Food of China

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$21.64
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$9.79
$29.95 List Price (Save 67%)
All (14)  
Used (11)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$9.79
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Great Shape! 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.79
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.92
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape! 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.92
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.97
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: New
2009 Paperback Brand New In-Stock Fresh From the Publisher Free Delivery Confirmation.

Ships from: brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Acceptable
pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cracked, front hinge mended with tape, corners bumped, from a private collection, NOT an ex-library copy, ships in a box, delivery ... confirmation on U.S. orders Read more Show Less

Ships from: Frankfort, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.81
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Like New
2006-02-04 Paperback Like New SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. Un-read remainder, with minor shelf-wear.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.96
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: New
2009-05-01 Paperback New SHIPS FAST FROM NY! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED!

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.49
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.50
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(149)

Condition: Like New
2006-02-04 Paperback Like New Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Near Fine to Fine condition, new looking text, covers shows ordinary mild shelf wear.

Ships from: Taos, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The Food of China gives you a real taste of a country that has one of the world's greatest cuisines. Join our culinary journey from the Peking duck restaurants of Beijing to the kitchens of Shanghai, through the tea gardens of Hangzhou to the dim sum chefs of Hong Kong, and discover the food that defines today's Chinese cooking: from the tastiest barbecued spare ribs, crispy skin duck, and flash-cooked pea sprouts to simple noodles or congee.

Each recipe is photographed as it is made, and is accompanied by useful hints on methods and ingredients. Beautiful photographs shot in China ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

The Food of China gives you a real taste of a country that has one of the world's greatest cuisines. Join our culinary journey from the Peking duck restaurants of Beijing to the kitchens of Shanghai, through the tea gardens of Hangzhou to the dim sum chefs of Hong Kong, and discover the food that defines today's Chinese cooking: from the tastiest barbecued spare ribs, crispy skin duck, and flash-cooked pea sprouts to simple noodles or congee.

Each recipe is photographed as it is made, and is accompanied by useful hints on methods and ingredients. Beautiful photographs shot in China show how to choose the best produce: from market-fresh vegetables to seafood, meats, unusual sauces and spicy condiments.

Special sections partner with the recipes to explore the essence of Chinese food. Varieties of noodles, dim sum and flavorings, have been photographed to make identification easy; there are sections on banquet food, the perfect Peking duck and how to use bean curd; as well as a guide to enjoying China's fine teas. A glossary of food and cooking helps you demystify and search out unusual ingredients.

The purpose behind The Food of China was to create the definitive guide to real Chinese food. To find out the secrets of China’s kitchens, we brought together an expert team to travel through the country. Editor Kay Halsey, food editor Lulu Grimes, translator Anna Bryant and photographer Jason Lowe travelled to myriad towns and cities, photographing food, talking to chefs, meeting food producers, researching and writing about a country that has a rich and varied culinary history.

Recipes were written by Deh-Ta Hsiung and Nina Simonds, both of whom are respected as writers with considerable knowledge of Chinese cuisine.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781552856833
  • Publisher: Whitecap Books, Limited
  • Publication date: 5/1/2009
  • Pages: 296
  • Sales rank: 448,942
  • Series: Food of..
  • Product dimensions: 11.60 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2004

    Great cook book

    I really like it, it has very easy instructions and the recepies i have prepare taste just like grandma's!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit