Giada's Family Dinners

( 27 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.98
BN.com price
$32.50 List Price (Save 45%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.32
$32.50 List Price (Save 84%)
All (47)  
Used (22)  
New (25)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
$5.32
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.37
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.41
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(248)

Condition: Acceptable
2006 Hardcover Fair

Ships from: San DIego, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(201)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 030723827X Slight cover wear. Contents clean and tight!

Ships from: Parker, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
2006-04-04 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket The overall condition of the dust cover is very good. The dust cover shows some very minor shelf ware on both the front and ... back sides. The dust cover also shows some very minor shelf ware on the edges. The book itself is in very good condition with no damage to the spine. The front and rear hard cover of the book shows no damage. The corners of the book are sharp and damage free. The book pages are clean and damage free. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alabaster, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.24
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1680)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 030723827X New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Very Good
The overall condition of the dust cover is very good. The dust cover shows some very minor shelf ware on both the front and back sides. The dust cover also shows some very minor ... shelf ware on the edges. The book itself is in very good condition with no damage to the spine. The front and rear hard cover of the book shows no damage. The corners of the book are sharp and damage free. The book pages are clean and damage free. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alabaster, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(161)

Condition: Like New
2006 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: Like New
gift inscription inside the fronn board has been marked out

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.99
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, clean text, light bump to a spine end; minor edge wear to the dust jacket Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust ... jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fort Gratiot, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook) 
PagePerfect™ NOOK Books are carefully crafted to retain all the precision and beauty of their stunning print versions. Zoom in on photography and graphics, and fluidly scroll through pages of beautiful cookbooks, art books & more.
$16.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • NOOK Study

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In her New York Times bestseller Everyday Italian, Giada De Laurentiis introduced us to the simple, fresh flavors of her native Italian cuisine. Now, America’s favorite Italian cook is back with a new batch of simple, delicious recipes geared toward family meals—Italian style.

These unpretentious and delicious meals are at the center of some of Giada’s warmest memories of sitting around the table with her family, passing bowls of wonderful food, and laughing over old times. Recipes for soups like Escarole and Bean and hearty sandwiches such as the classic Italian Muffuletta make casual, easy suppers, while one-pot dinners like Giada’s Chicken Vesuvio and Veal Stew with Cipollini Onions are just as simple but elegant enough for company. You’ll also find recipes for holiday favorites you’ll be tempted to make all year round, including Easter Pie, Turkey and Ciabatta Stuffing with Chestnuts and Pancetta, and Panettone Bread Pudding with Amaretto Sauce.

Giada’s Family Dinners celebrates the fun of family meals with photographs of Giada’s real-life family and friends as well as the wonderful dishes she shares with them in her kitchen. Suggested menus help you put together a family-style meal for any occasion, from informal to festive.

The heart of Italian cooking is the home, and Giada’s Family Dinners—full of fantastic recipes that require a minimum of fuss to prepare—invites you to treat everyone like a member of the family.

Nothing is more important than family. Bring yours to the table with Giada’s unpretentious, authentic, down-home Italian cooking!

• SOUPS AND SANDWICHES
• ITALIAN SALADS AND SIDES
• EVERYDAY FAMILY ENTREES
• THE ITALIAN GRILL
• FAMILY-STYLE PASTA
• FAMILY-STYLE GET-TOGETHERS
• ITALIAN FAMILY FEASTS
• FAMILY-STYLE DESSERTS

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Giada De Laurentiis was a Food Network star even before her Everyday Italian made her a New York Times-bestselling author. In Giada's Family Dinners, the young and glamorous chef applies her cooking style to everyday meals. The chapter titles tell it all: "Soups and Sandwiches," "Italian Salads and Sides," "Everyday Family Entrees," "The Italian Grill," "Family-Style Pasta," "Italian Family Feasts," "The Holidays," and "Family-Style Desserts."
Publishers Weekly
With her second cookbook, Food TV star De Laurentiis proves she's more than just a pretty face. Although the host of Everyday Italian is not hard to look at, and photos of her and her family cooking are scattered throughout, there are many more reasons to pick up this book. If classics like Escarole and Bean Soup, Chicken Marsala, and Basic Polenta aren't strong enough incentives, then perhaps modern interpretations such as Chicken Carbonara, Roasted Red Snapper with Parsley Vinaigrette, Whole Wheat Spaghetti with Swiss Chard and Pecorino Cheese, or Espresso Brownies will be. Like De Laurentiis's first, bestselling book (named after her show), this volume presents doable dishes, though there's an emphasis here on feeding a crowd (which doesn't mean small households can't make Italian Wedding Soup and freeze some for an easy weeknight supper). There are twists on Thanksgiving classics, including Turkey with Herbes de Provence and Citrus, Ciabatta Stuffing with Chestnuts and Pancetta, and Butternut Squash Lasagna as well as recipes for traditional Italian holiday foods like Easter Pie, Pizza Rustica, and Panettone Bread Pudding with Amaretto Sauce. Broader and more developed than Everyday Italian, De Laurentiis's second book nicely showcases her range and depth. (Apr.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.
Library Journal
De Laurentiis is one of the Food Network's hottest new stars, with two series to her credit, and her first cookbook, Everyday Italian, was a best seller. Here are more easy recipes for simple meals, some designed to feed a crowd, others for more intimate gatherings-along with lots of photographs showing off De Laurentiis's glamorous look. Expect demand. Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307238276
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 4/4/2006
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 52,783
  • Product dimensions: 7.65 (w) x 9.90 (h) x 0.88 (d)

Meet the Author

Giada De Laurentiis is the star of Food Network’s Everyday Italian and Behind the Bash. She attended the Cordon Bleu in Paris, and then worked in a variety of Los Angeles restaurants, including Wolfgang Puck’s Spago, before starting her own catering and private-chef company, GDL Foods. The granddaughter of movie producer Dino De Laurentiis, Giada was born in Rome and grew up in Los Angeles, where she now lives.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 27 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(12)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(5)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2008

    Who knew I could be a great Italian cook too?

    I have had this book for almost a year now and have tried about half of the recipes. I have yet to find one that my family, friends, or I don't like. I'm not a great cook, but this book makes me look like I am. This has the BEST tomato soup recipe I've ever had. The recipes are wonderful and the directions are very clear. There are recipes for every season and occasion in here!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2008

    I finally picked up another of her delightful books

    Even though I come from a family who owned restaurants, recipes were tragically lost, causing me emptiness that has made me somewhat neglect cooking. It is a blessing that we can trust and turn to beautiful Giada¿s recipes for fresh, traditional cuisine that is delightfully simple to create and find ingredients for. She teaches how to make very impressive meals and the photos and presentation are wonderful! I feel very proud of myself and more complete preparing and sharing meals as fine as these with others.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2012

    Gilll

    Hi its giada

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 11, 2012

    great idea!

    a "lightweight", perfectly colorful cookbook - what could be better! Giada's Thanksgiving turkey recipe is now easily accessible to me always, no matter where in the world I might be. I am now the proud owner of four of her nook cookbooks! it's like turning the pages in my hardcover books which sadly sit on a bookshelf back in the states and will be passed on to a family member ... this is definitely a better way to find recipes and if I need to see it in a bigger format, there's always my computer for my nookbooks!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 4, 2010

    Giada's Family Dinners

    I was very pleased with this cookbook. I have made a few receipes so far from this cookbook and really enjoyed the meals.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2008

    A reviewer

    I got this cookbook last Christmas and loved it. Recipes are fun and easy to make. This book is well organized and is easy to understand. A great but for a great value.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2008

    A reviewer

    Giada hits another home-run with this one. I loved it as much, if not more than Everyday Italian. The recipes are super easy to follow and have always turned out great for me. The girls at work say that her recipe for Espresso Brownies are the best brownies they've ever tasted. I can't wait to try the rest of them and I'm planning on making every single recipe in the book. It's my new favorite bedtime reader!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 31, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit