Frightful's Daughter Meets the Baron Weasel

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$4.67
$16.99 List Price (Save 73%)
All (14)  
Used (10)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$4.67
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2007 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.92
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(274)

Condition: Good
10/4/2007 Hardcover First Edition Good 0525472029 Ex Library copy-Pages have no markings-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmation.

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Good
Good Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Hardcover with glossy dust jacket! Mylar cover to protect dust jacket. Tight binding and clean pages! Minor ... corner/edge wear. Wrinkles and tear to front end paper. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Uniontown, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.59
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.10
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.95
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
New Brand new and in perfect condition. Perfect dustjacket. Perfect Pages. Binding tight and straight. APO/FPO welcome. Expedited and International available.

Ships from: CRAWFORDVILLE, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Very Good
Illustrated by Daniel San Souci New York 2007 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 9780525472025. Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards show ... light wear, dust jacket shows minor edgewear. States first Edition with full number line containing '1'.; Color Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Modesto, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.94
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Like New
Full Number Line - This fine hardcover is in excellent condition. The boards are square and straight. The spine is straight and tight. The jacket shows a few surface line ... impressions on small area of front. It is now well protected by new mylar cover. Get it fast! Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Clarita, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$45.62
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$49.99
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Very good Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Sam Gribley lives in the hollow of a hemlock tree, deep in a mountain forest. His animal friends include Frightful the falcon and her offspring and the mischievous Baron Weasel, among others. As winter approaches, both Frightful's daughter and the Baron Weasel have hungry families to feed, and Sam discovers that the Baron has his eye on the baby falcons. What is a friend to do? This is another mesmerizing, heartwarming tale of a boy's life in the forest from the greatest living writer of nature stories for children, accompanied by majestic artwork sure to delight fans old and new.

... See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

Sam Gribley lives in the hollow of a hemlock tree, deep in a mountain forest. His animal friends include Frightful the falcon and her offspring and the mischievous Baron Weasel, among others. As winter approaches, both Frightful's daughter and the Baron Weasel have hungry families to feed, and Sam discovers that the Baron has his eye on the baby falcons. What is a friend to do? This is another mesmerizing, heartwarming tale of a boy's life in the forest from the greatest living writer of nature stories for children, accompanied by majestic artwork sure to delight fans old and new.

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
Peregrine falcons and weasels are natural enemies. It is their nature to hunt each other. In this story, a pair of falcon parents has built a nest in the box set up by a boy who lives in the mountain forest, Sam Gribley. They are raising their young until the eyases are old enough to fly. In the interim, the game is afoot! Baron Weasel plots, falcon parents Oksi and Falco keep watch, and Sam intervenes when all else fails. Their earnest game of hide-and-seek is beautifully-illustrated in rich images that capture the animal life in the forest, the beauty of the Catskill Mountains and the wide, blue sky. Ultimately, the Baron Weasel’s final attack sends the not-so-young baby falcons soaring into their first flight and on to the safety of their natural nesting environment: cliffs with endless vistas. Sam calls out to them to wish them well. This picture book blends fact with story in an entertaining, illuminated presentation of life in the natural world. It would be a good choice for a library collection or a preschool or elementary school story hour. Reviewer: Hazel Buys
Kirkus Reviews
The story of Frightful, "legendary peregrine falcon of the Catskills" continues in this visually splendid tale of Frightful's daughter Oski and her encounter with a wily weasel. Sam has built a tall nest box to house his best friend Oski and her two baby falcons. The Baron Weasel is also Sam's friend, known for his mischievous antics. With four little weasels of his own "screeching with hunger," the Baron has his eye on Oski's baby peregrines. Sam doesn't think the Baron can climb the smooth 14-foot pole to reach the nest box, but the clever weasel manages several assaults, each time getting closer to the paralyzed peregrines. Frantically, Oski urges her young to try their wings to fly from the Baron, but the little falcons won't budge. In the end, the Baron gives the baby peregrines the nudge they need. Using gentle humor, George introduces young readers to the realities of wilderness survival. Realistic watercolors capture the luminous grandeur of the Catskills as well as naturalistic details of the lives of its denizens. (Picture book. 4-8)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780525472025
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 10/4/2007
  • Pages: 48
  • Age range: 5 - 8 Years
  • Product dimensions: 8.78 (w) x 11.78 (h) x 0.42 (d)

Meet the Author

Jean Craighead George lives in Chappaqua, New York.

Daniel San Souci lives in Oakland, California.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit