Germany 1945: From War to Peace

( 3 )
Hardcover
$20.09
BN.com price
$28.99 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.37
$28.99 List Price (Save 92%)
All (23)  
Used (10)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$2.37
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages and cover are intact with limited wear. This book does not appear to have any writing or other markings. Dust ... jacket is in good condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
$2.37
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.47
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(120)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Book Shows Minimal Shelf Wear. Pages and Binding are tight and Ready to Read! ! ! We pack all of our items with a special protective ... bubble mailer. Your item deserves better than just a cheap plastic bag! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cocoa, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.32
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(126)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-30 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book has a name written on the first free end paper, otherwise is clean and tight.

Ships from: Lanham, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.59
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3953)

Condition: New
New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.71
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1408)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9780060540364. First Printing; 1.8 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 544 pages.

Ships from: Syracuse, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.32
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(64)

Condition: Like New
2009 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 522 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Delaware, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.74
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: New
2009-07-01 Hardcover New in New jacket New Hardback w/New Dust Cover. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe.

Ships from: Sunbury, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(94)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover Book Club Edition; b.c.e. New in New dust jacket 0060540362. Mylar covered; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 544 pages.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

1945 was the most pivotal year in Germany's modern history. As World War II drew to a devastating and violent close, the German people were confronted simultaneously with making sense of the horrors just passed and finding the strength and hope to move forward and rebuild. Richard Bessel offers a provocative portrait of Germany's emergence from catastrophe, and he astutely portrays the defeated nation's own sense of victimhood after the war, despite the crimes it had perpetrated.

The last months of the war were its bloodiest, as the Allied assault on Nazi Germany reached its climax. .In January alone, as many as one million people died violent deaths. ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

1945 was the most pivotal year in Germany's modern history. As World War II drew to a devastating and violent close, the German people were confronted simultaneously with making sense of the horrors just passed and finding the strength and hope to move forward and rebuild. Richard Bessel offers a provocative portrait of Germany's emergence from catastrophe, and he astutely portrays the defeated nation's own sense of victimhood after the war, despite the crimes it had perpetrated.

The last months of the war were its bloodiest, as the Allied assault on Nazi Germany reached its climax. .In January alone, as many as one million people died violent deaths. Bessel captures the terrible suffering of these months in the destroyed cities; the acts of vengeance inflicted on Germans by the conquering Soviets, French, and Americans; as well as death marches and the extreme brutality of the Nazi regime against its own people. In spite of this horrific violence, by the end of 1945 people were beginning to put their lives back together and create the foundations of a postwar social, economic, and political culture.

Authoritative and dramatic, Germany 1945 is groundbreaking history that brilliantly explores the devastation and remarkable rebirth of Germany at the end of World War II. Bessel's startling narrative depicts perhaps the most important transition of modern times: from the worst outburst of violence in human history to a period of relative peace, prosperity, and civilized behavior. Ultimately, it is a success story, a story of life after death.

Editorial Reviews

Brian Ladd
We have rarely felt sorry for what the Germans suffered at the end of World War II, in part because the Germans have done a superb job of feeling sorry for themselves. Most Germans in 1945 (and long afterward) believed that their own suffering freed them from any obligation to ponder what Germans had done unto others. Historians, therefore, have hesitated to exploit this material, for fear of seeming to endorse the repellent spectacle of German self-pity. The distinguished British historian Richard Bessel, however, understands the difference between suffering and atonement, and with Germany 1945 he has produced a sober yet powerful account of the terrible year he calls the "hinge" of the 20th century in Europe.
—The New York Times
Kirkus Reviews
Oppress a continent and kill millions of its inhabitants, and payback, when it comes, is likely to be ugly. Such was the case when Nazi Germany fell in the first months of 1945, encircled by mighty Allied armies determined to put an end to Hitler's regime. That year, writer Bessel (History/York Univ.; Nazism and War, 2004, etc.), began with a bloodbath, following the American and British breakthrough in the West after the unsuccessful breakout that would become known as the Battle of the Bulge. But the blood flowed more heavily in the East, following the Soviet offensive; it yielded the highest monthly total of German casualties of any month in the war, more than 450,000. It is difficult to feel much pity for the doctrinaire Nazis among those dead and wounded, but it is easy to gauge the desperation of their cause as the Red Army threw division after division against the Wehrmacht-indeed, so desperate were they that, in what will come as news to readers who forget the Russian contribution to the conflict, the German forces tried to stage a Battle of the Bulge in the East too, in the deep forests of Hungary. Their stiff resistance, and the fact that many Germans took seriously Hitler's command to fight to the death even when it meant suicide, yielded a whirlwind of revenge. Bessel raises the question of whether the war might have been cut short had Eisenhower not insisted on unconditional surrender on the Western front-which his German counterpart rightly said was not in his power to grant. The war was not cut short, of course. Instead, Germany disintegrated into crime and anarchy in the last days of the regime, and countless Germans died needlessly as the conquering armies moved in. Nonation has ever been so thoroughly defeated as Germany, Bessel helpfully notes, and it was by no means certain that it would emerge from ruin. A lucid contribution to the history of World War II.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060540364
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 6/30/2009
  • Pages: 544
  • Sales rank: 230,597
  • Product dimensions: 6.50 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.63 (d)

Meet the Author

Richard Bessel is a professor of twentieth-century history at the University of York and the author of Nazism and War.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgements vii

List of Abbreviations ix

Maps xi

1 Introduction: To Hell and Back 1

2 A World in Flames 10

3 Murder and Mayhem 48

4 Fleeing for their Lives 67

5 The Last Days of the Reich 93

6 Revenge 148

7 The Beginning of Occupation 169

8 The Loss of the East 211

9 Societies of the Uprooted 246

10 Visions of a New World 279

11 The Great Disorder 320

12 Paying for War and Peace 340

13 Conclusion: Life after Death 385

Notes 403

Select Bibliography 497

Index 501

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A Must Read

    This was my first book on Germany's past. Highly recommended as a starting point, or simply, for a supplement for WWII content library. Some accounts written from a first hand experience were a bit much for me at times, I almost had to stop reading. However, despite the chaos, which was contained and processed through Bessel's writing style, it maintained itself as a readable text. Some facts and scenes of the War are repeated, however, each instance seems to branch out into the affect on battle strategies as well as civilian and military lives. Anyone with WWII interest must read this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit