George Eliot and Flaubert: Pioneers of the Modern Novel

Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (8) from $4.00   
  • Used (8) from $0.00   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing 1 – 6 of 8
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$4.00
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(428)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very good hardcover with DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows ... light edge wear and taped to inside covers. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wyoming, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.81
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
1974 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Crisp, clean copy in lightly rubbed dj.

Ships from: Charleston, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7866)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$17.80
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(74)

Condition: Very Good
Athens, OH 1974 Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Presumed first edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 240pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light ... edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear, light rubbing. "...opens with the temperament, style and outlook of these two pioneers, then proves the psychological affinities of Madame Bovary and Middlemarch. Her comparison carries on to Flaubert's A Simple Heart and Eliot's Daniel Deronda." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilkinsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good in Good jacket Very Good Hardcover with Good Dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by author. DJ in mylar. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to DJ, including a few ... tears. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine ends bumped. Textblock mildly soiled. A few pages have light soiling. Otherwise, pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Champaign, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$31.65
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
1974 Unknown Binding Dustwrapper is in Very Good condition. Please note this is a HARDCOVER Binding. Ex-Library with usual stamps, marks etc. May be missing front endpaper. In ... Very Good general condition, with signs of slight use. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Consett, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing 1 – 6 of 8
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780821401361
  • Publisher: Ohio University Press
  • Publication date: 6/28/1974
  • Pages: 240

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)