Friedman's Fables (with Booklet)

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (New Edition)
$20.56
BN.com price
$28.95 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$10.00
$28.95 List Price (Save 65%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (27)  
Used (13)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$11.74
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11537)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1990 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.50
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(198)

Condition: Very Good
NY 1990 Hardcover VG/VG Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid. Fading to spine.; 213 pages.

Ships from: Dyersburg, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.94
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Very Good
1990-09-28 Hardcover Very Good Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping.

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.49
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Sault Sainte Marie, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.95
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(223)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0898624401. Includes Discussion Questions Booklet. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does ... have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; 1 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 213 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pflugerville, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.33
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(9936)

Condition: New
Book is in new condition, without any defects.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.34
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(262)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0898624401 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket.

Ships from: Staten Island, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.45
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
1990 Very good in very good dust jacket. Writing/markings throughout book. Comes with discussion and questions pamphlet Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: auburn, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.89
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0898624401 New Hardcover Book. Unread and unmarked with slightest of shelf wear to corner tips. No crease to spine. We ship daily. International Shipments are ... Welcome. We Ship Daily. Shipping Mailers Made of 90% Recycled Materials. International Shipments are Welcome. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! I encourage you to buy this Hardback as A PORTION OF THE PROCEEDS GO TO LOCAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONS. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.99
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very good 1990 Guilford Press Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding.

Ships from: Honolulu, HI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Teaching by parable has old and honorable tradition. Ed. Friedman, beloved rabbi and noted family therapist, is a great modern master of the art...Frank Pittman, M.D.
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Teaching by parable has old and honorable tradition. Ed. Friedman, beloved rabbi and noted family therapist, is a great modern master of the art...Frank Pittman, M.D.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780898624403
  • Publisher: Guilford Publications, Inc.
  • Publication date: 9/28/1990
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 213
  • Sales rank: 121,265
  • Product dimensions: 5.83 (w) x 8.55 (h) x 0.98 (d)

Meet the Author

Edwin H. Friedman (1932–1996), a family therapist and ordained rabbi, was born in New York City and worked for more than 35 years in the Washington, DC metropolitan area. Well known in the fields of mental health and pastoral education, Dr. Friedman brought his unique blend of systems thinking, motivational style, and common sense to his highly regarded work as a consultant and leadership trainer to diverse professional and government organizations.

Table of Contents

PROLOGUE Introducing the Author and His Characters

THE FAILURE OF SYNTAX The Bridge A Nervous Condition.
The Friendly Forest Round in Circles Projection Raising Cain

THE DEMONS OF RESISTANCE The Power of Belief An American Holly Soaring Net Results Metamorphosis The Curse

INTERLUDE

BONDS AND BINDS Symbiosis Attachment Jean and Jane The Magic Ring The Lesson Cinderella

REPTILIAN REGRESSIONS Caught in Her Own Web The Wallflower Panic Burnout Narcissus Tradition

EPILOGUE Characters as Coauthors

APPENDIX: Life Issues: Questions for Discussion

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit