Funding Fathers: The Unsung Heroes of the Conservative Movement

( 2 )
Hardcover
$21.65
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 23%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.39
$27.95 List Price (Save 91%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (22)  
Used (13)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$2.39
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1596985623 Shows light or moderate wear. Used textbooks may not always include cd or other accessories.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Very Good
1596985623 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.82
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4096)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.82
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4096)

Condition: Like New
Book appears to be new. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.90
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(206)

Condition: Good
USED We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarentee. We also ship no later than next business day. Thank you for your business.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.33
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13121)

Condition: Like New
Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-09-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.91
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 1596985623 Nice cover. Clean pges. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope. #234A.

Ships from: BOYNTON BEACH, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(198)

Condition: Like New
2008 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. first edition, ... first printing, complete number line, book and dj are like new, no remainder mark Read more Show Less

Ships from: Macomb, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.50
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(451)

Condition: Very Good
Washington 2008 First. Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, blue spine with white text; HB, blue spine with silver text; INSCRIBED BY CO-AUTHOR, Robinson, 2008, half-title page; minor shelf wear ... and bumping; text block, clean; 256 pp.; else very good. Political Science. 7-24-1141242. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Rockville, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$18.16
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The Heroes Behind the Conservative Movement

We all know about Barry Goldwater and Ronald Reagan, but who knows about Holmes Tuttle, Henry Regnery, and Antony Fisher? Yet it was devoted conservatives like Tuttle, Regnery, and dozens of others, who paved the way for leaders like Goldwater and Reagan by financing and helping to create a conservative movement of ideas and people. In Funding Fathers, authors Ron Robinson and Nicole Hoplin tell the untold, behind-the-scenes stories of the men and women who made the conservative movement the giant force it is today. In Funding Fathers, you'll learn:

* How a chicken egg smuggler created one of the most influential economic institutes in the world
* How three California businessmen propelled Ronald Reagan into America's political consciousness
* How William F. Buckley Jr. turned a book deal and a $100,000 investment into one of the most influential publications of our time
* How "Spike" Hennessy helped resurrect Hillsdale College
* Why Clarence Manion was the father of The Conscience of a Conservative

Funding Fathers is essential reading for those who want to know the inside story of the conservative movement and learn about its largely unheralded heroes.
  • Ron Robinson & Nicole Hoplin
    Ron Robinson & Nicole Hoplin

What People Are Saying

Dinesh DSouza
"Funding Fathers reveals the remarkable tale of how a handful of contributions sparked the proliferation of conservative ideas. The success of the Conservative Movement makes this an indispensible guidebook for anyone who seeks to financially advance a cause, whether their gifts are large or small."--(Bestselling author Dinesh D'Souza)
Dr. Lee Edwards
"Here is the authoritative account of conservatism's Golden Donors-the men and women of means and vision whose remarkable largesse has made the Conservative Movement the most important political movement in America."--(Dr. Lee Edwards, Distinguished Fellow in Conservative Thought, The Heritage Foundation)
George Allen
"This unique, insightful book informs us of the many principled "guardian angels" who were the essential wind under the wings of the winning Conservative Movement. The dedication, the courage and character of these patriotic men and women tell the whole story of how many of our shared principles were advanced due to their undaunted, generous leadership. "The future of our Land of Opportunity for all will require similar creative teamwork and unflinching determination to stand strong for Freedom!"--(Virginia governor George Allen)
III Edwin Meese
"This indispensable work is a must-read for donors to the Conservative Movement as well as those considering gifts to our cause. Funding Fathers tells the story of how the Conservative Movement really came to be, but more importantly, provides guidance on how to advance the next generation of conservative ideas, as the new Funding Fathers and Mothers."--(75th U.S. Attorney General Edwin Meese III)
Jerold Panas
"Ron Robinson and Nicole Hoplin have written the first book of its kind. It is long overdue. It reveals inside information I've never read before of some of the major players of the Conservative Movement. I found the book packed with information-a lot of it never before disclosed. I was at once reminded of how a few individuals and families changed the course of history in this nation-much like our Founding Fathers at this country's birth."--(Jerold Panas, Jerold Panas, Linzy, & Partners, Consultants to Philanthropy)
William T. Sturtevant
"As a fundraiser I have observed that philanthropy usually results from vision and passion. These are wonderful stories about philanthropy in action. That is, people who believe in something and help make their vision become reality through a gift of time and resources."--(William T. Sturtevant, Senior vice president for principal gifts, University of Illinois Foundation)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596985629
  • Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc., An Eagle Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 9/30/2008
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 988,055
  • Product dimensions: 9.16 (w) x 6.16 (h) x 0.37 (d)

Meet the Author

Ron Robinson is the president of Young America's Foundation. TIME referred to Robinson as one of the "seasoned generals of the right," leading a diverse and well funded" generation of conservatives who are "winning battles on campus." Robinson is a native of Buffalo, New York. He received a B.A. degree in political science at Canisius College and a J.D. at The Catholic University of America. Robinson has served as executive director of Young Americans for Freedom, president of the United States Youth Council, and president of the International Youth Year Commission. He was an advisor to the U.S. Department of Education during the Reagan Administration. In addition, he serves as an advisor to some of the nation's leading philanthropic organizations, including the Phillips Foundation, the Strong Charitable Trust, and the D.J. Findlay Foundation.

Nicole Hoplin is the director of foundation relations for Young America's Foundation and is a member of the Reagan Ranch Board of Governors. Hoplin is a Truman Scholar and holds bachelor degrees in political science and psychology from St. Olaf College and a Master of Public Policy degree from the University of Minnesota. In 2001, Hoplin co-authored a publication for the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs on the effectiveness of an intergovernmental rural development partnership. She has also previously served as editor of a quarterly publication, Libertas. Nicole Hoplin lives in New York City.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Conservative Movement Enlightenment

    This book is well written and an easy read. A balance picture of the conservative movement. I enjoyed every page.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 29, 2008

    Insightful, Informative, Inspiring!

    If you believe in free markets, limited government, and learning more about what it takes to advance liberty, this book is for you! A friend sent me an advance copy of Funding Fathers, saying I would love it, and I did! While the press seems to focus on sizeable charitable gifts from big-wigs like Bill Gates and Ted Turner 'did he ever give the United Nations the billion dollars he promised?', this book shares the vision and leadership of everyday Americans who made a big difference for our country and the cause of freedom around the world. Am now buying copies for others, as the stories Funding Fathers recounts are original and inspiring.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit