Gas War: The Truth Behind the American Occupation of Afghanistan

( 1 )
Paperback
$10.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.49
$10.95 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (16)  
Used (11)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$1.49
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(556)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Covers clean and crisp. Pages clean and bright with tight binding.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(388)

Condition: Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some note, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to ... people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11519)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(605)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3504)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Acceptable
2002-12-11 Paperback Fair Slight shelfwear and bumping to edges, no highlighting or underlining.

Ships from: Jefferson, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(130)

Condition: Very Good
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. 2002 Trade Paperback Not Stated Near Fine 0595261752.

Ships from: Burbank, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.39
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(126)

Condition: Like New
"Trade Paperback. Near Fine/. 120 pages, excellent condition. "

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 18%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(338)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0595261752 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback.

Ships from: Hyannis, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.87
(Save 10%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12785)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Ted Rall is a journalist and editorial cartoonist who has traveled
extensively throughout Central Asia.  Most recently he covered the frontlines
of the war from northern Afghanistan during November and December 2001 for
the Village Voice and KFI Radio in Los Angeles.  That experience, in which it
became painfully clear that the war was...

See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

Ted Rall is a journalist and editorial cartoonist who has traveled
extensively throughout Central Asia.  Most recently he covered the frontlines
of the war from northern Afghanistan during November and December 2001 for
the Village Voice and KFI Radio in Los Angeles.  That experience, in which it
became painfully clear that the war was going poorly for both ordinary
Afghans and Americans considered about future terrorist attacks, was
chronicled in the critically-acclaimed "graphic travelogue" TO AFGHANISTAN
AND BACK.

Upon returning from Afghanistan Rall began researching American motivations
for the war.  The September 11th hijackers, after all, were neither Afghan
nor members of Al Qaeda.  And Al Qaeda's operations in Afghanistan were
merely a sideshow for their main base in Pakistan.  Attacking Islamist
extremism was clearly not a priority of the U.S. airwar, as demonstrated by
strategies that were almost guaranteed to ensure Osama bin Laden's escape. 
Why then, Rall and many other Americans wondered, did the U.S. really invade
Afghanistan?

Gas War: The Truth Behind the American Invasion of Afghanistan ties together
the loose threads to form a searing indictment against the Bush
Administration:  that the world's richest nation launched a devastating war
against its poorest, killing more than 15,000 Afghans and Americans, for
reasons that had nothing to do with Islamist terrorism, September 11, or
safeguarding the American people.

Beginning with the rise of the Taliban in 1995-6, the United States and
various oil companies, including California's Unocal Corporation, began
planning to build an oil and natural gas pipeline across Afghanistan.  The
idea was to bring oil and gas from the landlocked former Soviet republics of
Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan to ports on the Indian Ocean.  While
all three countries had huge reserves, Kazakhstan hit the motherlode in 1999,
finding oil reserves that are now estimated to be as high as six times those
of Saudi Arabia, the world's biggest producer.

The shortest route for a pipeline from Kazakhstan's Caspian Sea strike to the
ocean runs through Iran, but that country is currently subject to United
States-backed trade sanctions.  The second-shortest route runs across
Afghanistan, but the instability and internal volatility of the Taliban
leadership made that project difficult to justify financing throughout the
late 1990s.

Nonetheless, the health of the United States economy is predicated on access
to low-cost energy.  Since U.S. interests require high production at all
times, both the Clinton and Bush Administrations worked hard with the Taliban
to try to build Unocal's pipeline.

After September 11, 2001, the Bush Administration decided not to avenge the
deaths in New York and Washington, but rather to use the attacks as an excuse
to invade Afghanistan, establish a U.S. puppet government in Kabul and begin
construction of the pipeline that would carry Central Asian oil and gas to
market.  Mainstream and conservative journalists and pundits ridiculed those
who referenced these plans as "conspiracy theorists," yet the facts--as
reported in those same mainstream and conservative publications and media
outlets--prove that the Trans-Afghanistan pipeline project was and is the
true motivation for American involvement in Afghanistan.

Ted Rall's extensive research, thoroughly footnoted and referenced and
including maps and charts explaining the New Great Game over Central Asian
oil and gas, proves that the "war on terrorism" has, so far, been little more
than an old-fashioned energy grab.  It proves that the United States is not
only failing to make Americans safer, it is actually putting them at risk. 
It demonstrates beyond a shadow of a doubt that the excuses given by
President Bush to attack Afghanistan--avenging 9/11, liberating Afghan women,
reducing the risk from Al Qaeda--were bald-faced lies.  And now, as the U.S.
prepares to invade yet another energy-rich nation with no ties to Islamist
terrorism--Iraq--it is absolutely vital to examine exactly how and why
American foreign policy has become motivated by a doctrine of "total energy
dominance."

Certain to be one of the most controversial books of 2003, Gas War: The Truth Behind the American Invasion of Afghanistan</>, is the one book George W. Bush does not
want you to read.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780595261758
  • Publisher: iUniverse, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 12/11/2002
  • Edition number: 0
  • Pages: 136
  • Product dimensions: 8.06 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 0.39 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 1
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 16, 2003

    NOTHING BUT FANTASY

    TRY REAL HARD TO FIND SOME HARD HITTING DATA: YOU WON'T. NOT ALOT GETS BACKED UP HERE, LOTS OF THEORIES AND OPINIONS BUT IT JUST DOES'NT JIVE W/ THE FACTS THAT WE DO KNOW TO BE TRUE. FICTION READ....

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit