Getting In God's Face: How Prayer Really Works

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.18
BN.com price
$11.99 List Price (Save 7%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.22
$11.99 List Price (Save 73%)
All (22)  
Used (14)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$3.22
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2006 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.22
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition - book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.22
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5051)

Condition: Acceptable
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.51
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition: Good
Used - Good

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.80
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(54)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Used: Good in None as Issued jacket 9780830738014. Good. Minimal shelfwear. Flaw is underlining and notes through Ch 3. Rest of pages appear clean.

Ships from: Borger, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Like New
Like New Great Shape. Has a publishers remainder mark. Edition. 2006 Paperback..

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape. Has a publishers remainder mark. Edition. 2006 Paperback. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape! 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape! 2006 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.19
BN.com price
$11.99 List Price (Save 15%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Is Prayer really necessary? Why does it often take so long to get a prayer answered? What about praying for non-Christian friends?  What exactly is intercessory prayer? Is everything that happens to me or my familly allowed by God?  Or, is there something I need to do to make sure we're safe? For sturdents with questions about prayer, Getting inGod's Face takes them on a journey to find God's answers to the big questions about prayer.  Powerful stories and proven strategies for interceding with God will increase their understanding and their faith when they read of how God uses prayer to accomplish Hiss purposes on Earth.

DUTCH SHEETS is an internationally known conference speaker, pastor, and author. He has written many books, including bestsellers Intercessory Prayer (510,000 copies, '96) and How to Pray for Lost Loved Ones (52,000 copies, '01). Dutch is the senior pastor of Freedom Church in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Dutch and his wife Ceci, their two daughters and three dogs make their home at the base of the Rocky Mountains.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780830738014
  • Publisher: Gospel Light Publications
  • Publication date: 8/28/2006
  • Pages: 160
  • Sales rank: 695,188
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author

DUTCH SHEETS is an internationally known speaker and author. He has written many books including bestseller Intercessory Prayer. For 18 years, Dutch pastored Freedom congregation in Colorado Springs. He travels extensively throughout the United States empowering believers for passionate prayer and world-changing revival. His greatest passion is to see awakening in our day and reformation in our lifetime. Dutch, Ceci – his wife of over 30 years – and their three dogs reside at the base of the Rocky Mountains.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit