For the Earl's Pleasure

( 16 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (68)  
Used (57)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(966)

Condition: Very Good
VG Nice copy with light cover wear. Pages clean with tight binding

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.89
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Good
0061579149 0061579149 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lite wear, creases otherwise a solid copy. General Used condition.

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0061579149 Excellent customer service. We ship daily Monday to Friday. MONEY BACK GUARENTEE! We value your satisfaction and our feedback.

Ships from: Dania Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Very Good
This is a very good copy with slight wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2009-06-30 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 371 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Very Good
Tight & Clean. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2406)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. Orders are shipped the same day or next day. This is a used ... book and it may show some signs of use. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Beneath every scornful smile . . .

They were once cherished childhood companions, until a scandalous secret tore them apart. Now Valerian Rainewood and Abigail Smart are the fiercest of enemies. To Abigail, Rainewood is a notorious rake, hell-bent on mischief and not fit for polite society. So what if it seems as if he can seduce her with nothing but his eyes? She will not succumb. But when the earl is viciously attacked, Abigail's distress tells her that something still binds her to the wild Rainewood.

Lies an unquenchable desire . . .

Though the ton believes there is nothing between them, Rainewood knows the truth. Abigail tempts him the way no other woman has. Wanton lust overwhelms him whenever she is near. But keeping her too close may put her precious life in danger. He must destroy his enemies—so that with every touch he may prove to Abigail that though their past was filled with trouble, their future will be nothing but pleasure.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061579141
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 6/30/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 402,164
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Anne Mallory is a lifelong romance reader who sold her first novel to Avon Books after becoming a finalist in RWA’s Golden Heart contest. In Total Surrender is her eleventh book. A native Michigander, Anne currently lives in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 16 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(5)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 17 of 16 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 24, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Something Different and Exciting!

    Both Valerian and Abigail were the best of friends when they were growing up until the death of Valerian's brother Thorne. Valerian became the heir and hence had to give up his childhood "friend". Over the years they had grown to different social circles and became bitter enemies in the view of the ton. However, Valerian and Abigail are once again brought together to save Valerian's life in a paranormal type situation. I loved the characters and the intrigue. I couldn't wait until the ending!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2009

    I was very disappointed in this book!

    There are too many plot threads!! She needs to decide on one so that the story will then have a focus. Her characters have a good base but she adds in so much "filler" you loose interest in their story, this book had a different bad guy for everyone plus the paranormal element, it became ridiculous. This was the 4th book of hers I have bought hoping she would learn how to stay with her characters (she starts so well with them), but she seems to be getting worse. This will be the last time I waste my money on this author.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This is a terrific paranormal historical romance

    Abigail Smart and Valerian "Raine" Danford were best friends as children, but social status separated them as he is heir to a duchy and she is the daughter of a merchant. Besides her paranormal "gift" makes her more unacceptable even as a companion. Her family thinks she is crazy and at times they feel she needed special treatments. Whenever they caught her talking to herself, they sent her to institutions; no one believed she talked with ghosts as it was easier to accept she was insane.

    After her latest release, Abigail meets Raine. They want each other, bur she believes he is a rake who would never accept her gift and he shows with his eyes he desires her, but knows she is unacceptable beyond a fling. When he is attacked and knocked out, Raine somehow communicates with Abigail. As he remains comatose for several days, they begin to fall in love. However, though he plans to ignore family obligations that insist he marry acceptable Celeste; Raine knows when he returns to the living, he must confront his enemies while pretending not to care for the woman he loves though that will hurt her in order to keep her safe.

    This is a terrific paranormal historical romance starring a unique lead female and a more typical male. The story line is fast-paced from the onset as Raine agrees with Abigail's family that she is bedlam material and accelerates as they fall in love on an astral plane. Fans will enjoy Anne Mallory's engaging numinous Regency romantic suspense.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 21, 2010

    I loved this book!!

    I don't know why it is getting bad reviews. I loved this book. I is original and was a fun read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    For The Earl's Pleasure

    Abigail Smart and Valarian Rainewood had once been cherished childhood companions, but now are fierce enemies. Abigail considers Valarian a Rakehell and not fit for polite society. Abigail has two secrets and Valarian knows one of them. But when Valarian is attacked and is missing her secret comes in handy. For Abigail can see spirits and for some reason Valarian is one of them. Abigail now is in trouble and the cause is Valarian.
    I had to drag myself through this book. I wasn't prepared for a paranormal and that's what bothered me about it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2009

    Misleading Synopsis

    Nothing on the back jacket indicated this was a paranormal. I wasn't interested in a paranormal so I wasn't interested in this story. Especially, one with the main character in/out of an asylum. I can hear about that in real life. Unfortunately, this was one of the few times I purchased without reading reviews beforehand. Also, what's with every writer jumping on the paranoral band wagon?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Disappointing

    I usually like to read Anne Mallory's books but this book was not worth the time or the money. The back cover blurb as well as the cover indicated that this is a historical romance. Well, sort of. Instead it is a paranormal story that really isn't very good. There is no chemistry between the characters, the "big surprise" at the end isn't worth mentioning and you truly wonder why you even spent the time reading the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 3, 2009

    I have read over 100 books this year! This was the worse! Don't buy it!

    Not a Historical Romance! The book jacket is a lie! Sad to see Anne Mallory change the direction of her previous books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 24, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 17 of 16 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit