From the Front:The Story of War

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.76
$40.00 List Price (Save 98%)
All (30)  
Used (25)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
$0.76
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2002-11-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2002-11-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2002-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2002-11-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(349)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0792269195 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY.

Ships from: Mount ida, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Very Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.. Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Like New
Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In this gripping archive of war, Michael S. Sweeney presents a fascinating history of the evolution of warfare and of war correspondenceÛfrom soldiers working double-duty as recorders of war to today's journalists who don helmets in pursuit of their story. Along the way, readers will discover the important role photographers and writers have played in influencing war, its strategies, and its outcomes.


From the Crimean War in 1854 to the ongoing war against terrorism in the 21st century, discover the story of war in all its horror, triumph, and global impact. Then see it brought to life from the home frontÛand recorded ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In this gripping archive of war, Michael S. Sweeney presents a fascinating history of the evolution of warfare and of war correspondenceÛfrom soldiers working double-duty as recorders of war to today's journalists who don helmets in pursuit of their story. Along the way, readers will discover the important role photographers and writers have played in influencing war, its strategies, and its outcomes.


From the Crimean War in 1854 to the ongoing war against terrorism in the 21st century, discover the story of war in all its horror, triumph, and global impact. Then see it brought to life from the home frontÛand recorded for posterity—by correspondents reporting from the front lines. In From the Front, Sweeney takes readers to witness war through astonishing photography, maps, artwork, and compelling text. In addition, he features the vivid, first-hand accounts of the journalists who captured war. Among its memorable moments, the book reveals a close-up view of the ill-fated charge of the Light Brigade and, later, Custer's last stand; remembers the Spanish Civil War, featuring accounts of Ernest Hemingway; relives the London Blitz, with a focus on broadcaster Edward Murrow; and forever documents obscure Vietnam battlefields through the lens of Larry Burrows.


The first book of its kind, From the Front fosters rare insight into the telling of war, and shows, in exquisite detail, how the tales have shaped our lives.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
This encyclopedia of wartime journalism is a sweeping visual history, pairing writings and photographs that showcase the author's considerable expertise with a sprinkling of contributions from various correspondents. Sweeney, a professor of journalism and author of Secrets of Victory, meticulously traces the evolution of wartime journalism from the days of soldiers-as-journalists, exploring topics such as the "inflated news" of the 19th century and propaganda camouflaged as news in the 20th century, military and government censorship and technological advances. Along the way, he offers interesting tidbits about the correspondents (e.g., Winston Churchill first gained public admiration as a correspondent during the Boer War) and fascinating glimpses into their struggles, hardships and dedication. Although this book is certain to gratify military and journalism historians, its appeal beyond these factions is limited: war is ugly and terrible, and Sweeney's treatment is painstaking honest. As sharp as the text is, however, it's the chilling photographs-the lifeless gazes of battlefield victims, the war-scourged landscapes-that really tell the story of combat. 174 photographs and maps. (Nov.) Copyright 2003 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780792269199
  • Publisher: National Geographic Society
  • Publication date: 11/1/2002
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 9.48 (w) x 11.16 (h) x 1.05 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit