Forever in Blue: The Fourth Summer of the Sisterhood

( 355 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$15.19
BN.com price
$18.99 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$18.99 List Price (Save 95%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (307)  
Used (284)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 31
Showing 1 – 10 of 307 (31 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2007 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2007-01-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2007 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1124)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Minor imperfections may exist. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction ... Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2007 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2007-01-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1047)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2252)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same or next day. This is a ... used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2252)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders promptly. This is a used book and ... it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2007-01-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 31
Showing 1 – 10 of 307 (31 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

With unraveled embroidery and fraying hems, the Traveling Pants are back for one last, glorious summer.

Lena: Immerses herself in her painting and an intoxicating summer fling, fearing that the moment she forgets about Kostos will be the moment she sees him again.

Carmen: Falls under the spell of a sophisticated college friend for whom a theatrical role means everything and the heritage of the Pants means nothing.

Bridget: Joins a dig for an ancient city on the coast of Turkey and discovers that her archaeology professor is available in every way except one.

Tibby: Leaves behind someone she loves, wrongly believing he will stay where she has left him.

Join Ann Brashares's beloved sisterhood once again in a dazzling, fearless novel. It's a summer that will forever change the lives of Lena, Carmen, Bee, and Tibby, here and now, past and future, together and apart.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants has come a long way. In this, their fourth (and dare we say last?) summer together, this quartet of bosom buddies have grown into engaging young women. Of course, that doesn't mean that their problems have gone away. Under author Ann Brashares' steady-handed custodianship, Lena, Carmen, Tibby, and Bridget each grapple with personal problems and triumph in their separate and collective ways. A poignant setting of a classic teen series.
Publishers Weekly
Carmen, Lena, Bridget and Tibby may not be forever in blue jeans, but they do share the Traveling Pants for at least one more summer. Fans rejoin the foursome just after their freshman year in college. Carmen is attending a summer theater program in Vermont, where she unexpectedly lands a plum role and must contend with her roommate's attempts to sabotage her performance. Enrolled in a summer painting class at Rhode Island School of Design, Lena falls for a fellow student and also receives a surprise visit (his specialty) from Kostos, her former Greek beau. On an archeological dig in Turkey, Bridget finds herself attracted to a professor (who's married). And Tibby, in the most poignant story line, becomes reclusive while taking film classes at NYU, and breaks up with her devoted boyfriend, Brian, after their first sexual encounter results in a pregnancy scare. Brashares credibly recounts the emotional turmoil surrounding the girls' love, peer and family tribulations. There is just passing mention of "the Pants" and their special powers until novel's end, when the jeans, through a rather unlikely set of circumstances, disappear in Greece-an event that bands the four friends together in a countrywide search. The series' legion followers will eagerly follow each gal through her summer of ups and downs and will again be heartened by the teens' rock-solid friendship. Ages 12-up. (Jan.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics
In the fourth and final installment of the Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants series, Brashares splendidly conveys the difficulty of retaining childhood friendships after leaving home for college. As their lives take them in different directions, the girls are challenged to recreate themselves, a process intensified by the loss of the close friendships that they once shared. Boys are an issue, but the focus is on the girls finding their own way within various relationships rather than on defining themselves through these relationships. Lena sees herself in a new light after an affair with a fellow art student. Carmen concludes that it is okay for all things to grow and change after losing her childhood home and the comfortable role she had as an only child. Bridget faces the fact that relationships do not always pan out the way that she thinks they should, but she eventually puts it aside to reconnect with Eric after a summer apart. Tibby and Brian suffer a setback after a pregnancy scare makes them reconsider where they are and what they want in their lives. And the traveling pants, once the young women realize that they are no longer needed, disappear into thin air, leaving the girls confidently on their own. Depth of emotion on these tough issues is easily avoided by switching characters often. This light read is a great ending to the series. Sisterhood followers who are eagerly awaiting this final book will not be disappointed.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780385729369
  • Publisher: Random House Children's Books
  • Publication date: 1/9/2007
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 268,902
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 0640L (what's this?)
  • Series: Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants Series, #4
  • Product dimensions: 5.75 (w) x 8.41 (h) x 1.45 (d)

Meet the Author

Ann Brashares
Ann Brashares
Ann Brashares is the author of the young adult novels The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, The Second Summer of the Sisterhood, Girls in Pants, and Forever in Blue. This is her first novel for adults.

Read an Excerpt

Forever in Blue: The Fourth Summer of the Sisterhood


By Ann Brashares

Delacorte Books for Young Readers

Copyright © 2007 Ann Brashares
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0385904134

PROLOGUE
Once upon a time there were four girls. Young women, you might even say. And though their lives traveled in different directions, they loved each other very much.
Once upon a time before that, these same girls found a pair of pants, wise and magical, and named them the Traveling Pants.
The Pants had the magic of teaching these girls how to be apart. They taught them how to be four people instead of one person. How to be together no matter where they were. How to love themselves as much as they loved each other. And on a practical level, the Pants had the magic of fitting all four of them, which is hard to believe but true, especially considering only one of them (the blonde) was built like a supermodel.
Okay. Full disclosure. I am one of these girls. I wear these Pants. I have these friends. I know this magic.
I am in fact the blonde, though I was kidding about the supermodel part.
But anyway, as it happens with most kinds of magic, these Pants did their job a little too well. And the girls, being extraordinary girls (if you don't mind my saying so), learned their lesson a little too well.
And so when the girls' lives changed that final summer, the Pants, being wise, had to change too.

And that is how this tale of sisterhood began, but did not end.

----------------------------------------------
Gilda's was the same.It always was. And what a relief too, Lena found herself thinking. Good thing you could count on human vanity and the onward march of fitness crazes requiring mats and mirrors.

Not much else was the same. Things were different, things were missing.
Carmen, for instance, was missing.

"I can't really see how we can do this without Carmen," Tibby said. As was the custom, she'd brought her video camera for posterity, but she hadn't turned it on. Nobody was quite sure about when posterity started, or if maybe it already had.

"So maybe we shouldn't try," Bee said. "Maybe we should wait until we can do it together."

Lena had brought the candles, but she hadn't lit them. Tibby had brought the ceremonial bad eighties aerobics music, but she hadn't put it on. Bee had gamely set out the bowls of Gummi Worms and Cheetos, but nobody was eating them.
"When's that going to be?" Tibby asked. "Seriously, I think we've been trying to get together since last September and I don't think it has happened once."
"What about Thanksgiving?" Lena asked.

"Remember I had to go to Cincinnati for Great-grandma Felicia's hundredth birthday?" Tibby said.
"Oh, yeah. And she had a stroke," Bee said.
"That was after the party."
"And Carmen went to Florida over Christmas," Lena said. "And you two were in New York over New Year's."

"All right, so how about two weekends from now? Carmen will be back by then, won't she?"

"Yeah, but my classes start on June twentieth." Lena clasped her hands around her knees, her large feet bare on the sticky pine floor. "I can't miss the first day of the pose or I'll end up stuck in a corner or staring at the model's kneecap for a month."

"Okay, so July fourth," Tibby said reasonably. "Nobody has school or anything that Friday. We could meet back here for a long weekend?"

Bee untied her shoe. "I fly to Istanbul on June twenty-fourth."

"That soon? Can you go later?" Tibby asked.

Bridget's face dimmed with regret. "The program put us all on this charter flight. Otherwise it's an extra thousand bucks and you have to find your own way to the site."

"How could Carmen miss this?" Tibby asked.

Lena knew what she meant. It wasn't okay for any of them to miss this ritual, but especially not Carmen, to whom it had mattered so much.

Bee looked around. "Miss what, though?" she asked, not so much challenging as conciliating. "This isn't really the launch, right?" She gestured to the Pants, folded obediently in the middle of their triangle. "I mean, not officially. We've been wearing them all school year. It's not like the other summers, when this was the huge kickoff and everything."

Lena wasn't sure whether she felt comforted or antagonized by this statement.
"Maybe that's true," Tibby said. "Maybe we don't need a launch this summer."
"We should at least figure out the rotation tonight," Lena said. "Carmen will just have to live with it."

"Why don't we keep up the same rotation we've had going till now?" Bridget suggested, straightening her legs in front of her. "No reason to change it just because it's summer."

Lena bit the skin around her thumbnail and considered the practical truth of this.
Summer used to be different. It was the time they left home, split up, lived separate lives for ten long weeks, and counted on the Pants to hold them together until they were reunited. Now summer was more of the same. Being apart wasn't the exception, Lena recognized, it was the rule.

When will we all be home again? That was what she wanted to know.

But when she thought about it logically, she knew: It wasn't just the answer that had changed, it was the question. What was home anymore? What counted as the status quo? Home was a time and it had passed.

Nobody was eating the Gummi Worms. Lena felt like she should eat one or cry. "So we'll just keep up the rotation," she echoed wanly. "I think I get them next."
"I have it written down," Tibby said.
"Okay."
"Well."
Lena looked at her watch. "Should we just go?"
"I guess," Tibby said.
"Do you want to stop at Tastee Diner on the way home?" Bridget asked.
"Yeah," Tibby said, gathering the effects of a ritual that hadn't quite happened. "Maybe we can see a late movie after. I can't handle my parents tonight."
"What time are you guys taking off tomorrow?" Bee asked.

"I think our train's at ten," Tibby said. Lena and Tibby were taking the train together: Tibby was getting off in New York to start film classes and her Movieworld job, and Lena was heading up to Providence to change dorm rooms for the summer. Bee was spending a few days at home before she left for Turkey.
Lena realized she didn't want to go home just yet either. She picked up the Pants and cradled them briefly. She had a feeling she could not name exactly, but one she knew she had not had in relation to the Pants before. She had felt gratitude, admiration, trust. What she felt now still contained allthat , but tonight it was mixed in with a faint taste of desperation.

If we didn't have them, I don't know what we would do, she found herself thinking as Bee pulled the door of Gilda's shut behind them and they walked slowly down the dark stairs.

--------
"Carmen, it is beautiful. I can't wait for you to see it."

Carmen nodded into the receiver. Her mother sounded so happy that Carmen had to be happy. How could she not be happy?

"When do you think you'll move in?" she asked, trying to keep her voice light.
"Well, we will need to do some work. Some plastering, painting, refinishing the floors. There's some plumbing and electrical to do. Hopefully we can get most of it out of the way before we move in. I hope it will be by the end of August."
"Wow. That soon."

"Nena, it has five bedrooms. Is that unbelievable? It has a beautiful backyard for Ryan to run around in."

Carmen thought of her tiny brother. He could barely walk yet, let alone run. He was going to grow up with such a different life than the one Carmen had.
"So no more apartment, huh?"

"No. It was a good place for the two of us, but didn't we always want a house? Isn't that what you always said you wanted?"

She'd also wanted a sibling and for her mother not to be alone. It wasn't always easy getting what you wanted.

"I'll have to pack up my room," Carmen said.

"You'll have a bigger room in the new house," her mother rushed to say.
Yes, she would. But wasn't it a bit late for that? For having a house with a yard and a bigger room? It was too late to redo her childhood. She had the one she had, and it had taken place in her small room in their apartment. It was sad and strange to lose it and too late to replace it.

Where did that leave her? Without her old life and not quite coming up with a new one. In between, floating, nowhere. That seemed all too fitting, in a way.
"Lena dropped by yesterday to say hi and see Ryan. She brought him a Frisbee," her mother mentioned a little wistfully. "I wish you were home."
"Yeah. But I've got all this stuff going on here."

"I know, nena."
After she hung up with her mother, the phone rang again.
"Carmen, where are you?"

Julia Wyman sounded annoyed. Carmen glanced behind her at her clock.
"We're supposed to be doing a run-through on set in . . . now!"

"I'm coming," Carmen said, pulling on her socks as she held the phone with her shoulder. "I'll be right there."

She hustled out of her dorm and to the theater. She remembered along the way that her hair was dirty and she'd meant to change her pants, because the ones she was wearing made her feel particularly fat. But did it matter? Nobody was looking at her.

Julia was waiting for her backstage. "Can you help me with this?" For her role in the production, Julia wore a long tweed skirt, and the waist was too big for her.
Carmen bent down to work on the safety pin. "How's that?" she asked, pinning the waistband in the back.

"Better. Thanks. How does it look?"
Julia looked good in it. Julia looked good in most things, and she didn't need Carmen to tell her so. But Carmen did anyway. In a strange way, it was Julia's job to look good for both of them. It was Carmen's job to appreciate her for it.
"I think Roland is waiting for you onstage."

Carmen stepped onto the stage, but Roland didn't appear to be waiting for her. He didn't react in any way when he saw her. These days she felt her presence had the same effect as a ghost--nobody noticed her, but the air suddenly got cold. Carmen squinted and tried to make herself small. She did not like being onstage when the lights were on. "Did you need something?" she asked Roland.
"Oh, yeah." He was trying to remember. "Can you fix the curtain in the parlor? It's falling off."

"Sure," she said quickly, wondering if she should feel guilty. Was she the one who put it up last?

She positioned the ladder, climbed up three rungs, and aimed a staple gun at the plywood wall. Set building was strange in that it was always about the impression, made to be seen from particular angles and not made to last. It existed in space and time not as a thing, but as a trick.
She liked the chunk sound of the staple clawing into the wall. It was one of the things she'd learned at college: how to operate a staple gun. Her dad was paying a lot of money for that.

She'd learned other stuff too. How to gain seventeen pounds eating cafeteria food and chocolate at night when you felt lonely. How to be invisible to guys. How not to wake up for your nine o'clock psychology class. How to wear sweatshirts almost every day because you felt self-conscious about your body. How to elude the people you loved most in the world. How to be invisible to pretty much everyone, including yourself.

It was lucky she'd gotten to know Julia. Carmen was very fortunate, she knew. Because Julia was one of the most visible people on campus. They balanced each other out. Without Julia on the campus of Williams College, Carmen privately suspected she might disappear altogether.
For more of this excerpt go to SisterhoodCentral.com!


From the Hardcover edition.

Continues...

Excerpted from Forever in Blue: The Fourth Summer of the Sisterhood by Ann Brashares Copyright © 2007 by Ann Brashares. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 355 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 359 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 10, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    The last Traveling Pants book is a MUST read!

    The worst part of Forever Blue was the fact that it is the last book in the Sisterhood of The Traveling Pants series. Luckily, I discovered this series a couple of years after the series was published, so I was able to read all 4 books within a two month time period in quick succession. I can't imagine reading one and waiting several months to a year for the next one to be released! Forever Blue put some completion on the series, but left the readers hanging in some ways. Not too happy about the uncertainty of the pants in the ending, but I also believe it was appropriate in order to wrap up the series. This book changed my feelings about some of the characters. Carmen's growth from the third book was still being highlighted, and I liked her much more than I did in the first book. Bridget's journey into adulthood included playing with fire, but moving on with lessons learned. Tibby reverted back into a cranky child at times in the beginning, but evolved through a gratitude lesson by the end. It was fun to watch Lena follow her dreams. This book did enter the realm of sexuality in a way that the other books didn't. I figure that it is the natural evolution of things, as they were high school students in the other books, and this one is a college journey. I definately wouldn't let my 10 year old daughter read this one.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2008

    irresponsible!

    A lot of sex, but no birth control! I was shocked at the lack of responsibility exhibited by these seemingly intelligent young women. The earlier books were appropriate, funny and touching. Not this one.

    1 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 20, 2008

    Luved It!

    I luved the book! It was sooo interesting i never wanted to put the book down! It is a great idea to read the first 3 books and then read this one. I felt like i was the 5th member of the sisterhood! The author writes the book very well and makes you feel like you are in the book and you can see the setting and everything! Read the Book! You'll luv it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2008

    Sisterhood 4ever

    In this beautifully written book, the author tells the begining to the end, and every other question is answered. The 4 girls grow from teens to be beautiful women. The sisterhood shared in reality, between all women, is related into the amazing book. The 4 girls stories intertwine beautifully and seem as though they are 1 person, each girl a different part of that person.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2012

    Dear you should buy this series

    I already have read it ten times

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2012

    You should buy this series

    I love this series i could read it ten times

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    Young women and teens

    A great read for young women and teens. I thoughly enjoyed this book. Thank you Ann Brashares!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 9, 2011

    A

    Amazing!!! Just absolutly amazing. This was a great piece of liturature that not only brought closure to the readers, but also let the characters live on through thier minds. I cannot recommend this book and the rest of the series highly enough.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 24, 2011

    :(

    Im sad it ended. I grew to love each character so much! Amazing story of everlasting friendship!! :D

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 23, 2011

    Bittersweet

    I was sad and bittersweet to see the end of my friends. These books brought me entertainment, joy, and friendship. I really enjoy them and the movies as well.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 21, 2011

    really

    havent read any of these bookus im just bored

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 28, 2011

    hated it

    it doesnt have much meaning. i didnt really like it at all!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2011

    really good

    this book was really good and a great ending to the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2011

    post

    it was good. i am just doing this to get thr pop up off my stupid screen.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 13, 2010

    Good Book

    This book was good but definitely not my favorite. I think the first book was the best in the series. It gives you a thrilling scare and has a romantic touch. As the pants traveled throughout the four girls, it soon became their only link to each other. Secrets were kept from others and fights went on. When their friendship began to fall apart, a rather unexpected problem came upon them and it brought them to a place in their friendship they've never been before. This series was so good. Anyone who hasn't read this book should pick it up and read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2010

    very romantic!

    out of all the series i think that this book hit
    me the most in the romance-y area.

    all though i'm in 8th grade, there were a lot of words i didn't
    understand.

    you should carry a dictionary!!

    overall, this book was probally the best in
    all the series of Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants.

    remember!! this is the last book, not the first!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 13, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    TwItEeN's ReViEwS ;o)

    I have to say this book was amazing. The character's really seem to find themselves in this book. It is true the ending leaves something to be desired but overall it was a great read. My favorite story would have to be Bridget's. After losing her mother, and as a teenager reconnecting with her grandmother to find herself again in the previous books, in this book she learns it's okay to miss someone. Something that she's had to lock up for quite some time. She steps back and look at her family a relizes she has to do something about her brother who spends to much time in his room and her distracted father.
    Lena's tragic love story with her Greek ex-boyfriend, Kustos, alway's leaves me wondering what's going to happen next. The things the author comes up with are always surprising. It's a true romantic drama, full of twists, lies, promises, and the hard truth of love that is so strong but just not meant to be.
    Tibby has to find the love she feels for her once a nerd now a hunk boyfriend again. I was frustrated with her for breaking his heart and breaking up with him, but still dosn't feel happy. I got angry at her for telling Effie she was okay with her and Brian going out and then taking him back just because he wasn't available any more, but angry at her as I was I couldn't help but relate to her. Sometimes you have to lose something to realize how much you actually love it.
    And Carmen. Missing her friends she starts to lose the very essence of who she is. I think it's something a lot of people can relate to. Being in an unfamiliar place with unfamiliar faces, having your so called friend turn out to be a witch who's only happy when you fail. Well okay maybe that last part is to specific :)
    But the ending in my opinion is a little vague, but maybe that was the authors point. To leave it open for the reader to decide what next. If that were the case the possibilities are endless. It still amazes me that the base of the story is just four freinds with a pair of pants.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 8, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Favorite Book

    This is my favorite book I have ever read. I never put this book down. The best part of this book is the characters. You learn to love each one of the them. Great ending to a great series!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Just Okay

    I really love this series but this book wasn't that good. But I still liked it. I found myself bored reading some of the girls' story (Carmen and Tibby), and really into others (Bee and Lena). Overall it was a good book but I still think the first three were better.
    ~T~

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 1, 2009

    My Thought on the book

    i looooooooooooooooooooove the series of the Traveling Pants. I wish it didn't have to end. i like it alot. i reread it all the time.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 359 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit