Found and Lost (Harlequin Flipside #26)

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$4.50 List Price (Save 78%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (26)  
Used (23)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$0.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(283)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Very, very slight creases in ... spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Harlequin Flipside, 26. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(283)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in ... spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Harlequin Flipside, 26. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition: Good
2004 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Acceptable
First Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harlequin Pub Date: 10/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(187)

Condition: Like New
0373442009 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time!

Ships from: Brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4103)

Condition: Acceptable
Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(627)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3470)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2171)

Condition: Acceptable
Blue Cloud Books Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373442003
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 10/1/2004
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 224
  • Series: Flipside
  • Product dimensions: 4.16 (w) x 6.74 (h) x 0.61 (d)
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373442003
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 10/1/2004
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 224
  • Series: Flipside
  • Product dimensions: 4.16 (w) x 6.74 (h) x 0.61 (d)

First Chapter

Found And Lost


By Holly Jacobs

Harlequin Enterprises, Ltd.

Copyright © 2004 Harlequin Enterprises, Ltd.
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0-373-44200-9


Chapter One

SPLAT!

When Markie Walkowicz and her friends used to whack each other with snowballs during rare Philadelphia snowfalls, that's what it sounded like.

Splat, splat. They'd scream at the top of their lungs as snowballs whizzed back and forth.

It wasn't the fact that it was cold enough for snowballs that brought the word splat to Markie's mind on this particular Monday morning. It was the fact that the porch was rushing toward her face at an alarming rate.

Or rather, she was rushing toward the porch as she'd tripped and fallen.

Splat!

She landed hard in an inelegant heap. It took her a stunned moment to suck some frigid air into her rather deflated lungs.

It figured, she thought.

It just figured.

Markie was always more accident-prone when she was running late. And she was running so late this morning that she quickly decided a fast fall on the porch was better than the myriad of other accidents she might have attracted. Last time she was running this late, her front tire was flat.

She examined her throbbing knee, noting she had a hole in her stocking. She was going to have to go back in and change them, which meant she was going to be even later, but probably not as late as when she'd had to change that tire.

Panty hose might be torturous to put on, but they weren't nearly as difficult to manage as lug nuts.

Markie got up and immediately spotted what she'd tripped over.

It was a man.

Adecidedly blue-looking man, laid out in front of her door.

Ablue man wearing a green and orange plaid suit that was decades out of style.

"Mister?" she said, even though she instinctively knew she'd get no response.

The man's arm was thrown over his face. She reached out to touch his hand.

It was cold.

Markie screamed as she scrambled to her feet.

Screamed like a girl.

Loud, long and piercing.

Marquette Ann Walkowicz was the type of woman who prided herself on avoiding such feminine cliches as shrieking. She just didn't do it. Not about bugs, or even snakes.

No, Markie Walkowicz was not the type of woman who screamed like a girl.

But tripping over a dead body on the porch on a Monday morning when she was already late ... well, that warranted a scream or two.

She stood for a moment, staring at the ugly plaid suit the dead man was wearing. It was so hideous that it was easy to focus on.

What to do?

What to do?

It was like trying to think through mud. Her brain had shut down as she stared at row after row of ugly pumpkin-orange and avocado-green plaid.

What to do?

It wasn't as if she had personal experience with discovering corpses on a front porch.

What to do?

She read a lot of women's magazines and they always had helpful hints on everything from hairstyles to how to please a man in bed, but she'd never seen an article about what to do when you trip over a dead body.

What to do?

What to do? 911.

Those three little numbers popped into her mind, glowing like some sanity-saving beacon.

She'd call 911 and they'd know what to do.

Markie did a ginger little leap over the body and into the house and then slammed the door.

Not only did she slam the door, she locked it, throwing the dead bolt and hooking up the chain.

After all, who knew how the man had died?

Maybe there was a murderer lurking in the bushes.

She rushed to close the front drapes and then ran to the phone. Her fingers were shaking as she punched those three numbers.

"911," the operator said. "What is the nature of your emergency?"

It took a second for her scream-strained vocal cords to respond to her command that they now produce a normal sound.

"There's a dead body on my porch," she finally managed in one quick burst.

"Your name?" the operator asked, no hint of shock or panic.

"Markie Walkowicz."

"And your address is?" the woman asked, continuing her calm questioning as if people called her all the time because they'd found bodies on their porches.

Markie had worked at a vast number of jobs over the years, but she was sure she'd never want a job where getting calls about corpses on the porch was par for the course.

"Ma'am, your address?" the operator asked again.

Markie told her.

"I've dispatched a unit," said Miss Calm-Cooland-Collected. "Now, we'd better check the man -"

"We'd?" Markie interrupted, with a hint of a girl-scream back in her voice.

"- and feel for a pulse," the woman continued.

Purposefully, she forced herself to beat back her rising panic and speak in a usual tone. "You said we and by we, you mean me. You want me to go feel for a pulse. Sorry, ma'am, I'm not touching him again. There is no pulse. He's blue. And before you ask, there is no way I'm putting my lips on his for mouth-to-mouth. He's blue and cold. I don't need a medical degree to know that no amount of CPR is bringing him back."

(Continues...)



Excerpted from Found And Lost by Holly Jacobs Copyright © 2004 by Harlequin Enterprises, Ltd.. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    A charmer

    In Philadelphia, Markie Walkowicz is running late for work,when she rushes out of her home only to trip on a male corpse lying on her porch. Panicking, she hides in the closet and calls 911. Police Officer arrives at the scene and says there is no body. Not long afterward her former best friend Detective Zac Marshall answers the call because he loves Markie and wants nothing to harm to her.................................. Zac prays that one day soon Markie will remove him from her least liked list to most loved list, but has no idea how this will occur. Markie blames him for her fiancé dumping her just before her wedding; Zac knows he did interfere, but never had the chance to tell her why. Regardless whether she comes around or not, he will keep showing up every time she reports tripping over a body that never seems to hang around long enough for anyone to take a fall..................................... This amusing urbanized version of the Trouble with Harry is a delightful contemporary tale starring two solid protagonists especially the beleaguered and getting increasingly desperate by the minute Zac. Markie comes across more as a likable flake and not just because she is the only one to find a corpse. Fans who enjoy an amusing and a bit wacky, romance will want to place FOUND AND LOST on their reading list..................................... Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit