Gambler's Fortune: The Third Tale of Einarinn

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$8.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$8.99 List Price (Save 89%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (65)  
Used (56)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 65 (7 pages)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2001 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(312)

Condition: New
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK New 0380819023 Eos Fantasy paperback; dtpl; s.

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(345)

Condition: Good
2001 Mass-market paperback Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Tale of Einarinn, 3.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some spine creases and edge wear to cover. Still a nice copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. ... Tale of Einarinn, 3. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: SAINT JOHN, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding is weak.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.16
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1011)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1285)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Gently used with no marks, damages, or labels. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed!

Ships from: Havertown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Wrinkles and wear near spine. Appears it was wrinkled when bound. No marks. Mass ... market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Tale of Einarinn, 3. Audience: General/trade. The Third Tale of Einarinn. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mankato, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.85
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(95)

Condition: Good
NEW YORK, NY. 2001 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED 0380819023 1ST EOS PB PRINTING AUGUST 2001. COVER HAS READING CREASES ALONG SPINE WITH CORNER CREASE AND ... LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 518 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. FANTASY. 4.25'' X 7''. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Boise, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5402)

Condition: Good
Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. ... Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 65 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

One A Thief...

The renowned theif Livak employed her great courage and cunning to escape the evil, mindbending sorcery of the Elietimm — with the help of Ryshad, the noble swordsman who stole the beautiful bandit's heart. Now a fortune awaits her and her beloved, if Livak can secure a powerful, ancient, and forgotten magic that the Empire seeks to defend itself from its enemies.

But there are others who covet the secrets of these lost arts....

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

One A Thief...

The renowned theif Livak employed her great courage and cunning to escape the evil, mindbending sorcery of the Elietimm — with the help of Ryshad, the noble swordsman who stole the beautiful bandit's heart. Now a fortune awaits her and her beloved, if Livak can secure a powerful, ancient, and forgotten magic that the Empire seeks to defend itself from its enemies.

But there are others who covet the secrets of these lost arts....

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780380819027
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/28/2001
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 528
  • Sales rank: 847,139
  • Series: Tale of Einarinn Series, #3
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 1.05 (d)

Meet the Author

Juliet McKenna has been interested in fantasy stories since childhood, from Winnie the Pooh to The Iliad. An abiding fascination with other worlds and their peoples played its part in her subsequently reading Classics at St. Hilda's College, Oxford. After combining bookselling and motherhood for a couple of years, she now fits in her writing around her family and visa versa.She lives with her husband and children in West Oxfordshire, England. The Gambler's Fortune is Juliet Mckenna's third novel, following The Swordsman's Oath and The Thief's Gamble.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One

Songs of the Common People
Being gathered on travels throughout
the Tormalin Empire the reigns of
Castan the Gracious and Nemith the Wily,
by Maitresse Dyesse Den Parisot

The House of Den Parisot has dwelt in the Nyme Valley since the days of the earliest Emperors. As the wisdom of Tormalin advances to embrace ever wider lands, the men of the House work ceaselessly in the service of their Name and Den Parisot responsibilities now run from farthest east to the very fringes of the Great Forest. The bonds of affection between my husband and myself were so sorely tested when these obligations drew him from home that I resolved to go on the road in his company. While fulfilling my wifely duties on our travels, I made a study of the tales and music we heard and present them here for a wider audience. Music is always a proper occupation for women, from the lullaby that soothes the fractious babe, to the genteel airs we teach our daughters, to the round songs we share in good fellowship. In these songs gleaned from the commonalty of the Empire, I have found beguiling melody, tales to provoke tears and laughter and no little wisdom. Much of value and beauty has been found across the Empire to ornament the great Houses of Tormalin and music is but a less tangible wealth to enrich us. I present these songs as an entertainment, and too, as evident proof of all that unites the Empire, however many leagues might divide its peoples. While we beseech Drianon's blessing on our fields of wheat, so the people of the boundless plains commit their mares and foals to her care. I have been welcomedin Ostrin's name to the leathern tents of cattleherds, just as devoutly as on the threshold of the Imperial palace. Divine authority pays no heed to bounds of time or distance and the same is true of music. A song of woodland birds sung to a babe beneath the leaves of the wildwood will beguile a silk-swathed princeling just as happily. Stirring adventures from northern mountains will warm the blood of youths in the cohorts and teach them much of courage and duty besides.

Harmony delights the ear more than the solitary voice. A threefold cord is not so easily broken as a single strand. Brothers united in common purpose fare better than those divided by rivalry or suspicion. Such truths are acknowledged the length and breadth of the Empire. You will find these and more besides in this collection.

Selerima, Western Ensaimin,
First Day of the Spring Fair, Morning

There's a certain kind of man whose common sense shrinks almost exactly as fast as his self-conceit swells. Perhaps it's an inevitable law of nature, one of those things Rationalists will bore on about, given half a chance. Whatever, there are enough of them about, especially at festivals, to let me turn a rune -- or in this case, a nutshell -- for profit any time I choose.

I leaned forward and smiled confidingly. "You've been watching close now, haven't you, friend? Care to risk another penny on it?"

The stout man's eyes flickered upward to my face, halting for a breath at the tempting ruffle of my loose-laced shirt. As his gaze left the crumb-strewn tabletop, my fingers moved unseen beneath my other hand to make sure I'd be taking his coin once again.

"I'd say I've got it this time'" he chuckled, confidence gleaming in his eyes like the fancy braid on his cuffs. Still smiling, I held his eyes with mine although a whisper of cold air on the nape of my neck stirred the hairs like thoseof a wary cat. A door behind me was being held open for some reason pressing enough to let the tavern waste its heat on the chilly spring day outside.

The merchant made up his mind and reached for the middle of the three nutshells. I laid a soft hand on his hairy fingers. "Copper to choose, silver to see," I dimpled, all innocent charm.

"Fair enough, girlie. I've got you this time, " He tossed a copper onto the table and snatched boldly at his chosen shell. As he gaped at the bare wood beneath, I managed a look of wide-eyed startlement to match his own surprise.Several onlookers laughed, but I never do that, not since my early days on the road. A disgruntled cowherd once back-handed me across the face, losing his sense of humor along with his meager hoard of pennies.

"Saedrin's stones, I could have sworn I had it that time!" The merchant rubbed a fat hand over sweaty jowls and reached again. As I spread a warning hand over the shells, I heard the scrape of nailed boots coming down on flagstones with a measured tread.

"Silver to see, you know the game," I braced myself in my chair, unnoticed but ready to rise.

Frustration never lets them not know. The merchant tossed an ill-tempered and tarnished penny at me, which I swept briskly into my pocket. As he picked up one shell then the other to reveal the errant kernel, I let the eager bystanders close in to the table.

"But how, by all that's holy --" the luckless mark looked up, exasperated, but the townsfolk in their holiday best had me effectively concealed from view. I edged away. A tug at the laces drew my shirt to a more respectable neatness and I paused for a moment in the shadow of the stairwell to reverse my jerkin unseen. Unhurried, I pulled the far door closed behind me as I shrugged into dun homespun, pulling the gaudy scarf from my head and stuffing it in a breeches pocket. There was no mistaking the bellow of a Watch sergeant behind me, asking who had been running the game...

The Gambler's Fortune. Copyright © by Juliet McKenna. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2002

    Vivid world

    In this, the third book of the series, Livak travels in search of fragments of songs which may contain old spells. These are a different form of magic to the current kind and needed to build a defence against the Ice Islanders who are stirring up trouble, carrying out assassinations and seem to be working up to a war. This series is set in a late Medieval world and Livak's journey takes her off into the forests and the mountains in search of the least sophisticated peoples. Her adventures are hugely enjoyable and the worlds and people that Juliet McKenna creates are vivid and believable.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 11, 2001

    Should be great

    Judging by the way all her other book go this should be just great. I love all the storys about Livak and Ryshad and their relationship.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 29, 2001

    It's going to be great

    I only gave it four stars because I haven't read it yet.Judging by her other books this one should be just as good.It might even answer the question everyone is asking: What going to happen with Livak and Ryshad?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit