Forex Made Easy : 6 Ways to Trade the Dollar

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$25.08
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 16%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$29.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (67)  
Used (55)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 67 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Acceptable
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.97
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2941)

Condition: Good
Edge wear to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding. very good condition with some highlights inside

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2004-03-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
2004 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2004-03-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Acceptable
first Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 3/12/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
2004 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 67 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.47
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The first plain-English introduction to foreign currency exchange trading—one of today's hottest profit opportunities

The foreign currency market is the largest financial market in the world, and foreign exchange trading is quickly becoming one of today's most high-profile, potentially lucrative markets. One problem is that books on the topic are complex, technically dense, and difficult for Forex novices to grasp.

FOREX Made Easy is the first book to approach the topic in a detailed yet accessible style, gradually and deliberately moving from simple to complex in easy and natural language. Author James Dicks—founder of the popular trading software 4X Made Easy—draws upon his trading knowledge to give readers only the information they need, from setting up a workstation to trading electronically.

This Forex guidebook provides traders with:

  • An easy-to-follow, six-step process for FOREX trading
  • Methods for gaining an advantage using technical analysis
  • Dozens of examples to illustrate key points

Editorial Reviews

Soundview Executive Book Summaries
The foreign currency market, or FOREX, has become a major player in today's financial markets. In FOREX Made Easy, international currency trading and investing expert James Dicks provides investors with the tools and techniques they need to profit from FOREX trading. According to Dicks, recent rule changes have opened the foreign currency market to independent investors, who can now start with investments as low as $300. Dicks offers a basic six-step process to help investors minimize risk exposure. Copyright © 2004 Soundview Executive Book Summaries

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780071438940
  • Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The
  • Publication date: 3/15/2004
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 828,296
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 0.87 (d)

Meet the Author

James Dicks is president and CEO of PremiereTrade. One of today's leading authorities on trading the foreign currency exchange market as an innovative means of diversification, Dicks speaks to more than 60,000 traders each year through his popular training sessions. He lives in Orlando, Florida.

Table of Contents

1 What is the FOREX? 1
2 More FOREX 15
3 Forecasting the market 29
4 Currency options 35
5 Creating a workstation for trading 43
6 Fundamentals of trading 51
7 Economic fundamentals 73
8 Introduction to technical analysis 81
9 Advanced trading charts and indicators 103
10 Fibonacci numerical sequences and Elliot waves 125
11 Money management principles 139
12 Six steps to success 149
13 Getting started with a trading station 155
14 Corporations in the FOREX 179
15 The business of trading 185

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2006

    good starting point

    has a good section on patterns or indicators to look for. This was my first forex book and I would recommend it. the software they advertise is decent but i would not trade live with it as it locks up on occassion.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2006

    Total Junk...Don't Buy It

    I made the mistake of buying this door stop. It's nothing more but a promotional piece to get you to his website and sell you software and broker services. The 'information' he gives can be found on any forex website.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2006

    Great book for novice that's it

    The forex made easy is a good book for a novice who has no idea about what forex is and does not have a clue of how to get started, but for anyone who has a clue of what forex is and is looking for strategies/setups to trade the forex for profit this book would be a waste of time. P.S. This is a book I recommend to individuals who want to know what forex is about without going on the internet.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2005

    Not worth the hype

    I purchased this book after reading the reviews on this website along with some others expecting to gain the knowledge in the Forex area that I would need in order to feel comfortable trading currencies. I was disappointed when I started reading and all it did was cover the fundamentals of the Forex market and its history. I was also disappointed to feel that the sole purpose of this book was a promotional tool in order to get his readers to open an account with his online trading platform (in which the demo account is free for 30 days and then they close and make you open a real account). I would not say that the whole book was bad because he does give some insight into some trends on candlestick charts but not the technical analysis you would need behind the chart movements to feel comfortable in trading currencies. Also, there was a small section about opening up a trading business that was informative for tax purposes but this book was not what I was looking for. I would have enjoyed it much more if he had showed some of the trends and shared the methods he uses in order to make sure a trade he is placing is secure.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 7, 2004

    Excellent Guide to trading the Forex

    I have just finished reading the book from cover to cover. I have traded stocks and futures and I wanted to diversify with currencies. I bought the book and started reading it on a plane ride. It was excellent. There was the compulsary basics and definitions, but then the book went into advanced details on trading strategies, real world applications and honest how to instructions. I was impressed and have decided to start trading. It was also interesting that 3 people stopped me on the plane to ask about the book. I have a positive first impression of the Forex Market and have opened a demo account to practice paper trades as the book suggested.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit