Forbidden Fantasies

( 8 )
Paperback
$15.37
BN.com price
$16.00 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.88
$16.00 List Price (Save 70%)
All (18)  
Used (7)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$4.88
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2009-06-09 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.05
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1416578706 May have publisher overstock mark FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION ... GURANTEED**** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
1416578706 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1416578706 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.52
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12283)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.90
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Ellora's Cave.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.39
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21684)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.69
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.74
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(887)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Now in trade paperback, Pocket Books’ first original Ellora’s Cave anthology—featuring eight taboo tales from the mistresses of Romantica™.

Passions run wild and the sexiest fantasies come true in these eight sizzling stories from Ellora’s Cave top selling authors, now available in paperback for the first time!

Authors include:

Jaid Black, "Bossie & Clyde"; Jory Strong, "First Sharing";

Ann Jacobs, "Eternal Triangle";

Sahara Kelly, "Lady ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Now in trade paperback, Pocket Books’ first original Ellora’s Cave anthology—featuring eight taboo tales from the mistresses of Romantica™.

Passions run wild and the sexiest fantasies come true in these eight sizzling stories from Ellora’s Cave top selling authors, now available in paperback for the first time!

Authors include:

Jaid Black, "Bossie & Clyde"; Jory Strong, "First Sharing";

Ann Jacobs, "Eternal Triangle";

Sahara Kelly, "Lady Elizabeth’s Choice";

Jaci Burton, "Legend’s Passion"; Sherri L. King, "Selfless";

Lorie O’Clare, "Wicked"; Cheyenne McCray, "Wild Ride"

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416578703
  • Publisher: Gallery Books
  • Publication date: 6/9/2009
  • Pages: 480
  • Sales rank: 359,030
  • Series: Ellora's Cave Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.26 (w) x 8.28 (h) x 1.28 (d)

Meet the Author

Jaid Black is the founder and driving force of Ellora's Cave Publishing, the award-winning online source for erotic literature. She is also the founder and publisher of Lady Jaided, a sexy new magazine for women. Her novella "Hunter's Right" appears in the collection Tie Me Up, Tie Me Down, and her novel Deep, Dark & Dangerous is forthcoming from Pocket Books in March 2006. Vistit her on the web at www.jaidblack.com.

Jory has been writing since childhood and has never outgrown being a daydreamer. When she's not hunched over her computer, lost in the muse and conjuring up new heroes and heroines, she can usually be found reading, riding her horses, or hiking with her dogs.

Born and raised in Great Britain, Sahara Kelly now makes her home in New England, appreciating the often-ironic symmetry of her life. Writing has always been a part of it, although being a wife and mother left her little free time until several years ago. With over three dozen novels now available at Ellora's Cave, Sahara has rediscovered the creative joy of telling her stories, crossing the genres of erotic romance from the past to the future and touching on just about everything in between. She firmly believes everyone should have fantasies and is thrilled to share hers with her readers.

Jaci Burton is addicted to paranormal stories and has been writing for Ellora's Cave since 2003. She is married to a man who keeps her fantasy life enriched.

Sherri L. King lives in the Deep South with her husband, artist and illustrator Darrell King. The critically acclaimed author of the Horde Wars and Moon Lust series, she loves writing action-packed paranormals.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One

I'm afraid this simply won't do."

"I don't understand."

"What's not to understand, sir? It's ugly. I hate it."

Damon Clyde ran a hand over his five o'clock shadow as he tried to make sense of the tiny, odd creature standing next to him. Tan, blonde, blue-eyed and full-figured, she was a beautiful woman from an aesthetic standpoint. Not a conventional looker by any means, but provocative in an earthy way.

He knew all kinds of females — from dancers to accountants, actresses to schoolteachers — but he could honestly say he'd never met, let alone lusted after, a woman quite like Kandy Kane, a self-proclaimed psychic artiste with an I-just-escaped-from-the-nuthouse air about her. He couldn't understand why his dick got rock hard every time he so much as caught a whiff of her scent.

Her name was actually Kandrea Kane and, from what he'd been warned, she hated it when people took the liberty of shortening her name to Kandy. Damon made a mental note to make use of that torture tactic very soon if she didn't quit frustrating the shit out of him.

Kandrea had hired his firm, Clyde & Masterson, to renovate her newly purchased one-bedroom Manhattan apartment. She wanted her home to be "the perfect little aura retreat" and had used her so-called psychic ability to decide on which of New York City's umpteen builders she would hire. He had found himself wishing more than a few times this past week that her premonitions, or more likely the Yellow Pages, hadn't led her to him.

"Ms. Kane..." Damon inhaled deeply and exhaled slowly. She would not, under any circumstances, get to him. "I'm trying to understand what exactly it is you find ugly about this wall, but seeing as how my crew hasn't even built it yet, I'm somewhat puzzled."

He forced a smile, pleased that he managed to spit that sentence out calmly, if a bit gruffly. He could almost understand her taking a disliking to a wall that actually existed, but an imaginary one?

Holy shit, the woman was a kook.

"But you're going to build it," Kandrea said crisply. "And then you're going to paint it."

"You said you wanted it painted."

"Yes. But I didn't say I wanted it to be canary yellow! Good grief. My alcoholic aunt vomits up bile more attractive than that color."

"It will not be painted yellow. It'll be the exact shade of violet-blue you asked for."

"That's not what I saw in the vision I had this morning."

"Oh for cripes' sake — "

"I distinctly saw a member of your crew paint my wall an ungodly yellow hue!"

Her nostrils flared as though this had all really happened. Damon didn't know whether to laugh, cry, bellow at her to find another builder, fuck her until she shut up or all of the above. He slapped a palm to his forehead. The woman was driving him into the same psychotic mental state she called home.

Nothing and no one got to him. Ever. He didn't want her to be the first.

And just what was it about her that was so damn alluring anyway? Damon was the sort of man whose nature was ruled by logic and science. He didn't deal well with feminine feelings, let alone cuckoo psychic ones. He was stoic and in control, sturdy and concrete. He didn't raise his voice or use his physical strength to make others cower. He never lost his cool.

And then came Kandy Kane.

He could feel the need to shout, possibly hit someone or something, boiling dangerously below his typically collected exterior. She was getting under his skin and making a mess of his well-ordered world.

"My sensitive aura," Kandrea said crisply, "cannot and will not tolerate the putrid color of stomach bile coating my wall."

Damon's fists balled at his sides. It was either that or punch a hole through the nonexistent wall in question.

Kandrea Kane was crazier than bat shit. And his dick was so hard it ached. He didn't know whether he was angry at her for being a first-rate nutjob or at himself for being attracted to a woman who made Sybil seem lucid by comparison.

He waved the work order in her face. "I have it written right here — F4, which is as violet-blue as you can get. The wall will be painted that color per your instructions." His jaw clenched. Sweet God, even he could take but so much. Back in his Army days, Damon had survived two wars and ten enemy ambushes without falling apart, but this short, bizarre woman might take him down yet. "It will be built by the end of the week. It will be painted to your damn aura's liking by the weekend! Are you satisfied, Mizzz Kane?"

Her hands were challengingly planted on her hips, but she said nothing. Their gazes locked in a war of wills, her wolflike blue eyes narrowed. The silence stretched out between them.

He had shouted at her. The burst of passion had left his heart racing, his nostrils flaring and his chest heaving. He had learned long ago never to let his emotions get the better of him. Such displays worried people.

Damon was well aware of the fact that his size and muscular build were intimidating to men and women alike. He had stood a solid and powerful six feet, six inches since the ninth grade. In thirty-eight years of living, nobody had ever been stupid enough to pick a fight with him. People were instinctively wary of men sporting his mass and brawn. Yet Kandrea Kane stared at him as though she'd killed gnats more worrisome than he was. He wasn't certain if he should be impressed or irritated.

Apparently his dick thought he should be aroused. The damn thing was pressing hard against his jeans, pre-cum leaking out. The kook and her aura were driving him insane.

She turned with a whoosh of her wispy skirt and eyed the invisible wall. She always dressed like a gypsy vampire, a look that suited her perfectly. She unfailingly wore head-to-toe black clothing, her fingers and wrists decorated with bejeweled rings and arm bangles in every color under the sun.

"Yes," Kandrea finally said, ending the long, tense silence. She whirled around, showing him a hint of ankle and a wisp of blonde curls. He'd seen more skin on a nun, yet his cock seemed to think they were at a strip club. "I am satisfied."

If only he was. Damon frowned severely. He feared he'd spontaneously combust if he didn't get out of the apartment soon. Enough was enough.

"Good," he grunted. "I'll be back tomorrow."

"Breathtaking!"

"Haunting!"

"Pure genius!"

Kandrea recalled the enthusiastic compliments Olivia and Andie had showered her with an hour ago regarding her latest artistic endeavor. Were it not for Kandrea's tendency toward self-criticism, she would have dared to call the vivid emotional rendering a masterpiece. It was definitely the best thing she'd ever painted.

She knew her two best friends had meant every word of their praise. For starters, they were both fellow artistes and recognized the need their kind harbored for brutal honesty. And being the sensitive empath that she was... well, it was difficult if not impossible to fool Kandrea with false, empty words. There had been many times throughout the years when she'd wished things were normal — that she was normal — but such wasn't the hand life had dealt her.

Kandrea had become self-aware at the tender age of five. She had always known she was unlike other kids her own age, but until kindergarten hadn't understood just how different she was. Her mom had referred to her as "special" and called her "gifted." The children at school had teased her mercilessly, opting for "freak" over "special" and "possessed" over "gifted."

While the neighborhood girls played outside, jumping rope and enjoying hopscotch, she drew and painted pictures of events that had taken place anywhere from the day before to thousands of years ago. She usually didn't know who the characters in her sketches and paintings were, but had long ago accepted that, for whatever reason, the ghosts of the deceased wanted their stories told.

And so Kandrea told them — in honest, sometimes heartbreaking, detail.

Her latest painting was probably the most haunting re-creation of past events she'd ever put to canvas. She couldn't say why because it certainly wasn't the saddest thing she'd ever painted, yet something about the three-panel objet d'art wrenched her heart.

The first panel showed a boy, barely an adolescent, being teased mercilessly by other kids. Freakishly tall for his age, the boy stood out like a sore thumb at school. His mother looked on, heartbroken, wanting to shield her son from the pain, yet knowing when the cancer that was eating her alive worked its course, her child would need to be strong and able to fend for himself.

The second panel flashed forward a few years, to the mother's funeral. The giant of a boy was weeping quietly as he stared down at what was left of his mother's frail body. He had wanted so much to be accepted by the other kids before she passed on so she'd know he would be all right, but that had never come to be. His peers no longer picked on him — they'd be fools to — but they ignored him as though he wasn't even there.

The final panel of the painting showed the mother's ghost in vivid blue and poignant purple swirling above her casket. She reached down to the son who could no longer see her, trying to tell him that she knew he would grow up to become an extraordinary man. The height and brawn considered beastly by high school standards would be seen as an attribute by women and a point of envy by other men when he was an adult. She ached to hold her son, to reassure him that her love would always be with him, but she dwelled in a different world from the boy now and couldn't breach the portal that separated them.

Kandrea's eyes grew misty as she stared at the painting. She wished she knew who the boy was so she could give him the painting. She sighed, realizing that such luck rarely happened. The only thing she could do now was sell it, hoping it ended up in the right person's hands. Over the years she had learned to console herself this way, knowing there was little else she could do.

She had been tempted to keep this particular painting, for it called to her on so many levels. She too had lost her mother at a young age — and she definitely knew what it felt like to be branded a freak. But, reclusive and possessing all of two friends, Kandrea knew that more people were likely to see a sold painting than one that stayed in her studio. She had no choice but to put the work of psychic art up for sale in her next collection.

Turning away from the painting with a whoosh of black skirt, Kandrea walked to the window and peered across the narrow Manhattan street. The contracting company she had hired, Clyde & Masterson, would be done refurbishing her new home in roughly two weeks. She couldn't wait to move into the much bigger apartment. Plus, living where she worked was becoming psychically exhausting.

As she recalled her earlier conversation with the construction company's owner, her lips pinched together and she turned away from the window and crossed the tiny studio to her even tinier kitchen.

She didn't know what it was about the large, brooding man that she found so handsome, but her attraction to him was undeniable. He frowned more than smiled, grunted rather than laughing. He was prickly and pompous and quite obviously didn't believe that true empaths existed — not her type by a long shot. Nevertheless, the desire to have a torrid affair with the stuffy lout pounded through her libido as acutely as the recollections tore through her psyche.

"I must be losing it," she muttered, clanging dishes around as she searched for her favorite teacup. "Damon Clyde is not my type."

Turning off the kettle and popping a bag of herbal tea into the retrieved cup, Kandrea consoled herself with the notion that the attraction she felt was purely physical and no doubt one-sided. He was so tall as to make her feel tiny, though in reality she stood five feet, six inches and weighed in the vicinity of one hundred fifty pounds on a good day. He was dark-haired and dark-eyed, and just as muscular as he was tall. He was...

Oh, forget it! She never had to worry that he would find out about her bizarre attraction to him, for a man such as himself, a man who could have any woman he wanted, would never even notice the likes of her other than to gawk at her. His type never did.

Irritated, she violently strained the hot tea bag in her hand over the cup, causing it to burst apart and spray her with herbal leaves. "Damn it!" Kandrea swore as she wiped up the mess. She had given up her precious caffeinated coffee for decaffeinated tea a week ago and found herself, not for the first time, lamenting that decision.

Her teeth gritted as her gaze flicked over to the window. She prayed that Damon finished her new apartment soon so she wouldn't be obliged to deal with him ever again.

And preferably before he drove her entirely bonkers.

Copyright © 2008 by Ellora's Cave Publishing, Inc.

Bossy & Clyde copyright © 2008 by Jaid Black

Table of Contents

Bossy & Clyde

Jaid Black

Legend's Passion

Jaci Burton

Eternal Triangle

Ann Jacobs

Lady Elizabeth's Choice

Sahara Kelly

Selfless

Sherri L. King

Wild Ride

Cheyenne McCray

Wicked

Lorie O'Clare

First Sharing

Jory Strong

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 16, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Forbidden Fantasies - Ellora's Cave anthology

    What can I say? I'm a sucker for Ellora's Cave and their anthologies. "Forbidden Fantasies" marks the first hardcover version and includes stories by some of my favorite erotica authors, so how could I pass it up?

    Jaid Black, "Bossy & Clyde"-A psychic hires a contractor to help design her new digs. Neither of them expected their attraction to be so compelling! **Hot sex the Jaid Black way!

    Jaci Burton, "Legend's Passion"- Chantal Devlin is in the mood for some hot werewolf sex, so she heads to the park. After the best sex she's ever had with a partner who feels like her mate, she's shocked to realize he's human...or he WAS. **A scorching short from Burton's 'Devlin Dynasty' series.

    Ann Jacobs, "Eternal Triangle"-A master invites a submissive vamp into his relationship...but just to provide blood for his recently turned vampire submissive. But he soon discovers that three is NOT a crowd. **Menage and mild BDSM

    Sahara Kelly, "Lady Elizabeth's Choice"-Right after Spencer took Elizabeth's innocence, he was called away by his duty as a spy. When he returns, he sees Elizabeth's engagement announcement in the paper. He decides to seduce her back to his side forever. **Not your mother's historical romance!

    Sherri L. King, "Selfless"-Eva is a blank page, with no memories and no idea of what she is. All Dante knows is that she's his best chance of finding the evil scientist who 'enhanced' him...and that he burns for Eva. **A very hot short story in King's 'Sterling Files' series.

    Cheyenne McCray, "Wild Ride"-Tess has wanted Santiago for quite a while now and decides to go for it. Santiago would love to spend a weekend riding Tess, but never thought she could handle him. It only takes one wild weekend to prove him wrong. **An exciting and action-filled story from McCray's 'Wild' series.

    Lori O'Clare, "Wicked"-An independent, unmated female lunewulf meets a Cariboo enforcer. Who will come out on top? **I want my own enforcer! Set in O'Clare's 'Lunewulf' world.

    Jory Strong, "First Sharing"-Laith and Rykken must seduce the Earth woman Cyan to their way of life...and their planet! **Alien menage sex!

    Some I liked more than others, but from contemporary to historical to science fiction, there's a genre for everyone. And from oral, anal, and vaginal sex to pairs and threesomes...you want it? It's in here.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit