The Front (Win Garano Series #2)

( 172 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$22.14
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.89
$22.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (319)  
Used (282)  
New (37)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 32
Showing 1 – 10 of 319 (32 pages)
$0.89
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
First Edition with complete 1-10 number line. This hardcover book is in very good condition. There is no remainder mark, no price clipping, no writing and no damage. The DJ is ... in very good condition with a small amount of curling around the edges and barely noticeable shelf wear. Orders that we receive prior to 12 pm EST will ship same day. We discount shipping on multiple orders. Thank you in advance for your business and happy reading!!! 0811-1 BA Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.95
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New

Ships from: Granite Falls, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0399154183.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Very Good
VG+/VG+, a very nice copy, dust jacket has one or two small tears, interior clean,binding tight

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 5/20/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New This is a Book Club Edition. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good in Good jacket Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders promptly. This is a used book and it may ... show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2346)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Dust jacket has edgewear.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1556)

Condition: New
5/22/2007 Hardcover New 0399154183 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 32
Showing 1 – 10 of 319 (32 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

When Patricia Cornwell introduced the quicksilver, cut-to-the-bone style and extraordinary cast of characters of At Risk, the result was electrifying: "At Risk is Cornwell's finest novel. It works in every way possible -- fascinating characters, solid plot, great pacing and expertly crafted prose" (St. Louis Post-Dispatch); "Absolutely the best. Here's hoping we'll see more of Win, Monique, Nana and Sykes in the coming years. They are the best characters to emerge from Cornwell's creative pen since . . . well, Kay Scarpetta" (The Denver Post). At Risk featured Massachusetts state investigator Win Garano, a shrewd man of mixed-race background and a not inconsiderable chip on his shoulder; District Attorney Monique Lamont, ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

When Patricia Cornwell introduced the quicksilver, cut-to-the-bone style and extraordinary cast of characters of At Risk, the result was electrifying: "At Risk is Cornwell's finest novel. It works in every way possible -- fascinating characters, solid plot, great pacing and expertly crafted prose" (St. Louis Post-Dispatch); "Absolutely the best. Here's hoping we'll see more of Win, Monique, Nana and Sykes in the coming years. They are the best characters to emerge from Cornwell's creative pen since . . . well, Kay Scarpetta" (The Denver Post). At Risk featured Massachusetts state investigator Win Garano, a shrewd man of mixed-race background and a not inconsiderable chip on his shoulder; District Attorney Monique Lamont, a hard-charging woman with powerful ambitions and a troubling willingness to cut corners; and Garano's grandmother, who has certain unpredictable talents that you ignore at your peril.

And in The Front, peril is what comes to them all. D.A. Lamont has a special job for Garano. As part of a new public relations campaign about the dangers of declining neighborhoods, she's sending him to Watertown to "come up with a drama," and she thinks she knows just the case that will serve. Garano is very skeptical, because he knows that Watertown is also the home base for a loose association of municipal police departments called the FRONT, set up in order that they don't have to be so dependent on the state -- much to Lamont's anger. He senses a much deeper agenda here-but he has no idea just how deep it goes. In the days that follow, he'll find that Lamont's task, and the places it leads him, will resemble a house of mirrors -- everywhere he turns, he's not quite sure if what he's seeing is true.

"Falsehoods rule," warns his grandmother. And they can also kill. This is the master writing at the absolute top of her game. You will never guess what lies behind The Front.

About the Author
PATRICIA CORNWELL is the Director of Applied Forensic Science at the National Forensic Academy. Her most recent bestsellers include Book of the Dead, At Risk, and Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper-Case Closed. Her earlier works include Postmortem-the only novel to win the Edgar, Creasey, Anthony, and Macavity awards and the French Prix du Roman d'Aventure in a single year-and Cruel and Unusual, which won Britain's prestigious Gold Dagger Award for the best crime novel in 1993. Dr. Kay Scarpetta herself won the 1999 Sherlock Award for the best detective created by an American author.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

In Cornwell's latest mystery thriller, the celebrated author's At Risk team pairs up once again to tackle a loose association of police departments known as the Front. With a powerful stage presence and a voice that captivates for hours, Kate Reading delivers a home-run performance that captures the essence and authority of Cornwell's prose. Reading, whose name tells us exactly what she's best at, leaps into character in this understated yet creatively nuanced reading that is both honest and entertaining. She understands just how to bring Cornwell's words to life and does so with great passion. A Putnam hardcover (reviewed online). (July)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399154188
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/20/2008
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 1,117,542
  • Series: Win Garano Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Patricia  Cornwell
Patricia Cornwell
Readers of Patricia Cornwell's crime novels need a strong stomach, both for the gruesome details and the suspenseful turns of her plots. With medical examiner Kay Scarpetta, Cornwell created a cool and compelling heroine who repeatedly draws readers back for more.

Biography

Patricia Cornwell writes crime fiction from an unusually informed point of view. While many writers are, as she says, conjuring up "fantasy" assumptions regarding what really goes into tracking criminals and examining crime scenes, Cornwell really does walk the walk, which is why her novels ring so true.

Before becoming one of the most widely recognized, respected, and read writers in contemporary crime fiction, she worked as a police reporter for The Charlotte Observer and as a computer analyst in the chief medical examiner's office in Virginia. During this period of her life, Cornwell observed literally hundreds of autopsies. While the vast majority of people would surely regard such work unsavory beyond belief, Cornwell was acquiring valuable information that would not only help her write the groundbreaking 2002 study Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper -- Case Closed but would also enrich her fiction with uncommon authenticity.

"Most of these crime scene shows... are what I call ‘Harry Potter' policing," she said in a candid, heated interview. "They're absolutely fantasy. And the problem is the general public watches these, 60 million people a week or whatever, and they think what they're seeing is true." If Cornwell comes off as a bit vehement in her criticism of television shows meant to simply entertain, that's just because she takes her work so seriously.

Not that Cornwell's novels are ever anything short of entertaining, even if their grisly details may require extra-strong stomachs of her readers. She has created a tremendously well-defined and complex character in her favorite fictional crime solver Dr. Kay Scarpetta. Cornwell introduced medical examiner Scarpetta in her first novel, Postmortem in 1990. Today, Scarpetta is still cracking cases and cracking open cadavers. (She has even inspired a cook book called Food to Die For: Secrets from Kay Scarpetta's Kitchen.) In addition, Cornwell writes more lighthearted cop capers in her Andy Brazil & Judy Hammer series.

Good To Know

Cornwell knows what its like to shatter records. Her debut, Postmortem, was the only novel by a first-time author to ever win five major mystery awards in a single year.

Cornwell may be a former crime solver, but she shudders to think that her books could actually contribute to crime. In fact, she says she has received "thank you" notes from prisoners who claim they have gleaned information from her books that might help them cover their tracks while committing future crimes.

If parody is indeed the sincerest form of flattery, then Cornwell has a fan in Chris Elliott. The professional wisenheimer published a hilarious takeoff on her true crime book Portrait of a Killer called The Shroud of the Thwacker.

    1. Also Known As:
      Patricia Daniels Cornwell (full name)
    2. Hometown:
      Boston, MA and New York, NY
    1. Date of Birth:
      June 9, 1956
    2. Place of Birth:
      Miami, Florida
    1. Education:
      B.A. in English, Davidson College, 1979; King College
    2. Website:
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 172 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 172 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Another awful book

    I waited for this Cornwell book to come out in paperback because I have gotten tired of paying hardback prices for the drek she has been pumping out the past few years. My caution was rewarded. This novel is awful. The writing is terrible, the set-ups and incidents unbelievable and the plot is like something out of a high-school creative writing class.

    I give up. I've been a fan of Cornwell's from the beginning, but I won't buy another Cornwell book, hard bound or paper. She has become just a dreadful author, incapable of putting a coherent, believable and well-written novel together.

    9 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Not what I expected.

    Was hoping for more from her, not the same standard as most of her books.

    8 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 16, 2009

    DISAPPOINTED IN POUGHKEEPSIE

    Ms Cornwall has lost a lot of fans with this one - including me. The story is bland, devoid of all the meat and potatoes that Ms Cornwall usally gives her readers. It's made to cater to today's bland mentalities who are looking to read a fast-paced book for their fast-paced lives because they have no time or patience to sit down to a good book. Her style has changed so drastically that when I finally put the book down, I shed a few tears - for her, for her having compromised her unique and incredible style of writing just to capture a new type of audience. Forgive me, Patricia, but I sincerely pray you come to your senses soon. If you need more inspiration in order to keep within your normal style of writing, then ask your readers - I'm sure we can come up with more than enough suggestions to keep you going. I bought the book expecting the same satisfaction I always got from reading your books and I was truly let down and disappointed as I'm sure other fans of yours are also. Your are a great writer - don't lose it...

    8 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 6, 2008

    Just awful

    Someone has kidnapped Patricia Cornwell and tried to write as her. That's the only explanation for this garbage.

    6 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 16, 2009

    Disappointing - Slow - Boring

    I am 3/4 the way through the book and keep thinking it will pick up. I I am determined to finish, but it is a struggle. Boring - not like her usual 'page turner' books. Disappointing.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2008

    The FRONT -- At Risk Sequel Review

    As an avid Patricia Cornwell reader 'and admitted Kay Scarpetta admirer', I admit I was a bit skeptical about giving a new lead character other than Scarpetta a chance 'Andy Brazil et al. just didn't intrigue me like Scarpetta, Lucy, Marino, etc.'. That said, I finished At Risk on a flight to Denver not long ago, and I was so impressed, I went to Ms. Cornwell's Web site to see what other new things she was working on. 'She was and is one of my favorite authors, along with Michael Crichton, Dan Brown, and R.A. Salvatore.' I've read all of her other novels. I received my review copy of The FRONT a couple of days ago and finally had time to read it today. I became engrossed and spent several hours this evening thoroughly enjoying the story. Like At Risk, The FRONT is concise yet incredibly detailed. The cast of characters 'including Win Guarano, Monique Lamont, et al.' established in At Risk are even more fleshed out in The FRONT. Win's one of the most engaging lead characters in any series I've read, including the Scarpetta series. None of Ms. Cornwell's work is predictable, but I think getting across a truly intelligent, well-thought-out story in such a short format is a challenge. Sometimes lesser authors stretch similar concepts into full novel-sized works with lots of filler text that just serves to water down the story and detract from the overall experience. Although sometimes tinged with political undertones, the undertones help more to define the characters than to serve as an abrasive political message -- I wouldn't enjoy the story as much if they were overly political. The FRONT is a well-paced, original story that is a fun read. Expect to not stop reading it once you start.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2008

    you feel like your there

    This book will not disappoint!!! The mystery is so detailed and in -your-face that you actually feel as if your in the book alongside Win & Lamont. I could not put this book down - i read it all in three hours!! Buy this book now!

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 19, 2009

    Not one of her best

    This was not one of P.C.'s better books. The plot lagged in excitement. It was an easy read.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 21, 2008

    Don't waste your time

    What has happened to Patricia Cornwell? Her first books were so great and now they are almost a challenge to finish reading one they are so bad. I keep reading her new books hoping they will be as good as they used to be but I am disappointed again...

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 19, 2008

    Don't bother !!!

    I kept reading expecting 'more'. Never happened. Slow moving, flat characters & minimal suspense. I wonder what happened to Dr. Scarpeta--those where great reads...

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2008

    a plot that twists

    my first time reading from author Patricia Cornwell. was pleasantly surprised on how descriptive the pages were. as the mystery unraveled, i felt like i was in the room with the characters and their lives. win's nana was my favorite!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 12, 2008

    Another great character by Cornwell!!

    Just when you think Cornwell has given you her best, she tops that with another great read! This book was a very quick read, perfect for your summer reading list. And the main character Win makes the book come alive. I hope to see more Win in the future. As usual, Cornwell's forensic knowledge is spot on. She's at the top of her game. Well done!!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2008

    The Front--Another Captivating Story from Cornwell

    Patricia Cornwell once again shows us why she is the best crime writer known today. Win Garano and D.A. Lamont are back--one passionate and driven--the other caught up in power, politics and money--a dangerous combination for a woman with an agenda. Immersed in the world of Massachusetts police work and politics, another old case has Win searching for answers. The plot twists and turns are riveting and take you deeper and deeper and you can't put the book down! Scotland Yard--the FBI--The Mob--The Boston Strangler--the past and present on a collision course so well done, as a Massachusetts resident, I found myself wanting to check the news for developments in the cases! Don't miss this extraordinary tale, and be prepared to want more, Win Garano and D.A. Lamont are destined to be household names like Kay Scarpetta and Marino, you will be moved by the man, his family and colleagues, characters as only Cornwell can present them.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2008

    Another Thrilling Journey for Win

    This is one of Patricia's best. Heart beating, thrilling, hidden secrets, identities not what they seem and a constant energy to get to the truth of a cold case. Win goes on yet another journey protected by his Nana and yet a puppet to Lamont and in the journey finds himself intrigued by Stump whom he later learns was involved with Lamont before she was a DA. Twists and turns a constant thrill in which leads to the uncovering of a Mafia hit from Janie being a witness to a hit in the early sixties. It is a powerful journey and one I could not complete until I read the book from cover to cover. Nana is up to her fun in protecting her Grandson and getting into mischief as usual. Keep up the great work, this is going to be a powerful series.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2008

    Thank you for the Advance copy!! Loved it!!

    I received this book as an advance copy. I got the email and sent away my details and I was actually picked. Wow that doesn't happen to me much. I was really pleased and excited to be one of the first to get my teeth into Patricia's new book. So I made my lunch and settled down. And there I stayed till the afternoon when my daughter came home and reminded me what time it was. I had to take my dog to get his vaccinations. Figuring it was a risk to drive and read at the same time I dragged myself away from the story and went to the vets. I couldn't wait to come home to get back to the plots and sleuthing of Win and Co. Ok so I had to stop for a while to make dinner for my husband and children again dragged myself away. Anyways I have now finished the book and I really must say I loved it! I've read Patricia's books since Postmortem came out so I feel like I've taken a journey along with her. It's always interesting when Patricia has introduced a new series of characters and story lines. It's strange to get used to reading about new people and places written by Patricia's imagination when you've become so used to following the lives of Kay, Marino, Lucy and Benton. Those characters become lodged in our memories like old familiar friends so to speak. We look forward to reading the next chapter and wonder what we've missed since they've been absent. Thus to read about new ones we wonder if we will like them as much. I personally think I like these new ones and am looking forward to reading about their next chapters. I've enjoyed all the books I've read of hers some more than others. But this one is particularly fresh and funny. I found myself laughing out loud to Farouk and his 'understanding' of the English language. I like it when I read something that makes me laugh out loud or cry for that matter it makes the experience more complete. This story unravels and reravels before your eyes and then ends with an 'Ah, I see.' It also made a sense that this book was so much lighter then some of Patricia's more recent work. It shows that Patricia Cornwell is still at the top of her league in writing a really good read!! Thank you Patricia for all the really good reads over the years. I for one can't wait for the next book in this series. So get writing ......

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2008

    another page-turner

    I have just finished reading my copy of Cornwell's newest work. As usual, she has created another great adventure for Win, with the help of some new characters, all written in great detail that makes you feel like you're in the middle of the action!! I was drawn in from page one & found it difficult to put it down! If you have read her work, I highly recommend 'The Front' and if you have never read a Patricia Cornwell work, pick it up and prepare to become addicted!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2008

    She's Done it Again

    I got my book and couldn't put it down till I was through with it. I liked this installment very much.I was caught up in the story right away. I love the way she get's right in to the story and her charactors. It was an evoling story with no dead space. I do hope there are more to follow, these charactors are very interesting and some I would like to follow and find out more of their personal going on's.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2008

    The Front- a real crowd pleaser!

    Patricia Cornwell has done it again! She brings to life dynamic and interesting characters who draw you into the plot and keep you from putting the book down. The storyline was so exciting that I was sorry when it ended and I hope that she'll write a sequel. As usual, Cornwell never misses her mark and keeps her fans coming back for more books!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2008

    Well-written, and highly entertaining.

    The Front keeps things interesting with lots of twist and turns. The entertaining and eccentric characters i.e., Grandmother and Raggedy Ann, and places in Massachusetts paint a picture in your mind. Once again, Patricia Cornwell never ceases to amaze with such a cleverly, well written plot. You won¿t be disappointed!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 13, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    NOT WORTH IT

    What's up girl? Your originality is suffering badly..I want to try one more book to give you another shot but The Front is all I can take...this read droans on which is amazing for how short the story is. To anyone considering this book pick-up a Tess Gerritsen instead!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 172 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit