. I found Lencioni's foreword intriguing (apparently I was the one person who hadn't heard of him). So, I decided to check The Five Dysfunctions out, and am so glad that I did.

    This book explores the fundamental causes of organizational politics and team failure. Lencioni does an outstanding job showing a team that's going through some typical, real-world sticking points, yet is able to maneuver through them successfully. The central premise is that any team can work together effectively once they understand and overcome the five dysfunctions.

    The Five Dysfunctions are:

    * Absence of Trust,
    * Fear of Conflict,
    * Lack of Commitment,
    * Avoidance of Accountability, and
    * Inattention to Results

    I'm now using The Five Dysfunctions with my work group with great success. They were already reading the EI 2.0 book, and didn't skip a beat when I threw this one into the mix. Highly recommended.

    31 out of 31 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 11, 2006

    It's easy to be successful in fiction

    This is a quick, fluffy read, suitable for hip managers to hand out at motivational meetings. The author paints a great picture of a new leader cajoling her 'team' into a position of trust, constructive conflict, etc. Of course, since the book is a 'fable', there is no question that she will be successful. The author is head of his own management consulting firm, but apparently hasn't actually been the leader of a successful business outside of the management seminar field. If he were, he'd understand that real world teamwork problems cannot be broken down into five simplistic catagories. The reader's money would be better spent on books that examine successful teams in the real world.

    5 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 15, 2003

    Thought provoking, but is it correct?

    The whole concept that conflict may be beneficial to a team is a very North American idea. But it is a recipe for disaster in a cross cultural group. The basic tenets set out in the book are correct and relevant, but 'arguements that are quickly forgotten' are probably confined to siblings. This is another management book with a few good ideas but can not be used as a life guide.

    3 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 25, 2008

    Must Read for Aspiring and Seasoned Leaders

    Leadership is a complex phenomenon and effective leadership even more so. In this book, Lencioni simplifies complex issues in leadership and teambuilding. In most organizations, leaders are afraid of healthy debate and being challenged by their staff/team. In this book, Kathryn encourages such debates and uses it as a ground breaking tool to bring her team together. I liked the book because it portrayed Kathyrn as a confident leader who was open to challenges. She was objective, not easily moved by emotions, and she made tough decisions that needed to be made for the betterment of the team.

    In addition, the book brings out the concept of false harmony, where colleagues don't challenge each other when it comes to accountability. It's a book that encourages leaders to encourage their team to be honest with themselves and each other, to hold each other accountable, to hold the leader accountable, and to ultimately work together for a common goal. To bring a team together as Kathyrn did, leaders must let the team know that they are broken, understand why they are broken and stand firm on the goal to bring them together. The book shows how it is not easy to break cultural norms and that resistance to breaking those norms will be prevalent.

    I recommend this book to seasoned and aspiring leaders like. Seasoned leaders who ignore the dysfuctions of their team can learn a thing or two from this book but they must be willing to break the cultural norm. Aspiring leaders should get this book because it can help them to stop a dysfunction before it begins

    2 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 26, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Better Teamwork Better Profits

    As a corporate human resources director, I am continually searching for material that will enhance our organizations team skills. Somewhat like another management book that I recommended Our Iceberg Is Melting: Changing and Succeeding Under Any Conditions, the author uses fictional tales to deliver truthful insights into our business practices. I found the book to be a very intertaining and fun read along with a ton of valuable information.

    The concepts within the book can be easily implemented and will result in continual improvement in your team building endeavors. The value of teamwork within the modern corporate structure is sometimes a hard sell in the real world. Managers need reference material and books that contain much needed advice if they are going to `prove' the value of teamwork to the CEO. Like communication, everyone says it is important but the rubber rarely meets the road.

    The part of the book that details the "five dysfunctions" is a great reference guide and also a topic that sounds eerily familiar as all seasoned managers have been down that road. The `five' are:

    1. Absence of trust,
    2. Fear of conflict
    3. Lack of commitment
    4. Avoidance of accountability
    5. Inattention to results.

    I recommend this book because I believe it will be a valuable addition to your bookshelf and certainly one that will be referenced again and again through the years. Michael L. Gooch, SPHR

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 21, 2010

    Help is just around the corner

    My colleagues and I have been struggling with changes in leadership in the workplace. A dear friend recommended this book as a resource, so I went out and bought it that day (and a second copy for one of my work colleagues). The majority of the book focuses on the 'fable' of the team who has acquired a new leader. The remainder of the book is an easily read discussion of the 5 dysfunctions, how they impact the overall team/work of the group, and strategies for changing to a more effective approach. We're getting ready to use the book in some support sessions from our HR department. And my husband can't wait to read it next (I already lent it to someone else). Overall, an easy and entertaining read that has some real 'meat' in it -- reading it has given me the opportunity to identify some behaviors in myself that I'll be working to improve.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    The best book on teamwork

    Patrick Lencioni does an outstanding job in this book of showing a team that's going through some typical, real-world sticking points, yet is able to maneuver through them successfully. By understanding and overcoming the five dysfunctions, any team can work together effectively.

    Another book I recommend that I really enjoyed and I purchased after seeing Patrick Lencioni wrote the foreword for it is The Emotional Intelligence Quick Book.

    1 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 15, 2011

    Great read

    Well written with concise ideas.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 2011

    H

    Wf

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    For EVERY team/system in your life!

    Your work is a team, your family is a team, your church is a team, your knitting circle is a team!!! This book's principles can and should be applied to every team in your life.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 19, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Overcoming the Five Dysfunctions is a great lesson for all professionals

    This was an interesting and easy read.

    The author presented the first part of his lesson by way of a fictional story of an executive team deemed dysfunctional, and forced into transition through the efforts of their new CEO. The reader becomes a "fly on the wall" in their off site and office team meetings to witness the processes of introducing the changes and their emotional impacts on the team members. I thought that this was well thought out and a very successful means to present the lesson.

    The next part of the book is "The Model".
    Then an "Overview of the Model" & "Team Assessment".
    And finally "Understanding and Overcoming the Five Dysfunctions".

    I found the Team Assessment section and the lessons on Overcoming the Five Dysfunctions the most interesting and informative.

    Here are the Five Dysfunctions:

    Absence of Trust
    Fear of Conflict
    Lack of Commitment
    Avoidance of Accountability
    Inattention to Results

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 8, 2011

    Great Book!

    I had to read this book for school....however, I would recommend it highly! It provides great direction for team building. Easy to understand and a quick read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 27, 2011

    There is a good news:Get a free $5.00 discount code in BN Books! Get in website: ibarnesandnoble.tk

    There is a good news:Get a free $5.00 discount code in BN Books! Get in website: ibarnesandnoble.tk

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 25, 2011

    Fantastic read - almost like holding a mirror up!

    If you've ever worked in a team, you'll read this book and identify with so many aspects of it - some about you, some about others! I love the way it tells the story to make the dysfunctions come to life!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 7, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    The Five Dysfunctions of a team, Lencioni's beginning with a fictional application of the principles and laying out the issue relating to five dysfunctions was done in a clear and clear-cut manner. These descriptions' of the five principles worked with the diagram of the pyramid with the visual example of how one builds on another until reaching the scale of dysfunction. The first level, Absence of Trust, became the base of the pyramid for the four remaining dysfunctions; all beginning with the basic lack or trust. In the world of its reality, it helps to define that if a team member is refusing to trust the group, dysfunction can become the standard pattern of behavior. Whether if it is teachers, a cheerleading squad, or Osama bin Laden's death, trust is the ground that the pyramid my start out on for the success of the team. The core of a team is designed and developed through trust, but without trust in one another, members gain a sense of mistrust and a lack of willingness to correctly connect and reveal their personal weakness to their team. Giving the example of a cheerleader squad is that if the team did not build up trust as a team, then the lightest cheerleader my not want to be on the top of the human pyramid for fear of falling. Or we would not be celebrating the death of bin Laden if the President did not trust the team that located him, and if the Navy Seals felt the President's orders were dangerous. But as the Seals trusted the President's orders we are now a little after from terrorist activity. When we are under someone, we have to trust them of voice out thought to the team positively to build trust. Fear of conflict is level two when trust in one another is not willingly engaged in with honest and genuine conflict. This reality is at the point when teams are seldom agreeing on everything brought to the table and if the disagreements are not being dealt with honestly, this develops a fear of conflict. When each person is not facing the team conflicts, this allows the unresolved conflicts to start the destruction of the pyramids top levels of a working team. Avoiding the conflicts will achieve nothing and create only the false sense of agreement. Dealing with the conflict with truthful agreement and disagreement leads to a healthy relationship and refusal of being honest will spell certain disaster. Level three, the Lack of commitment; by not being open and honest when disagreeing, the team will assume you agree. Groups who do not deal honestly with the disagreement on issues will accomplish nothing in doing something. Honest debate and disagreement among team members will help a person decide what they feel they should commit to and disagree with to show trust in another idea. Avoidance of accountability, level four. With team members not willing to commit, many decisions will not be made and could show that a team member is lacking responsibility. Committing leads to showing that a person is reasonable and can be counted on to help make a final decision, but not being accountable, leads to a group hold one another accountable for negative results. Not being accountable will start to convince a person that you or someone is not reasonable enough to be trusted when given a task. The cap of the pyramid, level five, inattention to results; this last level of dysfunction is a collection of the lack of trust that has built up. All this dysfunction has accomplished nothing, but anti-trust among the team. The final g

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 15, 2011

    Read This Book, Free 10 pages. All in: greatdiscount.tk

    Read This Book, Free 10 pages.
    All in:
    greatdiscount.tk

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 23, 2011

    everybodies been there, nobody tries to make it better.

    I liked it, it is alot easier to read the storie with a lesson than some of these other leadership books that just go on and on.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 31, 2010

    What a gem!

    A quick read, this book is like a minefield full of gems. Most of us probably have no idea how dysfunctional our teams really are - one read through this book can show you exactly where to spend your time. We so often get caught up in making sure the work is done that we forget that working together as a team is most important - the work being done is irrelevant if your team isn't functioning properly.

    Whether you work for a profit company, a nonprofit organization, a religious organization or educational institution, this book is well worth a read.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 10, 2010

    Great info quick read

    I read the book in no time, and as a business owner I have implemented the theory and suggestions. So far so good! Buy it if you are working with teams!

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 11, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Broadly Applicable

    The book uses the fable approach to examine the dynamics of teams. This approach makes the material easy to read and very approachable to a wide audience. It provides an understanding of team dynamics that can be applied to a wide range of teams - professional, social organizations, service groups, church groups, etc. I was fascinated to look at how it fit the range of teams that I am part of throughout my life.

    Because it is an easy read, it is a book that I can ask each of the supervisors in my office to read without feeling as though I am making an unreasonable demand on their time.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 155 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit