The Further Observations of Lady Whistledown

( 38 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (161)  
Used (143)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 161 (17 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2003 Mass Market Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same day or next day. This is a used ... book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(127)

Condition: Good
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. 2003 Mass Market Paperback Good Ex-Library Shelf wear, library stamp inside, hardly read, sticker residue on front.

Ships from: Aurora, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2207)

Condition: Good
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding loose

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(373)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Soft cover Very Good Book

Ships from: Joplin, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2003-01-28 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(47)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Mass Market Paperback Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket 0060511508. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight.

Ships from: Borger, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Good
2003 Mass Market Paperback Good The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. The books binding shows little or no wear. All ... pages are crisp with very few pages turned down. No highlighting or ink marks inside book. May contain personalized gift greeting. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Shreveport, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(64)

Condition: Good
2003 Mass Market Paperbac Good+ 0060511508. The book is clean and tight.; "Four scandalously romantic novellas..."; 1.05 x 6.94 x 4.44 Inches; 400 pages.

Ships from: Cheswick, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 161 (17 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Lady Whistledown Tells All!

Society is abuzz when the Season's most promising debutante is jilted by her intended — only to be swept away by the deceitful rogue's dashing older brother — in New York Times bestseller Julia Quinn's witty, charming, and heartfelt tale.

When the scandalous actions of his beautiful fiancée are recorded in Lady Whistledown's column, a concerned groom-to-be rushes back to London to win his lady's heart once and forever, in Suzanne Enoch's enchanting romantic gem.

Karen Hawkins captivates with an enduring story of a handsome rogue whose lifelong friendship — and his heart — are tested when the lovely lady in question sets her cap for someone else.

A dazzling and delightful tale by Mia Ryan has a young woman cast out of her home by an insufferable yet charming marquis — who intends to take possession not only of the house ... but its former occupant as well!

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
This rewarding Regency-era anthology is connected by Quinn's popular gossip columnist, Lady Whistledown, who appeared in her previous novel, Romancing Mister Bridgerton. Each short romance features commentary from the society snoop and unfurls over the weeks leading up to Valentine's Day, 1814. Characters meet, plots intersect, and cleverly, each author includes the same skating party (shown from the perspective of the four couples). Though all of the authors hold their own in this collection, Enoch's tale of a young woman who resists a childhood betrothal until her long-absent fianc returns to make her reconsider is the strongest. Quinn also delivers a tasty confection about a young lady suddenly wooed by two brothers. Hawkins's romance between an eccentric spinster and an amiable rake is the most traditional of the lot, while Ryan stretches the bounds of the genre with a hero whose odd behavior stems from more than simple eccentricity. All in all, these Regency bonbons are filled with the wit and charm that mark the authors' full-length novels, yet they still contain enough passion to keep wintry readers warm. A wonderful introduction to the contributors' work, this is a perfect Valentine for romance readers. (Feb.) Forecast: With its star-studded lineup and well-timed release, this exceptional anthology will likely be one of the holiday's most sought-after romances. Copyright 2003 Cahners Business Information.
From The Critics
Once again the witty, provocative comments of Lady Whistledown, Julia Quinn's astute Regency-era gossip columnist (introduced in The Duke and I) grace the pages of a lively romantic romp-but this time there's a difference. Instead of one author, there are four; and instead of one story, there is a quartet of charming novellas, each focusing on a particular couple but linked by common events and all tied together by Lady Whistledown's wry, insightful observations. The abnormally cold winter of 1814 (complete with ice-skating parties on the Thames), assorted soir es and theater evenings, and a much-anticipated Valentine's Day ball provide the backdrops for romances depicted from the perspective not only of the protagonists but of other characters as well. Readers should enjoy the variety. The engaging tales by Quinn ("Thirty-Six Valentines"), Suzanne Enoch ("One True Love"), Karen Hawkins ("Two Hearts"), and Mia Ryan ("A Dozen Kisses") are nicely unified by both Lady Whistledown's comments and the well-integrated story details. A perfect Valentine's Day read. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060511500
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/1/2003
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 115,678
  • Series: Bridgerton Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Julia Quinn

Julia Quinn started writing her first book one month after finishing college and has been tapping away at her keyboard ever since.

The New York Times bestselling author of twenty-one novels for Avon Books, she is a graduate of Harvard and Radcliffe Colleges and lives with her family in the Pacific Northwest.

Table of Contents

One True Love 11
Two Hearts 141
A Dozen Kisses 309
Thirty-Six Valentines 403
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 38 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 18 )
  • ( 14 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 38 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2004

    Enoch * * Hawkins * * * * * Ryan * * * * Quinn *

    The way in which JQ blended the characters into the stories was very well done. However, I didn't like Lady Whistledown. I found her columns mundane, but she did at least keep good dates. SUZANNE ENOCH: Lady Anne was not much more than an innocently spoiled, aimless girl. She seemed to have a warm and depthful relationship with her father, but it never really developed into anything. Anne's 'farmer' was fine; handsome, smart and dedicated. At the skating party, servants in socks emerged on the frozen Thames pushing carts of food & wine. PUH-leez! Just how pretentious were these Morelands, anyway? KAREN HAWKINS: She was the best writer, very witty, very talented. Liza was selfless, funny, and lovely, with a wonderful outlook on life. Sir Royce Pemberly was a perfect, perfect man. He was also the sexiest; read that romantic litte scene on page 149! (He reminded me of another dark-haired hero; Jason Bradford, in 'The Rose of Enchantment', so averse to marriage, and didn't know a good thing when he had it. In fact, he was a bit more sexy, smart and all-around a wonderful man. MIA RYAN: Caroline or Linney. I much preferred Caroline. Anyway, she deserved happiness. The synopsis told us that Lord Darington had evicted her, yet when he found out from his friend how it came about, he never once discussed it with Caroline or her mother. Wouldn't these women have wanted an explanation to an event that had drastically altered their lives? It shouldn't have been important to me as a reader, but darn it, I wanted to know! Anyway, Lord Darington was the second best hero of these stories. Wow, he was handsome. JULIA QUINN: Susannah was a doll, and at first David, Lord Renminster came across as a classy, strong, intriguing man who could take on the world if need be - until the skating party. He argued with his brother, Clive, but came off rather wimpy to me. And the dialogue between them was ridiculous. So cliche. They almost come to blows, but then they started to joke around. Huh? During another argument, they do the exact same thing. Both arguments were far too vicious to suddenly turn humerous. It was so out of place. Then she turned David into a 'nerd,' for lack of a better word. Having just made love to Susannah 'he let out a triumphant shout.' What a goofy thing to have a hero say. One more example: When they discussed their mutual feelings, HE began to cry. She didn't. Nothing wrong with a man crying, of course, but he came across as weak, not sentimental. I don't know about JQ's other heros, but if they are like David, she needs to make her heros sensitive, yet cool, not dorky.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 26, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Yay Lady Whistledown!!

    I LOVED this book, not only for the stories involved, but mostly for Lady Whistledown! She's hilarious and very VERY observant! It's amazing no one has unearthed her identity as yet, either!

    The plots are great, but since there are four stories in one, they're kind of short and sweet. I wouldn't give it so much as a gift unless you give the whole set, Bridgertons and Whisteldowns ($$$$). But, overall, great read and will stay in my collection.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2003

    Fantastic book!!!

    This story is a definite must read.This was my first anthology and I loved it.Funny,romantic,and wonderful love scenes,you have to pick this up and read it.These four authors have blended these stories wonderfully.If you like these stories you will love any one of their books.Read away!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2003

    Wonderful Anthology!

    Most romance anthologies that I read leave me anywhere from merely satisfied to slightly disappointed. There is usually one story that is great, one or two that are good, and one that I just don't care for. But this book is the exception that rule. All four stories are wonderfully written with interesting characters that really engage the reader. The stories really develop the characters, something that can be a problem for anthologies since the stories are shorter than a regular novel. If you like Julia Quinn, this book is definitely a keeper - and it will even give you several new authors you will want to keep your eye on.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    four well-written historical romance tales

    ¿One True Love¿ by Suzanne Enoch. From the day she was born, Anne was expected to marry Halfurt, but in her almost two decades of life, nary a letter from her intended came. When Lady W writes that Anne flirts with other men, Halfurst arrives to protect what has been promised to him. ¿Two Hearts¿ by Karen Hawkins. Elizabeth and Royce are friends, but as she turns twenty-five, Liza decides to marry. Her rumored choice according to Lady W is Durham, but Royce thinks she is making a mistake. ¿A Dozen Kisses¿ by Mia Ryan. No one including Lady W knows why Terrance is in town as he never comes to London at least since his war injuries. However, Terrance, who rarely speaks, desires his distant relative Caroline, but her family thinks he is a cad and push Pellering on her. ¿Thirty-Six Valentines¿ by Julia Quinn. As reported by Lady W, Clive courted Susannah yet married Harriet. Totally humiliated, Susannah keeps her head high. Clive¿s older brother David feels his family wronged the innocent Susannah and wants to make restitution, but he is not sure how until he falls in love with her. All four well-written historical romance tales occur around Valentine Day 1814. Though the quality of the cast ranges from great to okay star, each couple leads one story and plays cameo roles in one or more of the other contributions. This along with the observations of Lady W in her latest scandal reporting (see THE DUKE AND I) add zest to the quartet that will please Regency readers. Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 19, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 38 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit