Frank Kelly Freas: As He Sees It

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$7.00
$29.95 List Price (Save 77%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (18)  
Used (15)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$7.00
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(196)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2000 Hardcover Very Good Top spine edge of DJ has creasing.

Ships from: Ramsey, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Very Good
London and New York 2000 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket A Very Good or better copy in laminated pictorial paper-covered boards of this tall-format ... color-illustrated volume, in a lightly edge-worn Very Good or better dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sugar Grove, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.50
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Like New
2000 Hard cover Illustrated. Fine in good dust jacket. DJ IS WRINKLED IN SEVERAL PLACES BUT INTACT Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: SEATTLE, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(94)

Condition: Very Good
Wichita, Kansas, U.S.A. 2000 Pictorial Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket

Ships from: Ashtabula, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(173)

Condition: Like New
London 2000 Cloth First Edition First Printing Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover Slight wrinkle to the top edge of the dw.

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Like New
Kelly Freas London 2001 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Overseas customers check with dealer on postage.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
Wichita, Kansas, U.S. A 2001 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Book. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Oversized quarto. A near-new copy with slight shelfwear to DJ. ... 112 pp. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Allston, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Like New
London, United Kingdom 2000 Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket First Edition, 1st Printing Fine/Fine 1855858487 112 pages, illustrated, index. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping ... from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grantham, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(380)

Condition: Very Good
2000 ISBN 1-85585-848-7. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(380)

Condition: Very Good
2000 ISBN 1-85585-848-7. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

With 10 Hugos as Best Professional Artist and countless other awards, Kelly Freas is the most popular and prolific science fiction artist today. His gritty, realistic work in the 1950s set a new agenda for magazine and book covers--which artists follow still. But, his painting also can reveal a relaxed humor, with their cheeky scoundrels and personable aliens. More than 24 publications featured his work, including Analog, Astounding Science Fiction, and The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction. He's illustrated stories by some of the greatest sci-fi writers--Asimov, Heinlein, Clarke, e.g.--as well as record and CD art. He also did the original, definitive 3-D bust of Alfred E. ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

With 10 Hugos as Best Professional Artist and countless other awards, Kelly Freas is the most popular and prolific science fiction artist today. His gritty, realistic work in the 1950s set a new agenda for magazine and book covers--which artists follow still. But, his painting also can reveal a relaxed humor, with their cheeky scoundrels and personable aliens. More than 24 publications featured his work, including Analog, Astounding Science Fiction, and The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction. He's illustrated stories by some of the greatest sci-fi writers--Asimov, Heinlein, Clarke, e.g.--as well as record and CD art. He also did the original, definitive 3-D bust of Alfred E. Neumann, Mad magazine's gap-toothed mascot. A new volume of Freas's art is always something to celebrate, and this one, containing the all the best of his work from 1984 to the present, is no exception.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Two new volumes of illustrations from Sterling include Frank Kelly Freas: As He Sees It, written with Laura Brodian Freas, which encompasses a range of vivid sci-fi, fantasy and portraiture (with signature Freasian backgrounds) by the 10-time Hugo winner and cover artist for the likes of Asimov and Heinlein and Journeyman: The Art of Chris Moore, with text and an interview by Stephen Gallagher, the first collection of the renowned artist's work, including cover illustrations for Dick and Wells novels Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781855858480
  • Publisher: Sterling Publishing
  • Publication date: 12/31/2000
  • Pages: 112
  • Product dimensions: 8.53 (w) x 12.00 (h) x 0.63 (d)
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit