Found Dogs: Tales of Strays Who Landed on Their Feet

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$17.95 List Price (Save 94%)
All (21)  
Used (15)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0876055978 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4448)

Condition: Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4448)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Very Good
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. ... Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.09
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
1997-10-21 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.09
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
1997-11-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Every year, millions of dogs are abandoned—at animal shelters, racetracks, or on the side of the road. Many of these animals end their days without ever knowing a caring human hand, but some are fortunate enough to be found and given a second chance. And these dogs, often rescued from death’s door, seem to have even more than the usual canine capacity for love and loyalty. Found Dogs is full of wonderful photos and words by people who have adopted dogs in myriad ways. Celebrities from Peter Mayle, Jamie Lee Curtis, Al Gore, and Bobby Short to everyday heroes who have found dogs--from purebreds to scruffy mix-breeds--that have become service dogs, protectors, and friends, offering solace, aid, companionship, and
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Every year, millions of dogs are abandoned—at animal shelters, racetracks, or on the side of the road. Many of these animals end their days without ever knowing a caring human hand, but some are fortunate enough to be found and given a second chance. And these dogs, often rescued from death’s door, seem to have even more than the usual canine capacity for love and loyalty. Found Dogs is full of wonderful photos and words by people who have adopted dogs in myriad ways. Celebrities from Peter Mayle, Jamie Lee Curtis, Al Gore, and Bobby Short to everyday heroes who have found dogs--from purebreds to scruffy mix-breeds--that have become service dogs, protectors, and friends, offering solace, aid, companionship, and inspiration.

Found Dogs is a moving tribute to the power of love between people and dogs--how that love has transformed dogs who were lost, and the people who were lucky enough to find them.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780876055977
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/4/1997
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 127
  • Product dimensions: 7.54 (w) x 9.58 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Elise Lufkin has been involved with dogs all her life. For many years she worked with various animal shelters, socializing dogs to make them better candidates for adoption. She has been active in promoting humane education projects. Lufkin was one of the founders of New York City’s Great American Mutt Show, a hilarious annual event promoting public awareness of the value of adopting mixed breed, unwanted, and abandoned animals. She and her dog, Posy, are active in a Pet Partners program and regularly visit residents at a nearby nursing
home. They live in the mountains of central Idaho.

Diana Walker is a contract photographer for Time magazine. Her images have won prizes and have appeared in many major publications, including People, Life, The New York Times Magazine, and Paris Match. She is the author of Public & Private: Twenty Years Photographing the Presidency. Her work can be found in the collections of the Smithsonian’s National Portrait Gallery, the Chicago Art Institute, the Minneapolis Museum of Art, and the Center for American History at the University of Texas. She photographed people and their dogs for Second Chances and Found Dogs. She lives in Washington, D.C.

Table of Contents

In Praise of Lost and Found Dogs
Introduction
Found Dogs 1
Adopting a Dog 119
Organizations 125
Recommended Reading 127

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2004

    a wonderful tale

    This book is a great example of why a dog does not have to be pre bred to be beautiful, inteeligent, fun loving, very helpful and more. It is a perfect example of how stray dogs, can chnge peoples lives. every year, millioons of pets are abandoned and taken to shelters where almost half or more of those animals are euthanized, never getting the chance to be loved or cared for correctly. I agree wiht the fact that if people want a dog, why not save ones life and adopt?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit