Georgian Style and Design for Contemporary Living

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$26.25
BN.com price
$50.00 List Price (Save 48%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.15
$50.00 List Price (Save 92%)
All (16)  
Used (8)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$4.15
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
11-4-08 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.87 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.15
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(780)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.15
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(6082)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

Ships from: Murray, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.15
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(780)

Condition: Acceptable

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3696)

Condition: New
0847831639 Brand New! Factory-sealed!

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.68
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2008-11-04 Hardcover New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.81
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$18.60
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(234)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 9780847831630. New hardcover with no remainder mark. Full number line. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.87 x ... 11.97 x 9.21 Inches; 176 pages; Henrietta Spencer-Churchill, noted authority on using traditional style in contemporary settings, examines how the Georgian era is inspiring today's interiors. Associated by most Americans with Colonial Williamsburg or Jefferson's Monticello, the Georgian style confers a sense of comfortable luxury that makes any home a haven, as well as a showcase. Proceeding room by room, she examines how updated Georgian style relates to contemporary living. In addition to the staple interior spaces such as living room, kitchen, and bedroom, the book uncovers new applications of Georgian style in such contemporary "must-haves" like home offices, media rooms, fitness rooms, and the transformation of the bath into the home spa. Each chapter is illustrated with photographs that demonstrate the meaning of pleasing propor Read more Show Less

Ships from: Blairstown, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.95
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2008 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$49.85
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(772)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Henrietta Spencer-Churchill, noted authority on using traditional style in contemporary settings, examines how the Georgian era is inspiring today’s interiors. Associated by most Americans with Colonial Williamsburg or Jefferson’s Monticello, the Georgian style confers a sense of comfortable luxury that makes any home a haven, as well as a showcase. Proceeding room by room, she examines how updated Georgian style relates to contemporary living. In addition to the staple interior spaces such as living room, kitchen, and bedroom, the book uncovers new applications of Georgian style in such contemporary "must-haves" like home offices, media rooms, fitness rooms, and the transformation of the bath into the home spa.Each
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Henrietta Spencer-Churchill, noted authority on using traditional style in contemporary settings, examines how the Georgian era is inspiring today’s interiors. Associated by most Americans with Colonial Williamsburg or Jefferson’s Monticello, the Georgian style confers a sense of comfortable luxury that makes any home a haven, as well as a showcase. Proceeding room by room, she examines how updated Georgian style relates to contemporary living. In addition to the staple interior spaces such as living room, kitchen, and bedroom, the book uncovers new applications of Georgian style in such contemporary "must-haves" like home offices, media rooms, fitness rooms, and the transformation of the bath into the home spa.Each chapter is illustrated with photographs that demonstrate the meaning of pleasing proportions and good layouts, complete with detail shots of fabric swatches, color samples, and drawings from the author’s design portfolio. A key feature is the focus on design flow to bring consistency to the entire home, and how to juggle spaces for the less formal, family-friendly orientation that is the hallmark of contemporary living. Applying classic design principles to indoor/outdoor lifestyles and eco-friendly living is also discussed.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780847831630
  • Publisher: Rizzoli
  • Publication date: 11/4/2008
  • Pages: 176
  • Sales rank: 624,441
  • Product dimensions: 9.36 (w) x 11.96 (h) x 0.85 (d)

Meet the Author

Henrietta Spencer-Churchill is the granddaughter of Winston Churchill. She lives in London and runs the highly successful design firm Woodstock Designs. She is the author of Classic Interior Design, Classic Design Styles, and Classic Entertaining, and frequently lectures on interior design.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted February 20, 2010

    A must have for all those who love the english style and the Georgian period as an inspiration for their homes.

    It has lots of information, wonderful ilustrations and the text tells all about it. I would recomend it to my friends.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit