The Full Body Project: Photographs by Leonard Nimoy

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$30
BN.com price
$45.00 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.96
$45.00 List Price (Save 89%)
All (25)  
Used (14)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$4.96
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(868)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
0979472725 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers have some minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of ... purchase price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2539)

Condition: Like New
Like New Fine. Hardbound, No D-j. 2007. Originally published at $45.00.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.55
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
12-6-07 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued with a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.5 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: New
New BRAND NEW.

Ships from: Sussex, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Like New
Fine BRAND NEW.

Ships from: Sussex, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$20.95
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.00
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Very Good
2007 ISBN 0979472725. Hardback. First Printing. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. Very good to near fine condition, with slight bumps to edges of cover spine. Tight, ... bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $45 original price is present on back cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.95
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2008 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 93 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$26.51
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12294)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In the preface to his provocative new book of nude studies, The Full Body Project, photographer and actor Leonard Nimoy writes, "The average American woman weighs twenty-five percent more than the models wearing the clothes marketed to her. There is a huge industry built up around selling women ways to get their bodies closer to a fantasy ideal. The message is 'You don't look right. But if you buy our product, you can get there.'" In The Full Body Project, Nimoy presents images of full-bodied women - many of whom are engaged in "fat liberation" and the "size acceptance" movement - and challenges dominant notions of the ideal female figure as represented ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In the preface to his provocative new book of nude studies, The Full Body Project, photographer and actor Leonard Nimoy writes, "The average American woman weighs twenty-five percent more than the models wearing the clothes marketed to her. There is a huge industry built up around selling women ways to get their bodies closer to a fantasy ideal. The message is 'You don't look right. But if you buy our product, you can get there.'" In The Full Body Project, Nimoy presents images of full-bodied women - many of whom are engaged in "fat liberation" and the "size acceptance" movement - and challenges dominant notions of the ideal female figure as represented in the media and fine arts.

"The women in these pages are proudly wearing their own skins. They accept and respect themselves, and I hope that my images convey that feeling to others."
– Leonard Nimoy

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780979472725
  • Publisher: Five Ties Publishing
  • Publication date: 11/1/2007
  • Pages: 96
  • Sales rank: 629,602
  • Product dimensions: 8.70 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Leonard Nimoy, best known to the public as Spock in the Star Trek television and motion picture series, has been a lifelong photographer. Following his work on the Star Trek television series, he studied photography under Robert Heinecken at UCLA and since then has exhibited his work widely, in addition to lecturing on photography and contemporary art. His photographs are in numerous private and museum collections.

Foreward

From the Foreword by Natalie Angier:

The women in [these] photographs seize the aesthetic and emotional reins through the time-honored primate strategy called "making direct eye contact." In most artistic renditions of the nude, the subject's gaze is indirect . . . But the women here do not avert their eyes, either from the camera or from each other. They look us straight in the face and ask that we do the same. Significantly, their gaze is not hostile or defiant. It doesn't say, what are you staring at, chum? Does my fat body repel you? Nor is it campy or vampy or in the least bit embarrassed. Instead, it is the gaze of gimlet-eyed women who know perfectly well that they are on view, and that their unclothed bodies are not the standard models of beauty as brought to you by museums, the movies, or Maybelline. Yet by fixing us in the level-headed sight, the women politely but firmly demand that we begin our inspection at eye level, where the self is exposed and makes its humanness known. We get to know these women before we begin appraising their bodies. And the paradoxical result of our face-based introduction, our feeling that we understand these women as individuals and already count them as friends, is that we see their bodies less personally, relieved of any object lessons or projections of our private pieties and fears. Rather than rejecting their bodies as unacceptably obese . . . we see them almost as abstractions, an interplay of geometries, patterns, and themes. We can see them for what they are, for what every body must be: an imperfect, magnificent evolutionary compromise between the life forms that preceded it, and the life forms yet to be.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2007

    A reviewer

    There are several superb artists who study, observe, pose and paint/photograph models whose prime artistic interest is their corpulence: Jenny Saville, Lucien Freud, Hanneline Rogeberg, and Joel Peter Witkin are good examples. But now that list must include Leonard Nimoy whose photographs of posed full-figured females literally fill these pages. Natalie Angier provides an intelligent, sensitive Foreword to this collection, THE FULL BODY PROJECT, focusing more on the model selection and the act of creating art with women whose body images are respected, and not compromised, in the studio. What follows is a selection of fifty black and white photographs of women, both Caucasian and African American, posed like the three graces, or symbols of mythology, or simply relaxing together - very much aware that the photographer is shaping an art piece. Their eyes engage the camera, at times haughtily, at time with a glint of humor. Nimoy's time in front of the camera as an actor no doubt adds to his appreciation of reflective and absorptive surfaces and his photographs have a lush rich quality that enhances his Rubenesque models. The results are not parodies of full-bodied women but rather appreciation of the qualities these models bring to the frame. It is a book of unusual and very beautiful images and Nimoy handles his assignment with surety and finesse. Highly recommended. Grady Harp

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit