Five Points: The 19th Century New York City Neighborhood that Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$14.98
BN.com price
$17.00 List Price (Save 12%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.20
$17.00 List Price (Save 75%)
All (22)  
Used (10)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$4.20
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
PAPERBACK Good 143914155X Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer ... satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.24
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 143914155X New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4781)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46116)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.61
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2010 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.69
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2010-09-28 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.73
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.86
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.43
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$13.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Available for Pre-Order
This item will be available on June 5, 2012.

Overview

All but forgotten today, the Five Points neighborhood in Lower Manhattan was once renowned the world over. From Jacob Riis to Abraham Lincoln, Davy Crockett to Charles Dickens, Five Points both horrified and inspired everyone who saw it. While it comprised only a handful of streets, many of America’s most impoverished African Americans and Irish, Jewish, German, and Italian immigrants sweated out their existence there. Located in today’s Chinatown, Five Points witnessed more riots, scams, prostitution, and drunkenness than any other neighborhood in America. But at the same time it was a font of creative energy, crammed full of cheap theaters, dance halls, and boxing matches. It was also the home of meeting halls for the political clubs and the machine politicians who would come to dominate not just the city but an entire era in American politics.Drawing from letters, diaries, newspapers, bank records, police reports, and archaeological digs, Anbinder has written the first-ever history of Five Points, the neighborhood that was a microcosm of the American immigrant experience. The story that Anbinder tells is the classic tale of America’s immigrant past, as successive waves of new arrivals fought for survival in a land that was as exciting as it was dangerous, as riotous as it was culturally rich.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781439141557
  • Publisher: Free Press
  • Publication date: 9/28/2010
  • Pages: 532
  • Sales rank: 118,911
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Tyler Anbinder is a professor of history at George Washington University. His first book, Nativism and Slavery, was also a New York Times Notable Book and the winner of the Avery Craven Prize of the Organization of American Historians. He lives in Arlington, VA.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2005

    American History 101

    What a stunning, utterly fascinating account. Mr. Anbinder tells us the history of one NYC neighborhood from its idyllic pre-colonial pastures and fields to its present day urban landscape, and in telling that story we learn a lot about American history. How tenement housing gave individuals greater freedoms than previous housing that was often in the home of one's employer, giving the employer moral responsbility for the employee's behavior. And how some of America's greatest individual fortunes began with owning those tenements. Racism, ethnic strife, hustles, crime, gangs, immigrant hopes, forms of popular entertainment, machine politics - all with us in some form today - are traced through Five Points. Couldn't put it down, a great read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2002

    A more honest assessment of Five Points

    Since I had written a novel with the same title--and since both of our books came out two months apart--I had an enormous interest in Mr. Anbinder's book. I was relieved to discover that Mr. Anbinder feels that while there were several gang conflicts, not everyone was a criminal, and that so many people could rise above it and move on. These were my feelings as well. I only hope that new students of the era will begin with Mr. Anbinder's great book to get an accurate account of that desperate community.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2001

    From Cow's Bay to Baxter Street

    No other neighborhood in the 19th cenutry evoked more fear and disgust than The Five Points. This book is a fascinating study of a neighborhood overrun with criminals from a broad spectrum: prostitues, thugs, gamblers, and fearsome gangs. It is also a heart-rendering depiction of poverty at its lowest levels. Still, this book is by no means a 'downer'. There are many ironic and humorous, even inspiring, moments sprinkled throughout. I recommend this book highly.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit