Gardens of Historic Charleston

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$33.76
BN.com price
$39.95 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$11.67
$39.95 List Price (Save 71%)
All (23)  
Used (17)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 23 (3 pages)
$11.67
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1995 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.04
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(233)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1570030049 Hardcover, with dust jacket. Short inscription inked on front endpaper. No other marks. Minimal wear.

Ships from: Knoxville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.80
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Very Good
1995-03 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition.

Ships from: Medford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Like New
SC 1995 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine jacket Light wear and creasing to DJ edges.

Ships from: Columbia, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.17
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(41)

Condition: Very Good
1570030049 Hardback book with dust jacket in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear.

Ships from: Gallatin, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$20.54
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$20.94
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1570030049 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.00
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(232)

Condition: Like New
1570030049 [Book Condition: Fine] [DJ Condition: Fine] [Binding: Hard Cover] [Size: 9 x 9.25] [Published: Univ of South Carolina Pr(1995)] Covers and textblock are clean ... with sharp corners. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.*** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.95
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1570030049 DJ color fading to spine, clean, tight, no marks or notes: Prompt shipping and professional packing. APO's welcome.

Ships from: Columbia, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

With the increasing interest in small-space gardening, Gardens of Historic Charleston provides a wellspring of ideas for planning or improving a garden of limited expanse. Using these ideas, individuals living in condominiums, townhouses, and cluster homes can create their own small-space sanctuaries and can incorporate the exotic plants that have become synonymous with historic Charleston - not only camellias and azaleas, but also tea olive, wisteria, star jasmine, gardenia, oleander, chaste tree, Lady Banksia rose, crape myrtle, and Carolina jessamine.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

With the increasing interest in small-space gardening, Gardens of Historic Charleston provides a wellspring of ideas for planning or improving a garden of limited expanse. Using these ideas, individuals living in condominiums, townhouses, and cluster homes can create their own small-space sanctuaries and can incorporate the exotic plants that have become synonymous with historic Charleston - not only camellias and azaleas, but also tea olive, wisteria, star jasmine, gardenia, oleander, chaste tree, Lady Banksia rose, crape myrtle, and Carolina jessamine.

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Landscape architect Cothran recounts the history of small-space gardening in Charleston, South Carolina since colonial times; outlines the enduring principles of integrating house and garden, the maximum use of limited space, enclosure by walls, and ornamental plants; and explains some of the common features and plants used. He then tours the city's private gardens, some secluded retreats and some highly visited historical sites. Highly illustrated, mostly in color. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781570030048
  • Publisher: University of South Carolina Press
  • Publication date: 3/28/1995
  • Pages: 177
  • Sales rank: 568,565
  • Product dimensions: 9.30 (w) x 9.24 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Table of Contents

Preface
Acknowledgments
Charleston's Horticultural Heritage 2
Charleston's Garden Tradition 22
Charleston's Garden Setting 44
Loutrel Briggs and Charleston's Garden Style 54
Charleston's Small Town Gardens 70
Garden Features 98
Plants of Charleston Gardens 112
Traditional Plants Grown in Charleston Gardens 117
Historic Plants for Period Gardens 151
Historic Plant List 153
Bibliography 162
Index 165
Illustration Credits 175

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit