French Influences

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (1 ED)
$29.10
BN.com price
$39.95 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$11.44
$39.95 List Price (Save 71%)
All (15)  
Used (10)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$11.44
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Good
Dust jacket good, lite bumping to edges, small scratch marks at top of rear corner. Grey cloth with gilt lettering, corners & spine slightly bumped, end papers have Fleur de Lis ... design, Photo's by Emily Minton, 160 pgs Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bangor, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.97
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Like New
2002 Hard cover First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover Book is in like new condition, tight binding, clean mark-free pages and text. Dust jacket has light wear to ... top back. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miami Shores, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(261)

Condition: Good
Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. 2001 H Hard Cover F First Edition Good + in J Very Good jacket Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail.

Ships from: Warr Acres, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(93)

Condition: Very Good
Utah 2001 Hardcover Later Printing Very Good in Very Good jacket 11" By 9" Gray binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, 160 pages, color photo on almost every page, corners ... are lightly rubbed; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.95
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.95
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2002 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$26.19
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(336)

Condition: New
1586850806 NEW * GIFT QUALITY. In Stock

Ships from: BALDWIN, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$26.19
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(336)

Condition: New
1586850806 NEW * GIFT QUALITY. In Stock

Ships from: BALDWIN, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$28.38
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Mention the French and most minds overflow with symbols of their panache: sensuous velvets, leopard prints, toile, silk taffeta curtains, deep bullion trim, and eighteenth-century furnishings.

The truth is, it is difficult not to fall under the influence of the French, whose uncommon grace is inherent in everything they do. Inspired by their rich cultural heritage and the breathtaking beauty of their country, their celebrated approach to living, dressing and dining is as distinctive as their decorating, which is undeniably the essence of French chic.

From their rock-crystal chandeliers and Aubusson rugs, to their exquisite tapestries, feather-filled armchairs, and painstakingly carved armoires, the American appetite for French style is endless.

Following on the heels of Provencal Interiors: French Country Style in America and French by Design, in French Influences, Betty Lou Phillips delves into the world of design francais once again, illustrating through lavish color photography how, room by room, French elegance remas the creme de la creme.

Editorial Reviews

The Plain Dealer
French Influences by Betty Lou Phillips (Gibbs Smith, $39.95) explores the look and feel of France in home decor. This is a beautiful look at such things as "The American Way With French Style" and "Garden Shows." The photography is excellent, and the homes featured are worthy of the count or countess in your family. Really good stuff for dreams.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781586850807
  • Publisher: Smith, Gibbs Publisher
  • Publication date: 8/9/2002
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Pages: 160
  • Sales rank: 321,616
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.71 (d)

Meet the Author

Betty Lou Phillips is the author of Gibbs Smith, Publisher's incredibly successful line of French style and design books, including the award-winning Villa Décor, as well as Unmistakably French, French Influences, French by Design, and Provencal Interiors: French Country Style in America. She is a professional member of the American Society of Interior Designers.

Read an Excerpt

Introduction

Behold the power of the French. As tastemakers, they reign supreme. Famous for their discerning eye and flair for sytlish living, their influence knows no bounds.

Traversing time zones and connecting cultures, French influence parades smartly down Paris's fashion runways, sweeps through dining rooms serving the finest cuisine, trails off the drafting boards of knowledgeable architects, winds it way into the studios of top design experts, travels out of art galleries and the shops of popular antiques dealers, until those living as far apart as San Francisco and Saudi Arabia must admit that they are the fortunate beneficiaries.

Table of Contents

Contents

Acknowledgments

Introduction

Making a World of Difference

The American Way with French Style

Reflections of Good Taste

Fluent French

French Class

Unmistakably French

Vive la France!

Garden Shows

Designer's Notebook

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit