Flesh Wounds

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.01
$19.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (27)  
Used (21)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(475)

Condition: Very Good
1999 Paperback Very good Trade Paperback.

Ships from: Rolla, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(493)

Condition: Good
1999 Paperback Good Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. ... SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alton, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Good
1999 Trade Paperback Good in Unknown jacket Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Very Good
1999 Trade Paperback Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Good
1999 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Carthage, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2002

Feedback rating:

(10216)

Condition: Very Good
Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU:9780140277227-3-0

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Flesh Wounds is an achingly real, deeply felt first novel in the tradition of Anne Tyler and Ordinary People—a novel that shows us an American family with such startling clarity and compassion that we are completely drawn into their world.



When the police come to arrest Hal Lamm, a Minneapolis salesman, for abusing his 13-year-old granddaughter Becky, his entire family must come to terms with its secrets and unhealed wounds. Hal's wife Phyllis, after decades of denial and emotional estrangement, finally confronts him. Of their four grown-up ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Flesh Wounds is an achingly real, deeply felt first novel in the tradition of Anne Tyler and Ordinary People—a novel that shows us an American family with such startling clarity and compassion that we are completely drawn into their world.



When the police come to arrest Hal Lamm, a Minneapolis salesman, for abusing his 13-year-old granddaughter Becky, his entire family must come to terms with its secrets and unhealed wounds. Hal's wife Phyllis, after decades of denial and emotional estrangement, finally confronts him. Of their four grown-up children, Ellie, herself once abused by Hal, had sought to find strength by moving away, and now discovers it back in the midst of her family. Cal, the youngest son, is a lawyer whose instinct is to defend Hal-until he becomes a father himself. Most poignantly of all, Becky, unconsoled by the parties and gifts her parents give her, and suspicious of the psychiatrist she is now required to see, keeps her rage hidden-and nearly tears herself apart.



Flesh Wounds is a novel that grips us and does not let go until its genuinely uplifting climax of hard-earned reconciliation. Mick Cochrane, a writer who makes the ordinary seem extraordinary and can find unexpected moments of grace amid the everyday, has created characters so real we feel we know them and scenes that shake us with their dramatic intensity. Already winning the plaudits of excited early readers, Flesh Wounds is that all-too-rare novel that goes straight to the heart.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
With only a few early lulls in the psychological action, Cochrane's compelling first novel about a Midwestern family finally acknowledging years of buried anger speeds its very human characters from a gripping opening to an eventful, moving conclusion. When the police arrive at Hal Lamm's house to arrest him for sexually abusing one of his granddaughters, he slips out the back door and escapes temporarily, then turns himself in. Cochrane's story is not about court proceedings (Hal pleads guilty) or the motivating forces behind the crimes (Hal's always been the way he is), but about the ways in which Hal's wife, Phyllis, and their four children come to terms with an abuser whose acts they tolerated for so long. Although each member of the family gets a moment in the spotlight of Cochrane's deft, illuminating prose, Phyllis slowly takes center stage and admits to herself that she has stayed with a man she never loved, a man who harmed their children. Once Phyllis's crisis comes to the fore, the story gains depth, momentum and the kind of surprising yet inevitable outcome that graces the best fiction. Trusting his talent for describing ordinary moments and objects and eschewing the psychobabble of childhood trauma, Cochrane compassionately reveals the hearts and minds of a splendidly realized, credible family. (Sept.)
Library Journal
In this promising first novel, Hal Lamm, the father of four grown children, is arrested for the sexual abuse of his 13-year-old granddaughter, Becky. In support of her daughter, Ellie issues a statement regarding her own childhood sexual abuse by Hal. The arrest is a catalyst for Hal's grown children to attempt to come to terms with their disturbing memories of child abuse. Cochrane writes in clear, simple prose as he tells the story through the minds of the most affected family members. Although Cochrane concludes with reconciliation for most of the family, he fails to bring Becky out of her current state of crisis. For readers with low tolerance to abuse, the novel is not as descriptively harsh as the title suggests. Cochrane is able to measure feeling without going into great detail about the abuse itself. Recommended for most libraries.Judith Ann Akalaitis, Supreme Court of Illinois Lib., Chicago
Kirkus Reviews
In Cochrane's closely observed and confident first novel, three generations of a Minneapolis family struggle to regain equilibrium after the clan's patriarch is arrested for sexually abusing his granddaughter.

Hal Lamm, a 60ish grandfather and salesman, is arrested for having molested 13-year-old Becky. The charges are corroborated by Hal's grown daughter Ellie, who tells the police about her own history of abuse by Hal; meanwhile, Maureen, another daughter, keeps quiet. Hal hires a good lawyer and gets off with probation, but the family can no longer sustain its denial. Becky stops eating meat and dutifully attends sessions with a psychologist, while her parents impose a big birthday party on her complete with kids she doesn't know and inappropriately lavish presents. At the same time, Ellie has a hard time sharing her agitation with her lumbering but sensitive husband: The incident has awakened both good and bad childhood memories, reigniting her rage at her father and also at her mother, Phyllis, who never believed her daughter's complaints. Now, Phyllis sleepwalks her way to Partners of Offenders meetings and contends with unfamiliar stomach pains until she numbly manages to file for a divorce. Calvin, the youngest Lamm son, is furiously determined to keep his own daughter, Grace, away from his dad. And so on: The siblings, their spouses, and children come together to help Phyllis sell the family house, in the process fumbling toward new trust. They'll all be tested once again when it's discovered that Phyllis is suffering from cancer.

The recovery-from-child-abuse drama is less noteworthy here than the subtle, moving portrait of family secrets, hidden angers, and tentative forgiveness. Cochrane achieves cool control with carefully constructed scenes that yield small, psychologically resonant moments, lending weight and unpredictability to material that's potentially hackneyed.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780140277227
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 2/1/1999
  • Pages: 288
  • Product dimensions: 5.18 (w) x 7.68 (h) x 0.55 (d)

Meet the Author

Mick Cochrane
Mick Cochrane
Mick Cochrane is a native of St. Paul, Minnesota. His first novel, Flesh Wounds, was named a finalist in Barnes and Noble's Discover Great New Writers Competition. He teaches at Canisius College in Buffalo, New York.

Reading Group Guide

INTRODUCTION

Flesh Wounds, Mick Cochrane's lucid portrait of an American family caught in crisis, begins from the point of view of Hal Lamm, a salesman who is being arrested for the molestation of his thirteen-year-old granddaughter Becky. But what begins as Hal's story becomes that of his wife, his children, and his grandchildren -- the people who have most suffered the consequences of his actions, and the ones forced to come to terms with their knowledge. By the end of the book, in fact, Hal seems to have all but faded from view, not just for the reader, but for his family, most of whom have come to make peace with their conflicted feelings toward him.

More than a story about incest though, Flesh Wounds is largely a book about family relations, and the tangled, tender, painful, ambivalent nature of our feelings toward those who have both loved us the most and hurt us the most. How, for instance, can Hal's grown-up daughter Ellie -- also a victim of Hal's sexual abuse -- find a way not only to forgive an emotionally absent mother who turned a blind eye to her husband's misdeeds, but ultimately to forge a warm and loving relationship with her? How can his grown son Cal begin to connect with his anger toward his father -- enough to physically assault the aging, defenseless Hal -- only after the birth of his daughter? And how do different members of the family respond to such a resounding crisis, especially when it will force them either to reshape the way they feel about themselves and those related to them, or to reject the notion so vehemently -- as Maureen and Geoff do -- that they must constantly ward off reality in order to keep their beliefs intact.

Like a handful of other brave and brilliant novels, such as Ordinary People and A Thousand Acres, Flesh Wounds shatters the myth of the perfect family -- the glossy apple-pie image many people aspire to -- to get beneath the surface and expose the messy, scattered complexities that are at the heart of each family. Cochrane reveals not only the often devastating acts that take place behind closed doors, but also the astounding tools of the human psyche: to deny an unmistakable reality if it serves our purposes; to protect ourselves from pain, even if it means causing more pain for others; and, as only a courageous few will do, to look the truth unflinchingly in the eye while others must look away.

A CONVERSATION WITH MICK COCHRANE

Q: What inspired you to write this story, in particular, about the subject of incest?

A: I think the real subject of Flesh Wounds is family. It's about the injuries we suffer in families, injuries that may scar but not kill us -- Flesh Wounds -- and it's about the strength and comfort and healing we find in families. (I don't think of Flesh Wounds as about incest any more than I think of Ordinary People as being about boating accidents or suicide.) Hal's arrest is a precipitating event; it shakes things up; it makes it so things will never be the same again. For that reason, I think, it's a good beginning for a novel. It takes several hundred pages to record the tremors.

Q: Next to Hal, Phyllis could be considered one of the more reprehensible characters in the story, yet she seems to redeem herself in your eyes and even emerges as one of the most likable in the story. Explain why you constructed it in this way. Should the reader forgive her?

A: I don't know whether or not a reader should forgive Phyllis. I'd like a reader to understand her; I'd like a reader to believe in her; I'd like a reader to find her convincing and memorable. Of course Phyllis is a deeply flawed character. She's guilty of a great many sins of omission and commission, of misplaced loyalty, of a kind of paralyzing cowardice. At the same time, I think, she demonstrates a capacity for self-honesty and for change. Unlike Hal, she comes to think of herself as responsible for her own life. For her to sift through the stuff of her life and let it all go, once and for all, might be considered an act of quiet courage. I like her because she has a sense of humor; she can laugh at herself.

Q: You only briefly touch upon Geoff, yet it seems he is a very troubled and dangerous character. What did you imagine was happening/had happened in his life?

A: Geoff is troubled and dangerous. He is very much Hal's son, devoted to objects and surfaces, a man who does his damage in the dark. I didn't include an elaborate psychological history for him, in part because I'm suspicious of neat explanations of why people do what they do, in part because I don't think a reader needs it. I wanted a reader to feel his menace, the way Ellie and Calvin do -- glimpse it out of the corner of their eye -- the way we meet and respond to people we see every day.

Q: You write very convincingly from several different points of view, especially women's (of all ages). How do you account for these voices? Are the characters based on people you know?

A: To tell this story the right way, I knew I needed to do justice to more than one perspective. I am fascinated by competing family stories, by the way one person's version is never identical to his or her siblings' or parents'. I especially like narratives that seem to acknowledge that we are all puzzles to each other and puzzled by each other, that our knowledge is always incomplete.

When writing from the point of view of my women characters -- Phyllis or Ellie or Maureen or Becky -- I don't recall thinking of them so much as women as particular people. I never thought of them as members of a group or examples of a type. I thought about what each of them knew and didn't know, what they loved and what they feared. I thought about their dreams and what they ate. The kinds of words they used, what made them laugh. I imagined them in particular surroundings -- shopping for a baby shower gift, attending a furniture restoration class -- and tried my best to evoke the world as they experienced it, both the concrete world's sights and sounds and smells -- and their responses to it. I imagined what it was like to be someone else and wrote it down. That's what novelists do.

Q: Though inherently tragic, the ending of Flesh Wounds feels somewhat uplifting. How do you think each of the principal characters has made peace with his or her struggles?

A: I'm not convinced the novel is tragic. Hal is left defiant and unrepentant, cowering alone behind the door in his suburban hell, but he's no tragic hero. And at Embers, for example, there is a kind of unlikely coming together, a late-night communion -- pancakes and milk shakes that seems more the stuff of comedy than tragedy. Like life, it's a complicated mix -- sorrowful and funny, sad and joyous.

Ellie does achieve a kind of peace through work and faith, through her oddball prayers, through imagination and the love of her family. And after gaining a visceral understanding of his father and -- literally throwing him off, Calvin finds some sense of spiritual connectedness with his newborn daughter at the Good Shepherd Church. But most people never make peace with their struggles, not completely. Becky, for example, is scarred but resilient -- she has a long road ahead of her. So does Maureen for that matter, so do Dylan and Earl Bass.

Q: This story is very moving and emotional. Were there times when you got too involved and had to put it down because it overwhelmed you?

A: If a writer is deeply moved by something he or she has written, I think they should probably keep quiet about it. I will say that I never forgot that I was writing a novel; most of my emotions in regard to its composition were writerly -- the daily blend of curiosity and bewilderment and surprise. Writing the novel didn't feel overwhelming; it felt like intensely interesting and immensely satisfying work. And while I may never have laughed out loud, parts of the book did strike me -- and still do -- as funny.

Q: How do you feel about the comparison people are making to other books, in particular, to Ordinary People?

A: Naturally I'm flattered. Judith Guest showed that it's possible to make memorable and moving fictions by writing compassionately and accurately about everyday dramas. To be mentioned alongside her is high praise.

Q: What are you working on now? How does it relate to/differ from what you did in Flesh Wounds?

A: I'm writing a second novel about another -- different -- Midwestern family. Beyond that, I don't feel ready yet to compare and contrast.

DISCUSSION QUESTIONS

  1. In Flesh Wounds, Mick Cochrane broaches the painful subject of incest. How do you think he handled it? Did it seem realistic? Was it difficult for you to read about?
  2. In the beginning of the book, Phyllis is protective of Hal, helping him escape from the police, not seeming to be angry or accusatory toward him. Explain how she emerges from an almost invisible character to become the protagonist. How and why does her attitude toward Hal change throughout the book? Is Phyllis a likable character?
  3. In discussing Ellie's obsession with her furniture restoration class, Cochrane writes: "It was the act of restoration above all that fascinated her: scraping and burning and sanding away layer after layer and discovering finally the wood beneath, smelling it, letting it breathe, after all those coats of paint and stain and shellac and God knows what.... Recently she had heard about dipping things ... she had even dreamed once of being dipped herself, burned pink as a newborn in a frothy cauldron and emerging clean and raw" (p. 28). How does this symbolism relate to Ellie's past and current struggles?
  4. Each chapter in the book comes from a different character's point of view. How does this balance out the story? Discuss the different ways each child sees Hal.
  5. Maureen claims that Hal never touched her. Do you believe this, and if not, what makes you question it? How does her attitude toward the men in her life make it easy to see why she would forgive Hal or block out the memory of his abuse?
  6. At one point in the story, Ellie partially blames her mother, his sidekick, for Hal's abuse. How do Ellie's feelings for her mother change by the end of the book? How does the fire bring Phyllis and Ellie closer together?
  7. Does Hal ever acknowledge the damage he's done to his family? How do you think he views himself? Do you ever feel sympathetic toward him, and if so, why?
  8. How does Grace's birth change Calvin's feelings toward his father? What makes him lash out at Hal on his front steps?
  9. When Phyllis gets her car washed, she imagines her [car's] undercarriage being eaten away, the metal slowly corroding, dark spots forming (p. 103). How is this a foreshadowing of the ending of the book? How do you feel about Phyllis's illness? Does she seem at peace with her life in the end?
  10. What prompts Ellie to slip the note under Hal's door? What makes her finally forgive him and how does her forgiveness free her? How does the note make Hal feel?

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2005

    Moving and touching

    I found this in the bargain section. What a great book. Very moving and engrossing. I couldn't put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit