For Crying Out Loud: From Open Outcry to the Electronic Screen

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$30.95
BN.com price
$39.95 List Price (Save 23%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.00
$39.95 List Price (Save 97%)
All (22)  
Used (13)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$1.00
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(670)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0470229438 ONLY READ ONCE-PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-slight shelf wear to Dust Jacket-(Clean Pages)-

Ships from: Washington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4587)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has some wear. Slight wear to the cover and pages. Pages appear unmarked. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email.

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
2009 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0470229438 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer ... satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.24
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(706)

Condition: Good
2009-08-24 Hardcover Good Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46119)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.28
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.49
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
2009-08-24 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Saint Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(622)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges.

Ships from: Oak Park, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$22.77
BN.com price
$39.95 List Price (Save 43%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In Praise of For Crying Out Loud

"Endowed with strong parents and a bit of luck, Leo Melamed has made a remarkable escape from Nazi occupied Poland to building one of the pinnacles of global finance. Over four decades and more, he was the leading force in bringing his beloved 'Merc' from obscure trading pits for butter and eggs, and pork bellies to a model of electronic efficiency, handling billions of financial contracts, almost instantaneously with certainty of execution. Leo's pride in the Merc's safeguards against risk are justified by its sustained market performance in the midst of the financial crisis. For Crying Out Loud is not only a fascinating human story, but a remarkable tale of spurring innovation within a framework of prudence."
Paul A. Volcker

"Leo Melamed has written an adventure story worthy of Hemingway. It's also a spy thriller and historic chronicle. It is the defining account of modern change that comes to an industry as old as Bedouins trading sheep on a dusty rock. Seen from the ultimate insider, we glimpse a world unseen and unknown to most of us. It is a very important work that could become a business school bible."
Bill Kurtis, Kurtis Productions, Ltd.

"Leo Melamed provides a brilliant description and analysis of the history and evolution of Globex, the CME's electronic trading platform that transformed the way futures are traded around the world. "He combines political intrigue, cooperative collations, tradeoffs between personal and combined wealth incentives, and innovative ideas necessary to change the course of history of the CME. With myriad possible outcomes along the way, his story reads at times like a wondrous mystery novel. Congratulations on a marvelous book."
Myron S. Scholes, Frank E. Buck Professor of Finance, Emeritus, Stanford University

"As a seminal figure in the derivatives industry, Leo Melamed has been a driving force in the global expansion of CME Group and futures trading. This book ably recounts the struggles and triumphs of his career, tracing its trajectory over half a century of innovation. His contribution to the effective working of financial markets cannot be overstated, and the positive impact of his ideas continues to be felt. It has been a privilege to know and work with him."
Terrence A. Duffy, Executive Chairman, CME Group Inc.

"Melamed's book is a fascinating history of financial innovation surrounding the futures exchanges. It reveals the complex barriers to innovation, obstacles an outsider would never imagine, and shows how a spirit of flexibility, patience, and entrepreneurship can overcome them. It is also a testimony to the power of self-regulation, worth understanding at this time of calls for massive increases in government regulation of our financial markets."
Robert Shiller, Arthur M. Okun Professor of Economics, Yale University, and Chief Economist, MacroMarkets LLC

"Leo Melamed takes us inside the boardroom to understand the politics of running the Chicago Mercantile Exchange in the context of its successful transformation from open outcry to round-the-clock electronic trading, the merger with the Chicago Board of Trade, and the transformation to a publicly traded company."
Michael H. Moskow, Vice Chairman and Senior Fellow on the Global Economy, the Chicago Council on Global Affairs, and former president, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

"For Crying Out Loud is an historical account of the evolution from trading floor to electronic trading that derives its color and detail as a personal diary of Leo Melamed, who, along with his peer pioneers, guided the financial services industry through colossal changes over several decades. No one was closer to the succession of events that shifted global capital from trading pits to computer bits than Leo."
Russell R. Wasendorf, Sr., Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Peregrine Financial Group, Inc.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470229439
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 8/24/2009
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 343
  • Sales rank: 1,252,559
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Leo Melamed is globally recognized as the founder of financial futures. In 1972, as chairman of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME Group), he launched currency futures with the creation of the International Monetary Market (IMM)—the first futures market for financial instruments. He is currently Chairman Emeritus of CME Group and CEO of Melamed & Associates, Inc. Melamed has been an adviser to the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) and serves as special adviser on futures markets to governments worldwide. He is also the author of Leo Melamed on the Markets (Wiley), The Tenth Planet (Bonus Books), Escape to the Futures (Wiley), and editor of an anthology entitled The Merits of Flexible Exchange Rates (George Mason University Press).

Table of Contents

Foreword.

Preface.

Acknowledgments.

Author’s Note.

PART I: BATTLING THE TYRANNY OF THE STATUS QUO.

CHAPTER 1 Countdown to Liftoff.

CHAPTER 2 Globex: The Fundamental Difference.

CHAPTER 3 EOA: The Rocket Propellant Fuel.

CHAPTER 4 E-Mini: Springboard for the Mexico Success.

CHAPTER 5 Strategic Commotion: Planning the Journey.

CHAPTER 6 Global Competition: The Ultimate Enforcer.

CHAPTER 7 Demutualization: Stepping on the Moon.

CHAPTER 8 Dot-Coming: The False Paradise.

CHAPTER 9 Cabal: Boardroom Intrigue.

CHAPTER 10 Baptism by Fire: Sweet Victory.

Postscript: Globex Time Line.

PART II MESSENGER FROM THE FUTURES.

CHAPTER 11 Tomorrow’s Technological Tidal Wave.

CHAPTER 12 Wakeup Call.

CHAPTER 13 Reminiscences of a Refugee.

CHAPTER 14 The Need for Futures Markets in an Emerging World Economy.

CHAPTER 15 Panel on the Stock Market Crash of 1987.

CHAPTER 16 Preface to the Japanese Translation of Escape to the Futures.

CHAPTER 17 Pain, Progress, and Promise: Reflections on the Twentieth Century.

CHAPTER 18 There Are No Jews in Bialystok.

CHAPTER 19 Chicago Futures in the Twenty-First Century.

CHAPTER 20 Merton Miller, 1923–2000.

CHAPTER 21 Buy a Call on the Snake: Traditional Exchanges in an E-Commerce World.

CHAPTER 22 Transformation of Futures Exchanges.

CHAPTER 23 Our Middle Name.

CHAPTER 24 CME Center for Innovation.

CHAPTER 25 Remarks at the Celebration of the Chinese-Language Publication of Escape to the Futures.

CHAPTER 26 Knowledge Tag.

CHAPTER 27 CME Fred Arditti Award.

CHAPTER 28 Math Is in Our Futures.

CHAPTER 29 If It’s Good Enough for Milton.

CHAPTER 30 Education: The Only Thing that Never Fails.

CHAPTER 31 The Boy of Steel.

CHAPTER 32 CME: The House that Innovation Built.

CHAPTER 33 The Law of Selective Gravity.

CHAPTER 34 The Gray Swan.

PART III APPENDIXES.

APPENDIX 1A The Third Milestone 263

APPENDIX 1B Letter to Milton Friedman 268

APPENDIX 3A It’s Time for a Change 270

APPENDIX 3B A Brief Who’s Who of the Members of the Equity Owners’ Association.

APPENDIX 3C A Merged Future for Two Exchanges?

APPENDIX 3D The Merc Fights for Self-Regulation.

APPENDIX 3E Dear Equity Owner.

APPENDIX 3F Equity Owners’ Association Status Report.

APPENDIX 3G Creating a New Alliance—Why Here and Now?

APPENDIX 4A Chairman Emeritus Remarks.

APPENDIX 4B Open Letter to the Members of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange.

APPENDIX 4C A Return to the Table.

APPENDIX 8A James J. McNulty Joins CME as President and Chief Executive Officer.

APPENDIX 8B CME Names McNulty New President and CEO.

APPENDIX 9A Chicago Mercantile Exchange Holdings Inc. Board Elects Officers.

APPENDIX 9B Letter to Audit Committee from Scott Gordon.

APPENDIX 19A Futures’ Future Isn’t in Chicago.

Notes.

About the Author.

Index.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit