Fresh from the Vegetarian Slow Cooker: 200 Recipes for Healthy and Hearty One-Pot Meals That Are Ready When You Are

( 25 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$10.81
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 40%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.01
$17.95 List Price (Save 89%)
All (33)  
Used (15)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$2.01
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2506)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2004 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.73
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
2004 Paperback Fine Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. Most items ship in one day from CA.

Ships from: Venice, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.45
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Good
Gently Read; clean unmarked pages; cover and closed pages have minor edge/shelfwear, chafing, impressions, scratches and blemishes; Ships from CA W/I 2 bus days.

Ships from: Arroyo Grande, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.89
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Good
2003-12-25 Paperback Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.43
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.97
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1558322566 Brand NEW. Minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Boise, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.58
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2365)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 1558322566 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy.

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Book is in very good condition. Excellent Customer Service and Fast Shipping.

Ships from: Snellville, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.60
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1386)

Condition: Very Good
1558322566 There is some minor wear to the cover.

Ships from: Grove City, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.70
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: New
2004-01 Paperback New New unread book might have light shelf wear.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

If you’re a vegetarian who thought slow cookers were just for met-eaters, Fresh from the Vegetarian Slow Cooker will introduce you to the wonders of slow cooking. And if you’re already a slow cooker enthusiast, here’s a while new array of healthy, delicious recipes for a favorite appliance. Slow cookers can be used for a lot more than just tough, inexpensive cuts of meat. They’re perfect for vegetarian and healthy cooking because slow cooking is a foolproof way to make beans, grains, numerous vegetables, and much, much more.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

If you’re a vegetarian who thought slow cookers were just for met-eaters, Fresh from the Vegetarian Slow Cooker will introduce you to the wonders of slow cooking. And if you’re already a slow cooker enthusiast, here’s a while new array of healthy, delicious recipes for a favorite appliance. Slow cookers can be used for a lot more than just tough, inexpensive cuts of meat. They’re perfect for vegetarian and healthy cooking because slow cooking is a foolproof way to make beans, grains, numerous vegetables, and much, much more.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Vegetarian cooking instructor Robertson (Vegan Planet) turns her attention to the growing number of slow cooker owners. Starting with Slow Cooker Basics, she takes the user through the ins and outs of the appliance from the size of machine suitable for good results to cooking times and 10 quick tips for cooking success. She also devotes a small section to those vegetarian ingredients, such as seitan, that nonvegetarians may not be familiar with. Branching out from the traditional casseroles and stews so popular in the early days of the slow cooker, she tackles appetizers, soups and desserts as well, using the appliance with great effect to produce vegetable stocks as well as flavorful offerings like the Indian-inspired Curried Cauliflower Soup with Chutney and Cashews as well as Asian-influenced Hot and Sour Soup. The fundamental chilis and stews are not forgotten, but beans and grains so essential to the vegetarian diet put the slow cooker to best use. Pastas and vegetables nicely round out the book. (Jan.) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781558322561
  • Publisher: Harvard Common Press, The
  • Publication date: 12/28/2003
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 81,863
  • Product dimensions: 7.25 (w) x 9.13 (h) x 0.86 (d)

Meet the Author

Robin Robertson is a veteran restaurant chef, cooking teacher, and an acclaimed writer. She pens a regular column for VegNews Magazine and has written for Vegetarian Times, Health Naturally, Restaurant Business, National Culinary Review, American Culinary Federation Magazine, and Better Nutrition. She has written numerous cookbooks including the best-selling title The Sacred Kitchen. She wrote a weekly column entitled “The Veg Edge” for The Virginian-Pilot newspaper of Norfolk, Virginia, which also appeared in the Albany, New York, Times Union newspaper under the title “The Veg Connection.”

Robertson grew up eating and cooking the delicious foods prepared by her Italian-American mother. She became an expert at classical French cooking while working at a variety of fine restaurants in Pennsylvania and South Carolina. She left the restaurant business in 1988, adopted a vegan lifestyle, and began spreading the word about flavorful vegetarian and vegan cuisine in classes, workshops, newspapers, magazines, and cookbooks.

Robertson currently writes, promotes her books, and teaches workshops and classes on her innovative vegan and vegetarian cuisine in Virginia Beach, Virginia, where she lives with her husband and two cats.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments ix
Introduction xi
Slow Cooker Basics, Vegetarian Style 1
Appetizers and Snacks 13
Soups and Chowders 31
Chilis and Stews 61
Beans and Grains 91
Potpies, Pastas, and Other Main Dishes 115
The Stuffing and the Stuffed 141
Vegetables 169
Condiments 193
Desserts from the Slow Cooker 207
Breakfast and Bread 235
Hot Drinks from the Electric Punch Bowl 251
Index 263

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 25 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(9)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(4)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 25 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2004

    Fresh from the Vegetarian Slow Cooker: 200 Recipes for Healthy and Hearty One-Pot Meals That Are Ready When You Are

    Robin Robertson's new cookbook is a godsend. I have been stumbling through old-fashioned Crock-Pot cookbooks, trying to convert the recipes that are saturated with animal products into vegetarian meals. Fresh from the Vegetarian Slow Cooker is filled with fabulous recipes that anyone can enjoy, and that are very easy to put together, most taking about 20 minutes. And it is great for entertaining. You can whip up the White Bean Cassoulet in the morning and when your guests arrive you can enjoy a glass of wine with everyone and simply serve up the meal in minutes. I love this cookbook!! Another great one from my favorite cookbook author!

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 17, 2009

    Meat-Free and Marvelous

    This is a 100% vegetarian cookbook with suggestions for making virtually every recipe vegan; there are no "meat-inclusive" recipes. The recipes are primarily soups and stews, but with interesting combinations of ingredients and diverse international flavors. The emphasis is on healthy meals that taste good, and I'm thrilled to finally have a slow cooker recipe book that I can just open and use, without having to make substitutions for animal ingredients. I also appreciate the absence of highly processed vegetarian junk food ingredients.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2004

    Fresh from the Vegetarian Slow Cooker: 200 Recipes for Healthy and Hearty One-Pot Meals That Are Ready When You Are

    I have been looking for a vegetarian cookbook for my Crock-Pot for quite a while. Finally Robin Robertson has put out Fresh from the Vegetarian Slow Cooker. The variety of recipes is amazing. And they are quick and easy to put together. It's very cool to have dinner ready when I walk in the door at night after a long day. This is a great cookbook for vegetarians and vegans, and also those non-vegetarians who are looking for delicious and healthy alternatives to eating meat.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 6, 2010

    Nothing Special

    Lots of recipes but very few I'd choose to make and the couple that I have tried weren't worth repeating.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 4, 2012

    Excellent Food - Must Have for Vegetarians

    Lots of great variances on traditional comfort foods. Nice variety from easy-to-make to more complicated and fancy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 13, 2010

    Not impressed with this cookbook

    Do not like this cookcook

    0 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    redundant

    Most of the recipes are pretty much the same. Most are soups and also meat-inclusive. Minimal number of vegetarian selections.

    0 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 21, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 28, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 25 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit