The Game of My Life: A True Story of Challenge, Triumph, and Growing Up Autistic

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.01
$23.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (51)  
Used (46)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22569)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18248)

Condition: Good
Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(551)

Condition: Good
Used book in average shape. Quick shipping, friendly service. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(493)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related ... stamps/stickers/marks. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alton, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2008-02-05 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2008-02-05 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1687)

Condition: Good
Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3302)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0451223012 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Now in paperback: 'An impressive achievement...Not likely to be forgotten anytime soon.'(Washington Times)

Here is the riveting true story of Jason McElwain? better known as ?J-Mac??the autistic student who made headlines when he scored twenty points, including a school record six three-pointers, for his high school basketball team in 2006. Including the revealing perspectives of J-Mac's family and coach, this is McElwain's inspiring account of the challenges of growing up autistic-not only for himself, but for his family. It's also the tale of his unlikely star turn, the difference it made in his journey through life-and all the heartbreaking and ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Now in paperback: 'An impressive achievement...Not likely to be forgotten anytime soon.'(Washington Times)

Here is the riveting true story of Jason McElwain? better known as ?J-Mac??the autistic student who made headlines when he scored twenty points, including a school record six three-pointers, for his high school basketball team in 2006. Including the revealing perspectives of J-Mac's family and coach, this is McElwain's inspiring account of the challenges of growing up autistic-not only for himself, but for his family. It's also the tale of his unlikely star turn, the difference it made in his journey through life-and all the heartbreaking and heart-lifting stops along the way.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451223012
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 2/5/2008
  • Pages: 256
  • Lexile: 980L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 6.36 (w) x 9.40 (h) x 1.01 (d)

Meet the Author

Jason “J-Mac” McElwain overcame a childhood diagnosis of severe autism, enabling him to attend Greece Athena High School in Troy, NY.

Daniel Paisner is the author of nearly 40 books, including seven New York Times bestsellers.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 25, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    The Game of My Life By:Mike Martin

    A boy with a diagnosis of autism is given the opportunity of a lifetime, the boy, Jason was given the one chance to shine and show everyone who he was. He steps on the basketball court for a good five minutes that seems to last forever and captures the imagination and hope for everyone that was a witness. His story is an inspiration for all persons and shows that there's hope for anyone out there, even some with a diagnosis of autism. Jason is one of those special people who give hope to everyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2008

    Shot After Shot

    The Game of My Life by Jason McElwain is an amazingly inspirational story. The book is an autobiography written by a teenager with autism. On February 15th, 2006, Jason McElwain, the team manager of the Greece Athena High School basketball team, played his first minutes as a varsity basketball player on Senior Night. It was this moment that changed Jason's life forever; he scored 20 points in just under four minutes, tying a school record six three-pointers. Jason's outstanding performance brought him fame and publicity, as well as bringing hope to those who heard his story.
    Throughout the book, Jason flashes back to memorable moments in his childhood and difficulties that he overcame. The Game of My Life has the ability to make its reader laugh, cry, and have hope. It is a very well written book; the flow keeps the reader on their seat and it is an easy read. This is a must read for any basketball fan, such as myself, or anyone who enjoys motivational sports stories.
    I thoroughly enjoyed reading The Game of My Life. Perseverance and determination are excellent themes to incorporate into a book, because it often has an effect on the reader. This was the case for me. I cannot stress my point enough; if you haven't heard Jason McElwain's story, you are missing out on a truly touching experience.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 28, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Sally Kruger aka "Readingjunky" for TeensReadToo.com

    Many people probably remember hearing about Jason McElwain on the news back in 2006. He scored a record six three-point shots for his high school basketball team. That might not have been outstanding for a superior high school player, but Jason was the team manager, not a first string player. And, in addition to that, he was a young man diagnosed as autistic.

    In THE GAME OF MY LIFE, Jason McElwain tells his story. He shares what he recalls from family stories about his early childhood years, unable to communicate or even tolerate his mother's loving touch. Extensive medical testing resulted in a diagnosis of severe autism. With the help of dedicated parents, Jason was able to learn coping skills and manage many of his autistic outbursts. Sports provided a focus point and an outlet for his energy, and ultimately earned Jason his moments of fame.

    Jason's unique voice can be clearly heard as he tells his memories of early treatments thought to reduce the symptoms of autism. He explains the frustration of moving from one school to the next as school administrators searched for the best programs to help him. As Jason became interested and involved in a variety of sports, he found not only friends, but also a way to achieve success. Always in touch with reality, Jason knew his skills were adequate but not exceptional, and his success came as a chance to just be part of a team. But with the care and concern of his coach and teammates, his part on the team gave him the chance of his life and memories that have changed him forever.

    THE GAME OF MY LIFE is an inspiring story about living with an increasingly common condition. It is an excellent book for teens suffering with autism or connected to someone with the condition. Jason's positive, up-beat personality is refreshing, as well as direct and realistic.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2008

    An example of courage and inspiration

    I have a mild case of cerebral palsy as well as a learning disability, I've learned to overcome obstacles and as a former junior high and senior high basketball player I admire and respect Jason's courage and determination in basketball and in life in general. I have the same motto as well Never Give Up. Thanks Jason for being an outstanding example of overcoming obstacles and to never give up.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit